114th NYSV, Regimental Archive


Regimental History

from Fox's Regimental Losses in the American Civil War, 1861-1865,
page 225.


THREE HUNDRED FIGHTING REGIMENTS

ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH NEW YORK INFANTRY
BEAL'S BRIGADE -- DWIGHT'S DIVISION -- NINETEENTH CORPS
COMPANIES    Killed & Died of Wounds    Died of Disease, in Prison   Total
             Officers   Men   Total      Officers   Men   Total      Enrollment

Field &
Staff        ...1...............1.......................................16
Company A    ...........14.....14...........1........24.....25.........113
        B    ...1.......10.....11....................22.....22.........120
        C    ...1.......12.....13....................21.....21.........113
        D    ...1.......16.....17....................20.....20.........115
        E    ...........10.....10...........1........15.....16.........110
        F    ...1.......15.....16....................14.....14.........120
        G    ...2.......10.....12....................10.....10.........105
        H    ...2........9.....11....................22.....22.........110
        I    ............8......8....................20.....20.........106
        K    ............8......8....................24.....24.........106
Totals       ...9......112....121...........2.......192....194........1434

121 killed = 10.6 per cent.
Total of killed and wounded, 423.
BATTLES Killed & Mortally Wounded Fort Bisland, La. ............................3.............. Port Hudson, La., June 14, 1863..............21.............. Port Hudson Trenches, La. ....................7.............. Sabine Cross Roads, La. .....................2.............. Pleasant Hill, La. ..........................3.............. Opequon, Va. ...............................44.............. Cedar Creek, Va. ...........................38.............. Guerillas ...................................1.............. Place unknown ...............................2.............. Present also at Cane River, Mansura, Fisher's Hill. NOTES.--- Organized at Norwich, N.Y., leaving there on September 6, 1862, and journeying to Binghamton on canal boats, a long line of them being used for the purpose. Seven of the companies had been recruited in Chenango county, and three in Madison. The regiment sailed from Baltimore on November 6, 1862, for New Orleans, where it was assigned to Weitzel's Brigade, Augur's Division, Nineteenth Corps, and stationed at Brashear City, La. Its first experience under fire was at Fort Bisland, April 12, 1863, where several men were wounded, some of them mortally. After the Teche Campaign. --a march through "the garden of Louisiana."--the One Hundred and Fourteenth, on May 30, 1863, joined its Corps, which had already invested Port Hudson, and for forty days participated in the incessant fighting which echoed through the magnolia woods about the works. In the grand assault of June 14th, Colonel Smith, while in command of the brigade, was killed. The total loss of the regiment during the siege of Port Hudson was 11 killed, 60 wounded, and 2 missing. On March 15, 1864.---in Dwight's (1st) Brigade, Emory's (1st) Division.--- it started on Banks's Red River campaign, traversing the Teche country for the sixth time, and fighting at Sabine Cross Roads, where Lieutenant-Colonel Morse, the regimental commandant, was wounded. The Nineteenth Corps having been ordered to Virginia, the One Hundred and Fourteenth embarked for Washington on July 15, 1864, and after marching through Maryland, fought under Sheridan in his famous Shenandoah campaign against Early. At the battle of the Opequon, the regiment lost 185 men killed and wounded -- three-fifths of those engaged -- eliciting by its gallantry a complimentary notice from the Division General. At Cedar Creek it lost 21 killed, 80 wounded, and 8 missing. The regiment was mustered out at Elmira on June 17, 1865.

Maintained by Sue Greenhagen. E-mail: greenhsh@morrisville.edu