Civil War Soldiers in Madison County


Surname Search
To search for a surname, click on the first letter(s)
of the soldier's last name.

A, Ba - Bi, Bl - By, Ca - Cl, Co - Cu, D, E, F, G, H - He, Hi - Hy, I, J, K, L, M - Me, Mi - My , N, O, P - Pf , Ph - Pu, Q, R - Ri, Ro - Ry, S - Sk, Sm - Sq, St - Sy, T, U, V, W - We, Wh - Wy, Y, Z.


ABBREVIATIONS USED:

  • ae = aged, as in "died 1887 ae 58"
  • d. = died
  • b. = born
  • NYSV = New York State Volunteers, indicates Infantry
  • NYLA = New York State Light Artillery
  • NYHA = New York State Heavy Artillery
  • KIA = Killed in Action
  • MW = Mortally Wounded
  • Oneida Ind. Cav. = Oneida Independent Cavalry
  • USCT = U.S. Colored Troops

Return to Civil War Soldiers in Madison County Index Page.


Return to top of the Name Index.
Return to
New York State & the Civil War index page.


 
NAME               AGE FROM          RANK   UNIT             DATES     CEMETERY
 

NAMES BEGINNING WITH THE LETTER A

 
 
ABBE, Harlow       34  Madison             Co. A, 176th NYSV
ABBERT, George M.                          Co. D, 26th NYSV  2/17/37-1/24/84
                                              buried in Woodlawn Cem., Hamilton
ABBERT, Morris A.      Hamilton            157th NYSV   d. 1/24/84 ae 45
ABBERT, William H. 20  Hamilton      Cpl.  Co. A, 157th NYSV 5/5/42-1913 
 also born as ABBOT                           buried in Woodlawn Cem., Hamilton
ABBEY, Martin M.       Eaton               Co. F, 11 WI Inf. 1835-1898  Spring
ABBOTT, Charles    22  Cazenovia           Co. E, 22d Cav.
ABBOTT, Charles J. 31  Cazenovia/        Co. K, 114th NYSV   d. 3/30/17 ae 75
                       New Woodstock       
ABBOTT, Emory J.   18  Utica, Oneida/1890 census 
                                     Cpl.  Batt. C, 3d NYLA   d. 11 Apr. 1923 Glenwood, Oneida 
ABBOTT, Lewelyn    18  Chittenango         Co. H, 2d NYHA  d. 16 July 1893 ae 49
                                           unassigned 101st NYSV     Oakwood, Chittenango
ABRAHAMS, Moses    41  Sullivan            Co. F, 2d NYHA
ABRAMS, John           Brookfield/1890 census Co. E, 88th PA Inf. (Substitute)
ACKER, Edmund      40  Hamilton            Co. A, 176th NYSV
ACKER, William     22  Sullivan            8th NY Cav. "unassigned" d. 10/10/64 at Wash., DC
ACKLEY, Adelbert   22  DeRuyter            Co. H, 114th NYSV
ACKLEY, Seth M.    26  Cazenovia     Cpl.  Co. H, 35th NYSV   MW, d. 10/3/62
                                                              at Alexandria, VA
ADAMS, Alfred      19  Sullivan, Oneida/1890 census  
                                           Co. I, 157th NYSV  d. 22 Apr. 1921  Glenwood, Oneida
ADAMS, Charles H.  17  Oneida     1st Sgt. Co. A, 117th NYSV d. 7 Apr. 1869 Sunnyside, Merrillsville
ADAMS, Charles L.  21  DeRuyter            10th NY Cav.  d. 9/8/62 in NYC hosp.
                                                                  buried in NYC
ADAMS, Clinton         Stockbridge/   Sgt. Co. G, 14th NYSV 1828-1901  Stockbridge
                       1890 census
ADAMS, Edward      22  Eaton/Manlius       Co. H, 2d NY Cav.
ADAMS, Edwin       28  Sullivan  Bugler    Co. L, 22d Cav.
ADAMS, George A.   27  Sullivan            Co. I, 157th NYSV
ADAMS, Henry L.    27  Lenox     1st Lt.   Co. D, 117th NYSV 1835-4 Oct. 1915 Sunnyside, Merrillsville
ADAMS, Jason       22  Sullivan      Cpl.  Co. H, 14th NYSV  d. 11/19/61 ae 23
ADAMS, John H.         Chittenango         Co. K, 30th NYSV
ADAMS, William     24  Sullivan            Co. H, 2d Art.   d. 1/21/65
                                         at Summitt House Gen. Hospital, Phila.
ADEL, Henry            Peterboro           Co. A, 2d Cav.  16 Mar. 1841-3 Aug. 1900 Peterboro
ADLE, Henry        19  Clockville          Co. G, 34th NYSV  d. 1890
                                           Co. A, 15th Cav.
ADLE, John H.      19  Oneida              Co. G, 34th NYSV   KIA 9/17/62
                                               at Antietam; buried at Antietam
 
AGANS, Cyrus           Canastota/1890 census Co. F, 27th MA    1841-11914 Mt. Pleasant, Canastota
AGEN, Peter        20  Canastota           Co. G, 157th NYSV  d. 6/24/07 ae 66
 AGANE?                                                         buried in Lenox
AINSWORTH, Lucien L.31 born in New Woodstock 
                                    Capt.  Co. C, 6th Iowa Cavalry 21 June 1831-19 Apr. 1902
                                                                  buried in West Union, Fayette Co., IA
AINSWORTH, Walter C 22 Cazenovia           Co. H, 35th NYSV
ALBEE, William P.  37  Cazenovia           Co. K, 114th NYSV
ALBERT, Jay M.     21  Utica               Co. D, 26th NYSV
ALBERT, William H. 20  Hamilton            Co. A, 157th NYSV 1842-3 Mar. 1915  Woodlawn, Hamilton
ALBIE, Joseph      40  Canastota     Cpl.  Co. C, 101st NYSV
                                           Co. C, 37th NYSV
ALBRIDGE, Edwin R. 34  Cazenovia           Co. M, I, 22d Cav.
 also borne as ALDRIDGE
ALBRIGHT, Albert       Sullivan, Eaton/1890 Co. H, 2d NYHA
ALCOTT, Marvin B.      Pratts Hollow       Co. D, 10th Cav.  1837-1905   Spring
ALDEN, Edward M.   19  Cazenovia           Co. F, 89th NYSV   d. 8/16/64
                                               at Balfour Hosp., Portsmouth, VA
ALDEN, Frank       19  Cazenovia      Sgt. Co. E, 22d Cav.   b. 6/14/47
 also borne as ALDER
ALDERMAN, Denio T. 30  Hamilton            Co. D, 114th NYSV   2/26/34-5/26/72
                                                          buried in Graham Cem.
ALDERMAN, George E. 20 Oneida         Cpl. Co. B, 157th NYSV
ALDERMAN, William  19  Lenox               Co. G, 157th NYSV  deserted 1/16/63
                                                             at Aquia Creek, VA
ALDERMAN, William  18  Canastota           unassigned 101st NYSV
ALDRICH, Daniel    40  Eaton/Cazenovia Cpl. Co. E, 81st NYSV  KIA 6/3/64 at
                                                               Cold Harbor, VA
ALDRICH, Luman W.      DeRuyter/Norwich    Co. F, 90th NYSV  d.2/19/65 in VA
ALEXANDER, David   31  Lenox               Oneida Ind. Cav.   d. 10/19/64
                                              at Emory Hospital, Washington, DC
ALEXANDER, George  21  Hamilton            Co. M, 24th Cav.
ALEXANDER, Sylvester 35 Lenox              Co. G, 157th NYSV  d. 11/28/02 ae 84
                                         buried in Mt. Pleasant Cem., Canastota
                                           Co. G, 54th NYSV
ALKINS, Albert     19  Sullivan            Co. I, 157th NYSV
ALLEN, Alonzo B.   20  Cazenovia  1st Lt.  Co. E, 22d Cav.
ALLEN, Benjamin    21  DeRuyter            Co. H, 114th NYSV   1842-1922
                                                   buried in New Woodstock Cem.
ALLEN, Daniel J.   21  Lenox               Co. D, 78th NYSV  KIA 9/17/62 Antietam
ALLEN, Fayette A.      Watertown, Oneida/1890 census
ALLEN, Francis     19  DeRuyter            Co. B, Co. D, 15th Cav.  b. 1845
ALLEN, Freeman     16  Lebanon             Co. C, 61st NYSV
ALLEN, James K.    20  Syracuse      Cpl.  Co. B, 3d NY Cavalry  d. 7 Oct. 1861
ALLEN, John R.         Cazenovia
ALLEN, Lyman           born in Eaton Maj.  37th Iowa Inf.  17 Sep. 1808-28 Feb. 1888 
                                                            d. in Wilton, Muscatine Co., IA
ALLEN, Milton D.   24                 Sgt. Co. D, 76th NYSV Georgetown Bap. Cem
ALLEN, Morrell R.  19  Georgetown          Co. H, 35th NYSV    d. 8/2/84
ALLEN, Robert R.   30  Cazenovia           Co. K, 114th NYSV
                                            deserted 11/4/62 at Baltimore
ALLEN, Seymour R.      DeRuyter            Co. G, 76th NYSV
ALLEN, William E.  18  Cazenovia      Sgt. Co. E, 22d Cav.  d. 16 Dec. 1864 at Andersonville
                                                                       buried in Evergreen Cem., Caz
ALLEN, Winslow     24  Hamilton            Co. H, 76th NYSV Executed for
                                                            desertion - 12/18/63
ALLIS, Jerry       27  Brookfield   2d Lt. Co. F, 114th NYSV
AMAGER, George     35  Lenox               Oneida Ind. Cav.
AMENT, George      23                      2d NH Vol Inf.
AMENT, John            Oneida/1890 census  Co. H, 105th PA Inf.
AMENT, Phillip     30  Oneida              Co. E, 189th NYSV
                                           Batt. A, 1st NYLA
AMES, Frederick    23  Hamilton   1st Lt.  Co. C, 61st NYSV
AMES, George W.        Stockbridge         Co. A, 1st NYLA   1842-8/63
                                                         d. at Lincoln Hospital
AMES, Henry R.     20  DeRuyter            114th NYSV?       1/1/45-1923
                                           Co. H, 2d NYHA         DeRuyter Cem.
AMIST, William H.      Chittenango/1890 census
ANCHEN, Anchen D   20  Oneida Valley       Oneida Ind. Cav.
ANDERSON, Clark D. 21  Hamilton            Oneida Ind. Cav.
ANDERSON, George W 19
ANDERSON, John     20  Hamilton            unassigned 62d NYSV
ANDERSON, Peter        Georgetown
ANDREWS, Benjamin B. 32 Hamilton   Capt.   Co. E, 157th NYSV
ANDREWS, George L.                         Co. K, 52d NYSV
ANDREWS, Seth      26  Eaton               Co. F, 176th NYSV    d. 6/18/63
 also borne as ANDRES              d. at Tigerville, LA; buried at Chalmette LA
ANDRUS, Andrew D.  20  Hamilton/Oneida     Co. B, 157th NYSV
ANDRUS, Edman      39  Madison            ?157th NYSV
ANDRUS, H.E.           Eaton
ANGUISH, Andrew T.     Chittenango/1890 census Co. F, 2d NY Cav.
ANGUISH, Frederick     Sullivan
ANGUISH, Horace    22  Chittenango  Cpl.   Co. I, 157th NYSV    MW 7/1/63
                                               d. 7/9/63  buried at Gettysburg
ANGUISH, William H.    Chittenango/1890 census Co. E, 22d NY Cavalry
ANSTEAD, Charles W 22                      16th U.S. Regt.
ANTHONY, Almon D.      26  Brookfield          Co. A, 176th NYSV d. 1/8/85 ae 44
ANTHONY, H.D.                              Co. A, 176th NYSV d. 3/20/64 or
               10/31/63 at St. James Hosp., New Orleans, buried at Chalmette LA
ANTHONY, Preceptor     born in Madison Co. Co. L, 8th NYHA    b. 1819
                       enlisted in Leroy   10th NYSV
ANTIS, Henry       22  Sullivan            Co. B, 20th Cav.  d. 12/16/63
                                                             at Camp Getty, VA
ANTIS, James       18  Sullivan            Co. G, 9th Art.
ANTOINE, Abraham       Hamilton            Co. D, 26th NYSV
ANTOINE, Joseph        Hamilton            Co. D, 26th NYSV
ANTONE, Aaron          Lenox/1890 census   Co. D, 16th NYHA d. 9/23/94 ae 49
                                                                 Glenwood Cem
APPLEFORD, William                                         1824-7/15/79   Mad. St.
APPLEGATE, Thomas      Brookfield          Co. K, 11th OH Inf.   d. 8 Jan. 1885 ae 44 Brookfield Cem
ARCHANBAULT, George 16 Oneida
ARCHER, Thomas     40  Cazenovia           Co. A, 1st NYLA
ARGERSINGER, Jacob 29  Canastota           21st NYLA   d. 29 Dec. 1865 ae 27   Oakwood, Chittenango
ARMOUR, Charles R.                                      d. 8/12/63 ae 27   Munnsville
ARMSTRONG, Charles     DeRuyter            Co. I, 7th US enlisted in Ogdensburg
ARMSTRONG, Isaac   33  Brookfield          Co. D, 189th NYSV
ARMSTRONG, Edward R. 22 Utica              Co. A, 16th NYHA          Ackley Burying Ground, corner of
                                                           Excell and Moscow Rd., Town of Brookfield
ARMSTRONG, John A. 38  Lenox               Co. E, 189th NYSV    1848-1909
                                           Co. A, 16th US Reg.?
ARNOLD, Albert         Cazenovia/1890 census Co. K, 80th USCT  1836-1891  Evergreen Cem., Caz.
ARNOLD, Angus S.   26  DeRuyter            Co. H, 114th NYSV   KIA 10/19/64
                                                             at Cedar Creek, VA
ARNOLD, Edward         Sullivan/1890 census
ARNOLD, James      20  Cazenovia          ?2d or 12th NYSV    d. 5/12/64
                                                              at the Wilderness
ARNOLD, Phillip Jr. 19 DeRuyter            Co. H, 114th NYSV   7/9/43-11/7/89
                                                                moved to Oneida
ARNOLD, Stephen A. 26  DeRuyter            Co. H, 114th NYSV   b. 9/22/34
                                       KIA 10/19/64; buried at Winchester, Va.
ARROWSMITH, George
 29  Hamilton      Capt. Co. D, 26th NYSV  b. 4/18/39
                                  Lt. Col. 157th NYSV    KIA 7/1/63 
ARVIN, John            Oneida Indian       16th Art.
ASHLEY, Arpaxed    19  Hamilton/Oneida Cpl.Co. B, 157th NYSV
ASHTNAN, Adam      20  Vernon              Co. B, 146th NYSV  1841-1921    Glenwood, Oneida
 also ASHTEMAN
ASHTNAN, Anthony   24  Oneida             Co. I, 3d NYSV    1836-23 Jan. 1913  Glenwood 
ASHTNAN, James A.  21  Oneida             Co. G, 157th NYSV
ASHTNEN, Joseph F. 22  Bouckville    Sgt. Co. D, 10th NY Cavlary
ASHTNAN, Joseph W.     Oneida                                         Glenwood
ASHTNAN, Lewis     26  Oneida             Co. I, 3d NYSB
ATKINS, Albert     19  Sullivan      Cpl. Co. I, 157th NYSV                Mt. Pleasant, Canastota
AUSTIN, Andrew J.  23  Brookfield         Co. A, 176th NYSV    1840-10/22/99
                                          Co. D, 189th NYSV buried in Brookfield
AUSTIN, Edwin M.   29  Madison            Co. A, 176th NYSV   drowned 6/6/63
                                                           at Brashear City, LA
AUSTIN, Henry      24  Sullivan           Co. H, 2d NYHA
AUSTIN, John       23  Sullivan           Co. I, 157th NYSV
AUSTIN, William        Sullivan/1890 cen. Co. H, 10th Cav.  d. 11/5/06 ae 79
                                                           buried in Perryville
AUSTIN, William L. 28  Brookfield         Co. D, 189th NYSV 1835-1908 Bf. Cem
AVERY, Albert      27  Morris             Co. A, 114th NYSV     MW d. 12/13/64
                                                              at Winchester, VA
AVERY, Amos        23  Eaton/Lenox        Co. G, 157th NYSV
AVERY, Franklin N. 19  Lenox              Co. A, 51st NYSV           3/18/40-11/19/64
                                          Co. M, 5th US Cavalry
                                 d. at military hospital at Keach, LA; buried at Monticello Cem., Ark.;
                                                                     monument in Walnut Grove Cem.
AVERY, Gardiner    19  Oneida       Sgt.  Co. B, 157th NYSV
AVERY, George W.   20  Nelson                                 d 9/13/11 ae 74
AVERY, Thomas          Smithfield/1890 census
AYER, Henry D.     20  Eaton              Co. D, 114th NYSV   KIA 6/14/63
                                                                at Port Hudson
AYERS, George          Oneida/1890 census
AYLESWORTH, Millard 32 DeRuyter           157th NYSV
AYLESWORTH, Orlando J. 41 Oxford 1st Sgt. Co. A, 114th NYSV    MW 9/19/64  
                                          d. 10/4/64; buried at Winchester, Va.
AYLWOOD, Patrick    18 Fenner             Co. H, 2d NY Cav.
 also AYLWARD
 
 
Return to top of the Name Index.
Return to 
New York State & the Civil War
 index page.
 

NAMES BEGINNING WITH THE LETTERS Ba - Bi

 
 
NAME              AGE FROM          RANK   UNIT             DATES     CEMETERY
BABCOCK, DeElbert W. 18 Brookfield        Co. G, 114th NYSV  d. 11/24/27
                                                             in Chicago
BABCOCK, Deware   24  Brookfield          117th NYSV
BABCOCK, Duane P. 21  Brookfield          Co. G, 117th NYSV
BABCOCK, Eli A.   19  Brookfield          Co. G, 146th NYSV
BABCOCK, Ezra     21  Palermo             Co. E, 110th NYSV  d. 13 Feb. 1929 ae 87  Glenwood, Oneida
BABCOCK, George W.25  Brookfield    Cpl.  Co. G, 114th NYSV  1841-1897
                                                           buried in Brookfield
BABCOCK, Henry D. 44  Lenox               Co. E, 189th NYSV
BABCOCK, James    23  Brookfield          Co. G, 114th NYSV   d. 12/11/21
BABCOCK, John     18  Stockbridge         Co. G, 34th NYSV    deserted 6/16/61
                                                                 at Albany, NY
BABCOCK, Norman C 18  South Brookfield    Co. A, 1st Art.
                                          7th Battery
BABCOCK, Porter H.    Brookfield    Sgt.  Co. G, 114th NYSV
BABCOCK, Spencer  21  Hamilton      Cpl.  Co. C, 61st NYSV    d. 12/25/61
                                                      at Howard's Brigade Hosp.
BABCOCK, Stephen  26  Brookfield        ? 152d NYSV
BABCOCK, William A.                                   1843-1870  Earlville Cem.
BACKMAN, Henry    44  Sullivan            Co. G, 2d NYHA                  Lenox
BACKUS, Jason K.  25  Hamilton    Capt.   Co. E, 157th NYSV  KIA 7/1/63
                                                         buried at Gettysburg
BACON, Charles L.     DeRuyter/1890       10th NY Cavalry
BACON, George P.  27  DeRuyter           ?185th NYSV
BACON, Gilbert G.     DeRuyter            Co. C, 176th NYSV  2/10/41-12/17/12
                                                                   DeRuyter Cem.
BACON, Henry      19  New Woodstock/Madison Co. A, 157th NYSV
BACON, James M.   29  DeRuyter/Taylor     Co. L, 10th Cav.      d. May 21, 1909 ae 76
                                                        buried at New Woodstock
BACON, Lester     19  Cazenovia/DeRuyter  Co. G, 81st NYSV     3/29/44-3/18/98
                                          10th Cav.               DeRuyter Cem.
BACON, Thomas N. 
BACON, Truman         DeRuyter            Co. I, 185th NYSV  4/24/39-1917 
                                                        buried at New Woodstock
BAILEY, Andrew J. 35  Nelson              Co. D, 114th NYSV  d. 8/2/64
                                  at Washington, DC hosp.,  buried at Arlington
BAILEY, John      20  DeRuyter            Co. H, 15th NY Cavalry              Lenox
BAILEY, Morris    27  Hamilton/1st Lt.    Co. G, Co. K, 157th NYSV
                      Wampsville  Capt.   Co. K, 157th NYSV
BAILEY, Nathan M.                                      1830-1903  Earlville Cem.
BAILEY, William C.38  born in Brookfield  Assistant Surgeon, 179th NYSV
                                          Surgeon, 186th NYSV      b. 30 Jan. 1826
BAJUS, George                             Co. G, 3d Art.  d. 8/22/83 ae 52
                                                      buried in Bridgeport Cem.
BAKER, Amos L.        DeRuyter 1890/Census Co. B, 11th NYSV
BAKER, Benjamin A.25  Cazenovia/        Co. E, 115th NYSV     d. 1/11/63
                      enlisted at Mayfield     d. at hospital in Washington, DC
BAKER, Chester                      QM    US Navy Roanoke, Commodore Perry
                                               1820-10/3/62 d. near Franklin, LA
BAKER, Eli E.     22  Canastota/Rome      Co. I, 81st NYSV
BAKER, George     18  Hamilton            Co. M, 24th Cav.
BAKER, George     25  Cazenovia           9th NYHA
BAKER, George W.      Lenox               16th U.S. Regt.
BAKER, Henry A.   19  Lenox               16th U.S. Regt.
BAKER, James      20  Perryville          10th Cav.
BAKER, James R.   33  Hamilton/DeRuyter   Co. A, 157th NYSV  b. 1829
                                                          moved to Otselic       
BAKER, John       44  Morrisville         Co. A, 1st NYLA    8/4/12-5/18/87
                                                           buried in Munnsville
BAKER, John F.    30  Lebanon             Co. B, 3d NY Cavalry   d. 29 Feb. 1864
BAKER, John P.    25  Lakeport     Cpl.   Co. A, 86th NYSV
BAKER, Justin         Hamilton            Navy? KIA near Franklin, NC 10/3/62
BAKER, Monroe     21  Stockbridge         Co. K, 1st Art.
BAKER, Patrick    39  Perryville        ? Co. I, 157th NYSV  1839-1930
BAKER, Robert     22  Perryville
BAKER, Silas      18  Lakeport            Co. A, 86th NYSV
BAKER, Smith      21  Lakeport            Co. A, 86th NYSV
BAKER, Sylvester  18  Lakeport            Co. A, 86th NYSV
BAKER, Theodore   23  Lakeport            Co. A, 86th NYSV  MW 9 June 1863 at Beverley Ford, VA
                                                            d. 29 June 1863, buried at Annapolis
BAKER, Thomas         Hamilton            3d NYHA          deserter; shot
BAKER, Warren         Stockbridge         Co. G, 61st NYSV  1838-6/12/64
           MW at the Wilderness, died in Washington, DC, buried in Munnsville
BAKER, William G.     Pompey              Co. G, 2d Cav.   d. 2/24/87 ae 43
                                            buried in Evergreen Cem., Cazenovia
BALCH, Charles    23  Cazenovia           10th? 16th? Wisc. Inf.
BALDWIN, Amos         Cazenovia           Co. A, 15th Cav.   1815-5/24/85   Evergreen, Caz
BALDWIN, Bartholmay
BALDWIN, David    22  Sullivan            Co. K, 101st NYSV    d. Oct. 1899   Glenwood, Oneida
BALDWIN, John         Perryville          Co. H, 2d NY Cav.    1844-1916
                                                           buried in Perryville
BALDWIN, Jonathan 21  Perryville          Co. H, 2d Cav.
BALDWIN, Rufus C.                        ?Co. G, 157th NYSV
BALDWIN, Simeon D.37  Brookfield          Co. G, 114th NYSV d. 3/4/17 ae 90
                                               buried in Brown or Leonardsville?
BALDWIN, William W. 23 Lenox              Co. G, 157th NYSV  b. 9/23/38
BALL, Alvin M.    35  DeRuyter            Co. I, 114th NYSV  b. 2/6/30
BALL, Anthony     25  Perryville/       Co. K, 122d NYSV
                      enlisted at Syracuse
BALLARD, William H. 21                    Co. B, 34th NYSV d. 5/1/91 
BALLOU, Asa       32    born in Lenox     Co. H, 2d Cav. 1832-10/1/00 
                                 saddler    buried in Kirkville Cem., Onondaga Co.
BALLOU, George F. 25  Lenox    1st Sgt.   Co. G, 12th NYSV   1835- Mt. Pleasant
BALLOU, Isaac                             Co. D, 114th NYSV    d. 5/31/20
                                                               in Smyrna   
BANKHURST, Thomas 21  Canastota           Co. G, 12th NYSV
BARBER, Frederick 41                      Co. H, 35th NYSV
BARBER, Frederick 19  Cazenovia           Co. H, 18th Cav.
                                          35th NYSV
BARBER, Henry S.  32  Canastota           Co. G, 12th NYSV   KIA 7/1/62
                                                          at Malvern Hill, VA
BARBER, Joel      46  Hamilton            Co. E, 22d Cav.
BARBER, John      36  Smithfield          Co. K, H, 22d NYSV
BARBER, Norman L. 19  Cazenovia           Co. H, 18th Cav.  d. 11/14/68 ae 23
BARBER, Roswell   24  Hamilton/         Co. A, 157th NYSV  1837-1907
                      Georgetown                             buried in DeRuyter4
BARBER, Stephen   19  Cazenovia    Cpl.   Co. K, 114th NYSV  1843-7/13/31  Eaton
BARBUR, William       Sullivan
BARDIN, George A. 23  Nelson  Caz 1890/Census
BARDIN, Patrick   38  Sullivan            157th NYSV
BARHAM, Lewis     42  Madison/Morrisville Co. E, 81st NYSV
BARKER, Chauncey  18  Brookfield          Co. A, 176th NYSV
BARBER, Orville   18  Augusta     Cpl.    Co. G, 146th NYSV     moved to Oneida
BARKER, Wayne A.  30  Oneida    Co. Clerk Oneida Ind. Cav.    4/1/31-11/1/01
                                                        buried in Glenwood Cem.
BARLOW, Albert R. 20  Canastota           Co. G, 157th NYSV    1841-1913  Lenox
BARLOW, William H. 18 Canastota    Sgt.   Co. G, 157th NYSV   d. 13 Nov. 1905  Forest Home Cem.,
                                                                                    Chicago
BARNARD, Lucien F. 21 Cazenovia/  Cpl.  Co. K, 114th NYSV   b. 3/7/44
                      New Woodstock    d. 4/9/64 ae 21  KIA Pleasant Hill, VA
                                                        buried at New Woodstock
BARNER, William       Perryville
BARNES, Alfred        DeRuyter
BARNES, Benjamin G.                       Co. C, 110th NYSV d. 11/17/04 ae 77
                                                                buried at Lenox
BARNES, John A.   20  Cazenovia           Co. G, 3d Cav.
BARNES, Oscar     19  Canastota/        Co. C, 122d NYSV
                      enlisted at Fayetteville  Co. F, 20th Cav.
BARNES, S. Chauncey   Chittenango         Co. A, 97th NYSV
BARNES, William   27  Perryville          Co. K, 101st NYSV   1827-1899
                                          Co. K, 37th NYSV buried in Perryville
BARNETT, Dwight   25  Oneida              26th NYSV
BARNETT, James R. 23  Peterboro   Capt.   Co. H, 35th NYSV 8/29/38-9/19/62
                              MW at Antietam  buried in Peterboro Cem.
BARNETT, Thomas C. 18 Smithfield Sgt., 2d Lt. Co. F, 157th NYSV 11/12/43-1896
             moved to Spanish Bar, Clear Creek, Colo. Terr.; buried in Peterboro
BARNEY, Edgar E.  24  Lenox               Co. G, 34th NYSV
                                          Co. E, 14th NYHA
BARNEY, Levi D.   18  Hamilton            Co. C, 61st NYSV
BARNS, Ascia          Sullivan
BARNUM, Willis S. 27  Hamilton    1st Lt. Co. K, 157th NYSV
BARRETT, Francis M 18 Hamilton            Co. I, 157th NYSV     KIA 5/2/63
                                                           at Chancellorsville
BARRETT, John H.  20  Eaton/Stockbridge   Co. G, 114th NYSV    b. 6/12/45
BARRINGER, Harry  21  Stockbridge         1st Art.
BARRITT, Charles W. 25 Cazenovia          Co. H, 35th NYSV  8 May 1838-1922  Evergreen Cem., Caz
BARRON, Mahlon    18  Sullivan            Co. I, 157th NYSV
BARROTT, Adelbert M.  Camden        Cpl.  Co. B, 117th NYSV  b. 5 Nov. 1844
BARROW, Samuel J.     Hamilton            13th NY Art.
BARRY, James      34  Binghamton          Co. F,  27th NYSV
                      Caz 1890/Census     Co. I, 5th NY Cav.
BARSTOW, Charles  36  Hamilton   Chaplain 157th NYSV
BARTLETT, Donaldson 27 Eaton              Co. E, 81st NYSV  d. 2/11/19 ae 77 Eaton Village Cem.
BARTON, Harvey    23  Oneida              8th Cav.
BARTON, John M.       Oneida Valley       Co. I, 24th Cav.  d. 12/1864 ae 21 at Annapolis, MD
                                                                      buried in Oneida Valley Cem.
BARTHOLOMEW, Chester  Chittenango/Schenectady Co. H, 69th NYSV
BASCOM, James W.  31  Oneida     1st Sgt. Oneida Ind. Cav,
BASS, Edgar           Cazenovia  Asst.Surgeon  146th NYSV   b. 29 May 1831
BASS, Welcome     25  Brookfield          57th NYSV
BASSETT, Charles B. 34 Eaton              Co. F, 176th NYSV  1827-1911 
                                           buried in Madison St. Cem., Hamilton      
BASSETT, Harlan P.18  Quality Hill        11th Battery         d. 2 Apr. 1863   Lenox
BASSETT, Henry    33  Lebanon             11th Cav          d. 1/64
BASSETT, Orin D.  18  Brookfield          Co. D, 189th NYSV
BASSINGER,Henry F.    Rome/Stockbridge Cpl. Batt. A, 1st NYLA
BATES, Albert S.  36  Hamilton            Co. G, 114th NYSV   9/8/26-4/5/89
                                                       buried in Poolville Cem.
BATES, Alexander  44  Hamilton   Principal Musician  157th NYSV
BATES, Archibald      Peterboro        ?  11th Battery       1837-1918
BATES, Benjamin S. 18 Brookfield          Co. A, 176th NYSV
BATES, Edward F.      Cazenovia   Surg.   US Vol. Medical Staff   d. 3/6/64 ae 23 Evergreen Cem., Caz
BATES, Henry A.   36  Eaton         Cpl.  Co. F, 176th NYSV  d. 1879 ae 54
                                                buried in Morrisville Cem.
BATES, Joseph     19  Brookfield          189th NYSV
BATES, Sabin T.   30  Utica         Cpl.  Co. D, 26th NYSV
BATY, James       18  Elmira              Co. A, 23d NYSV
                      Caz 1890/Census
BAUER, John G.                            Co. A, 65th NYNG       Earlville Cem.
BAUM, Adam            Smithfield Asst. Surg. 50th NY Engineers
BAY, Augustus     21  Albany              Co. G, 7th NYHA     1841-4/15/08
                                                         buried in Glenwood in Oneida
BEAAN, Alexander       Quality Hill       157th NYSV  d. 5/13/08 ae 82  Lenox
BEACH, Horace     23  Smithfield          Co. F, 157th NYSV  b. 12/24/38
BEACH, William P. 28  Erieville           Co. D, 44th NYSV  d. 10/27/88 ae 51
                                                buried in Glenwood Cem., Oneida
BEACHAM, Charles B. 24 Fenner             114th NYSV
BEALE, Joshua     23  Hamilton      Sgt.  Co. D, 114th NYSV    d. 1/11/11
BEARDSLEY, Charles    Cazenovia
BEARDSLEY, Henry G. 58 Hamilton   Asst. Surgeon 114th NYSV    b. 2/05
BECK, Albert A.   18  Hamilton/Oneida     Co. B, 157th NYSV
BECK, James           Georgetown
BECK, William P.  41  Hamilton      Capt. Co. H, 157th NYSV
BECKER, Charles B.    Quality Hill                           1852-1913
BECKWITH, Charles S. 36 Pharsalia         Co. I, 114th NYSV  d. 10/12/63
                                                                 at Cazenovia
Beckwith, Edward G.  Cazenovia Brig. Gen. U.S. Regulars      6/25/18-6/22/1881
                             USMA '42           d. in Washington, D.C., 6/22/81
                                                          buried in Arlington
BECKWITH, David L.    Hamilton    Capt.   Co. E, 181st NYSV     1834-1879
                                                                Madison St. Cem.
BECKWITH, George G. 25 Cazenovia    Sgt.  Co. B, 44th NYSV  b. 9/11/40
BECKWITH, Julius  22  DeRuyter            Co. H, 114th NYSV  4/27/41-1908
BECKWITH, Lorenzo A. 26 DeRuyter          Co. A, 157th NYSV  1840-1913
                                                        buried at New Woodstock
BECKWITH, Rufus J. 28 DeRuyter            Co. I, 149th NYSV  1837-5/12/65
                                                         d. at Devil's Island
BECKWITH, Samuel H.   Villa Ridge, IL     Co. F, 11th IL Inf.      Madison St.
BEDELL, George W. 22  West Eaton    Sgt.  Oneida Ind. Cav.  1838-9/1/86  Eaton
  according to the Madison Observer, George and his son died on the same day
BEEBE, Deloss E.      Brookfield          Co. A, 1st NYLA    1839-2/22/85
                                                  buried in Brookfield Cem.
BEEBE, Francis M. 21  Hamilton            Co. G, 114th NYSV   1841-3/18/18
                                                        buried in Erieville Cem.
BEEBE, Frank D.   35  Hamilton  Asst. Surgeon 157th NYSV     1830-1893
BEEBE, James F.       Brookfield          1st NYHA
BEEBE, Levi P.    42  Lenox               Co. E, 189th NYSV 1824-1877    Lenox
BEEBE, Marion     24  Nelson              114th NYSV
BEEBE, Mordaunt   22  Madison             Co. L, 10th Cav.   Oneida 1890/Census
                                          Co. A, 1st NYLA  d. 29 June 1908  Lakeview Cem., Brockport
BEEBE, Watson     18  Eaton               Co. F, 176th NYSV     d. 10/6/63
                                                            at Bonnet Carre, LA
BEEBE, William        Hamilton            Co. D, 26th NYSV
BEEDLE, Alvin D.  34  Stockbridge   Sgt.  Co. F, 176th NYSV
BEEKMAN, Chauncey F.19 Brookfield         Co. D, 189th NYSV    d. 7/64
                                        at City Point, VA; buried at City Point
BEEKMAN, Sebastian 44 Lenox               Co. G, 157th NYSV
BEEKMAN, Sidney A. 20 Brookfield          Co. D, 189th NYSV
BEEMAN, George        West Eaton                         d. Apr. 1920 buried in Dayton OH Nat. Cem.
BEERS, Charles A.     Eaton
BEERS, Nelson A.  21                      Co. H, 35th NYSV
BELFIELD, Samuel  33  Eaton               Co. G, 114th NYSV  deserted 1/64
                                                                    at NYC
BELL, George      22  Eaton               Co. F, 176th NYSV
BELL, Walter          Clockville          Co. D, 10th Cav.   1835-1909
                                                          buried in Clockville
BELLFIELD, Isaiah 19   Stockbridge        Co. G, 34th NYSV
                                          15th Cav.
BELLINGER, George C                 Sgt.  Co. K, 114th NYSV
BELLINGER, William    Chittenango  Capt.  Co. I, 157th NYSV  d. 8/5/66 ae 35
BELLINGER, Zenos  19  Stockbridge         Co. F, 157th NYSV
BEMIS, George W.      Canandaigua/Oneida 1st Lt. Co. H, 4th NYHA
BENDER, Austin    21  Sullivan            15th U.S. Regulars
BENDER, Charles   19  Sullivan            15th U.S. Regulars
BENEDICT, Samuel B. 40 Lebanon  Musician  26th NYSV
BENGIS, Nicholas  30  Oneida              Co. G, 157th NYSV
BENJAMIN, A. Frederick 24 Madison 2d Lt.  Co. A, 157th NYSV
BENJAMIN, E.L.                            Co. H, 176th NYSV    d. 1863 
                                                               Oneida Lake Cem.
BENJAMIN, Edward W. 44 DeRuyter
BENJAMIN, H.F.        Eaton
BENJAMIN, John    25  Brookfield/       Co. I, 26th NYSV   d. 4/21/20 ae 80
                      Eaton in 1890
BENJAMIN, Marvin H.32 DeRuyter            Co. D, 10th Cav.  b. 1/21/32
BENNETT, Cutler                           Co. E, 5th Mich. 1833-1906  Lyon Cem.
BENNETT, Henry    18 Hamilton             Co. C, 61st NYSV   d. 8/30/62
                                                        at City Hosp., NY
BENNETT, Samuel   22 Brookfield           Co. G, 114th NYSV   1841-3/3/21
                                          d. in Bath, NY;  buried in Brookfield
BENNETT, William H. 24 Lebanon            Co. D, 114th NYSV    KIA 9/19/64
                                                             at Winchester, VA
BENSON, P.A.         Madison
BENTLEY, Robert R. 21 Cazenovia           Co. K, 114th NYSV  d. 7/3/63 
                                        at New Orleans, buried at New Orleans
BERRY, Jay E.    20  Smithfield      Cpl. Co. F, 157th NYSV  10/16/41-6/28/63
         MW at Chancellorsville; d. at Mansion Hill Home Hosp., Alexandria, VA;
                                                           buried in Peterboro
BETSINGER, Abraham 24  Canastota          21st Ind. Battery   1837-4/8/21
                                        buried in Mt. Pleasant Cem., Canastota
BETSINGER, Daniel A.21 Lenox/Clockville Cpl. Co. G, 157th NYSV d. 5/9/91
                                                            in Clockville
BETSINGER, David    31 Lenox/Verona       Co. D, 1st NY Mounted Rifles  b. 1827
BETSINGER, Ebenezer 19 Lenox/Verona       Co. D, 1st NY Mounted Rifles   moved to Iowa
BETSINGER, George W. 32 Lenox             21st Ind. Battery   b. 1831  d. 29 Nov. 1864 at New Orleans
                                                                     buried in Chalmette Nat. Cem.
BETSINGER, James H.                       21st Ind. Battery   b. 1840
BETSINGER, Lewis    41 Clockville         Co. D, 1st NY Mounted Rifles 
                                                  1824-6/20/91 ae 67  Clockville
BETTINGER, Frank   16  Sullivan           15th Cav.
BETTINGER, George W.   lived in Chittenango in 1888 Co. C, 122d NYSV
BICKERMAN, C.M.        Chittenango
BICKNELL, Harrison 18  Eaton              Co. E, 81st NYSV  b. 1846  Morrisville
BICKNELL, J. Bennett 35 Oneida      Sgt.  Co. F, 176th NYSV  1829-1899   Morrisville
BIDDLE, James H.       Hamilton           Oneida Ind. Cav.
BIERCE, John B.        Poolville  1st Lt. 3d IL Cav.       1833-1929  Lebanon 1890/Census
BIGGS, Francis     34  Chittenango        Oneida Ind. Cav.
BILLINGS, George C. 19 Cazenovia     Sgt. Co. K, 114th NYSV  10/22/42-9/17/18 
                                    died in Syracuse; buried in South Cem., Caz
BILLINGTON, William    Sullivan
BINGHAM, Henry D.                         Co. D, 114th NYSV
BINGHAM, La Fayette    Eaton
BINGES, Nicholas   27  Lenox       Sgt.   Co. G, 157th NYSV
BINNS, John        23  Nelson             Co. F, 176th NYSV  deserted 12/25/62
                                                        as BURNS at Jamaica, LI
BIRD, Joseph       24  Oneida             22d Cav.
                                          Oneida Ind Cav.
BIRDSALL, Gilbert      Brookfield         Co. E, 2d NYHA      10/30/39-1919 
                       Hospital Steward               buried in North Brookfield
BIRNEY, William    27  Nelson/Fenner      Co. F, 157th NYSV    1837-1897
                                            buried in Thomas Rd. Cem., Cazenovia
BISBE, Stephen     22  Lebanon            Co. F, 157th NYSV   1839-1911  Earlv.
BISBEE, Thaddeus   33  Lebanon    Cook    Co. D, 114th NYSV    d. 7/3/94
                                                            in Franklin, NE
BISBY, Elisha      20  Hamilton           Co. F, 157th NYSV
BISBY, John        20  Lebanon            Co. F, 157th NYSV
BISBY, LeRoy       18  Smithfield         Co. E, 22d Cav.
 also borne as BISBEE
 
BISHOP, Alanson    17  Nelson             16th Cav.
BISHOP, Alfred H.  45  Cazenovia          Co. C, 75th NYSV
BISHOP, Daniel K.  29  Cazenovia          Co. H, 35th NYSV 
BISHOP, Henry N.   26  Madison    Sgt.    Co. A, 176th NYSV  7/1836-1/22/00
                                                buried in Glenwood Cem., Oneida
BISHOP, Jerome     27  Madison            Co. A, 176th NYSV  b. 7/6/35
BIXBY, George G.   19  Hamilton      Cpl. Oneida Ind. Cav.
 
 
Return to top of the Name Index.
Return to 
New York State & the Civil War
 index page.
 

NAMES BEGINNING WITH THE LETTERS Bl - By

 
 
NAME               AGE FROM        RANK   UNIT             DATES     CEMETERY
BLACK, Samuel L.   37 Hamilton          Co. F, 157th NYSV
BLACK, Thomas         Cazenovia         1st NYLA
BLAIR, Alvin          Cazenovia
BLAIR, Henry N.    20 Madison           3d NYHA   d. 7/8/63 ae 21
                                                at New Bern, NC
BLAIR, F. Perry    27 Cazenovia Musician 35th NYSV       b. 12/16/37
BLAIR, Lewis M.    29 Cazenovia         143d Pa. V.I.
BLAKEMAN, Morris J.23 Hamilton CU       Co. G, 114th NYSV   1/28/38-12/22/14
BLANCHARD, Harris C.  DeRuyter          2d NYHA   b. 2/7/40 in Cuyler
BLANCHARD, Morris  18 Hamilton          Co. D, 189th NYSV    b. 4/15/46
BLANCHARD, William 29 Cazenovia         Co. K, 114th NYSV    d. 7/18/19
                                                   died in Burlington Flats, NY
BLANDIN, Oscar L.  32 Hamilton          Co. A, 176th NYSV    1830-1905 Graham
BLANK, John        34 Hamilton          Co. M, 24th Cav.
BLEEKMAN, Jerome   18 Lenox             Co. E, 189th NYSV
BLESSING, Phillip  37 Oneida            24th Mich. Inf.
BLIGH, Charles H.  22 Lenox/   Capt.  Co. E, 27th Mass. Inf.
                      Washington, MA
BLISS, Aaron T.    28 Peterboro  Capt.  10th Cav.         b. 5/22/38
                                                          Moved to Sagimaw, MI
BLISS, Charles     29 Georgetown        Co. F, 157th NYSV 1841-1923 Hillside
BLISS, Luman A.    40 Smithfield Chaplain 51st NYSV
BLISS, Lyman W.       Smithfield Surgeon 51st NYSV         1803-1875   Peterboro
                             Asst. Surg. 10th Cav.
BLOWERS, Charles      Fenner            Co. E, 81st NYSV
BLOWERS, Chauncey M.  Chittenango Falls Cpl. Co. G, 2d Cav.   12/18/24-1/3/91
                                                         Chittenango Falls Cem.
BLOWERS, John         Fenner            Co. E, 81st NYSV  1849-1940?
                                         buried in Thomas Rd. Cem., Cazenovia?
BLOWERS, Truman S.    Fenner            Co. E, 81st NYSV  b. 1836    
                                            deserted 5/31/62 at Fair Oaks, VA
BLOWERS, William   21 Fenner            15th Cav.
BLUNT, Edward         Georgetown        Co. K, 97th NYSV?
BLY, Frederick     19 DeRuyter          193d NYSV
BLY, James M.      21 DeRuyter          Co. H, 44th NYSV
BOARDMAN, Charles  18 Sullivan          Co. I, 157th NYSV
BOARDMAN, John     37 Sullivan          Co. D, 184th NYSV
BOCHEN, J.            Sullivan
BOGARDUS, Wesley      DeRuyter          Co. C, 13th Wisc.   b. 1/27/31
BOGLE?, James         Cazenovia         11th NYSV
BOMAN, William     45 Fenner            16th U.S. Reg.
BONFOY, Benjamin F. 22 Bridgewater      Co. G, 146th NYSV    6/4/40-11/22/03 
                                                          buried in Brookfield
BONNEY, Addison    20 Hamilton    Sgt.  Oneida Ind. Cav.       b. 1841
BONNEY, Elon G.       Eaton       Cpl.  Co. D, 184th NYSV b. 1844-1882  Eaton 
BONNEY, Jonas      28 Sullivan          Co. I, 157th NYSV KIA 7/1/63 at
                                                              Gettysburg
BOOK, Oscar           West Eaton  Lt.   USCT              d. 10/3/87 ae 60
 COOK?
BOOTH, Erasmus     37 Brookfield        161st NYSV           d. 7/15/63
                                                          at Donaldsonville, LA
BOOTH, Fayette     18 E. Hamilton       Co. A, 176th NYSV    1844-1912
BOOTHRAYD, Oscar   30 Sullivan          2d NYHA
BORT, Charles F.   19 Oneida Valley     Oneida Ind. Cav.
BORT, William         Oneida Valley     Co. B, 157th NYSV    MW 7/3/63 ae 39
                d. 7/8/63  buried at Gettysburg; monument at Oneida Valley Cem.
BOSWORTH, George      Eaton             Co. H, 76th NYSV KIA at Gburg 7/1/63
BOTHROYS, Isaac       Sullivan
BOUCHARD, Joseph E.   Canastota         Co. E, 16th US Inf.    1843-1907
                                         buried in Mt. Pleasant Cem., Canastota
BOUCHER, Paul         DeRuyter          2d US Art.    enlisted in Ogdensburg
BOWEN, Charles D.     Poolville         Co. K, 44th NYSV     1839-1893
                                                         buried in Shapley Cem.
BOWEN, Jacob M.    19 Georgetown   Cpl. Co. H, 35th NYSV     1843-1915
                                        Oneida Ind. Cav.
                                              buried in Woodlawn Cem., Hamilton
BOWEN, John        33 Eaton             Co. F, 176th NYSV  1830-1/29/10 
                                                           buried in Munnsville
BOWERS, James         Georgetown        185th NYSV?    b. 8/16/42
                                      MIA after the Battle of Hatcher's Run, VA
BOWERS, Martin V.     Oneida Valley     U.S. Navy        1841-1887  Oneida Val.
BOWERS, William W. 20 DeRuyter/       Co. B, 114th NYSV    1842-1921   DeR.
                      North Norwich
BOYLE, Patrick        Georgetown                             b. 1830
BOYCE, George      23 Hamilton          Co. K, 157th NYSV       KIA 4/12/65
                                                              at Statesburg, SC
BRADBURY, Robert   28 Lenox      Cpl.   Co. G, 34th NYSV
BRADFIELD, William H. 24 Cazenovia      Co. K, 114th NYSV
BRADLEY, George H. 23 Eaton             Co. D, 26th NYSV
BRADLEY, George S. 21                  ?Co. D, 26th NYSV
BRADLEY, John A.                        Co. D, 189th NYSV
BRADLEY, Peter     45 Oneida            16th U.S. Reg.
BRADLEY, Thomas P.    Brookfield
BRADY, John A.     20 Hamilton          Co. D, 189th NYSV
BRAKE, George M.                        Co. G, 47th NYSV  1848-1901 Brookfield
BRAND, Conrad         Earlville  Capt.                    d. 6/7/63 ae 46
BRAND, George W.      Leonardsville     154th NYSV        8/24/29-8/7/02
                               d. in Ashford, NY; buried in Ashford Hollow Cem.
BRAND, Harrison    20 Brookfield  Sgt.  Co. G, 114th NYSV   d. 8/25/15 in Ilion
BRAND, John F.     18 Brookfield        Co. G, 114th NYSV   d. 12/29/23
                                                            in Saginaw, MI
BRAND, Samuel B.   44 Brookfield        Co. G, 114th NYSV d. 10/17/70 ae 54
                                                     buried in Leonardsville
BRASS, Charles W. 35 Lebanon            Co. D, 114th NYSV   d. 9/14/09
 mustered out as BRASSE                                     in Syracuse
BRASSE, William    21 W.Eaton/Leb.      Co. D, 114th NYSV  7/17/41-4/1/63
BRAZEE, Franklin   18 DeRuyter          Co. E, 76th NYSV    d. ae 20   DeRuyter
BREWER, Sidney     19 Stockbridge       Co. G, 34th NYSV
                                        Co. K, 15th Cav.
BREZEE, Thomas        Sullivan                              d. 7/1/80 ae 49
                                      buried in Gifford Cem., Town of Sullivan
BREZEE, Augustus   33 Sullivan Musician Co. I, 157th NYSV
BREZEE, Harley     23 Sullivan Musician Co. I, 157th NYSV  deserted 12/4/62
                                                            at Centreville, VA
BREZEE, John Jr.   20 Sullivan     Sgt. Co. I, 157th NYSV      d. 11/28/62 
                                                     at Fairfax Court House, VA
BREMAN, Thomas     47 Cazenovia         22d Cav.
 BRENAN?
BRIDGE, Albert D.  18 Wampsville        Co. G, 157th NYSV     KIA 7/1/63 at
                                                                  Gettysburg
BRIDGE, Augustus      Lakeport
BRIDGE, Ralph      22 Lenox             Co. D, 78th NYSV
BRIDGE, William L.    Lincoln           1st NY Mounted Rifles 1844-1911
BRIDGEFORD, Emery  23 Sullivan    Sgt.  Co. I, 24th Cav.     d. 6/22/64
                                                           at Petersburg, VA 
BRIENIER, Horace      Canastota
BRIGG, Edward E.   22 Sullivan         ?149th NYSV
BRIGGS, Francis G. 39 Sullivan
BRIGGS, Henry W.   25 Lenox             Oneida Ind. Cav.
                                        transferred to Navy
BRIGGS, Leonard F.    Eaton/Lebanon Major 157th NYSV   b. 7/18/38
BRIGGS, Morris                                         5/8/35-5/10/74 Shapley
BRIGGS, Randolph, Jr. Lebanon      Sgt. Batt. A, 1st NYLA   b. 8/13/37
BRIGHAM, Henry D.  20 Eaton             Co. D, 114th NYSV   d. 1909
BRIGHAM, LaFayette 39 Eaton   
BRISTOL, Daniel E. 36 Eaton             Co. D, 114th NYSV     d. 1900 ae 70 
 also borne as David E.        pension record says 11/29/03 buried in West Eaton
BRISTOL, Joseph    21 Canastota         Co. C, 101st NYSV
BRISTOL, William                        Co. H, 2d NYHA 1837-1911 Glenwood
BRISTOL, William J.   Canastota         Co. D, 101st NYSV
BRITT, Newell      18 Perryville        Co. K, 101st NYSV
                                        Co. G, 2d Cav.
BROADFIELD, William H. Cazenovia        Co. K, 114th NYSV  d. 9/28/00
 also borne as BRADFIELD
BROADY, Knut       29 Hamilton   Capt.  Co. C, 61st NYSV  moved to Mohawk, NY
BROCKWAY, Daniel   33 Lenox             Co. G, 157th NYSV
BROGAN, John       28 Oneida            Oneida Ind. Cav.
BRONSON, Henry        Georgetown
BRONSON, Lorenzo   21 Cazenovia         Co. K, 114th NYSV   b. 6/14/43
                                 2d Lt. 76th USCT        moved to New Orleans
BRONSON, Menzo J.  21 Hamilton          12th NY Battery
BRONSON, Monroe M  24 Hamilton     Sgt. Co. A, 157th NYSV             Poolville
BRONSON, Smith W.  20 Brookfield        Co. D, 189th NYSV    d. 12/17/64
                                                               at Nashville, TH
BRONSON, Wells O.  21 Hamilton          Co. D, 101st NYSV
BROOKHALTER, Dennis 24 Sullivan         11th NY Artillery
BROOKS, Alonzo D.     DeRuyter  1st Sgt. Co. B, 15th Cav.   b. 1/29/41
                                        Co. D, 10th Cav.
BROOKS, Arthur L.     Hamilton   Capt.  Co. G, 61st NYSV   7/4/43-5/20/62
                             died in Yorktown, VA, hospital, buried in Hamilton                                                                      
BROOKS, Frank      22 Hamilton          Co. G, 114th NYSV   1939-11/15/17
                                       d. in Cassville, NY; buried in Earlville
BROOKS, Henry W.   34 Lenox?            Co. G, 12th NYSV
BROOKS, Kelsey     18 Hubbardsville     Co. A, 1st NYLA    8/3/44-10/29/63
                                        8th Battery? buried at Gloucester Pt, VA
BROOKS, Nelson                                     6/29/17-2/16/85?  Earlville
BROOKS, Sanford W. 29 Hamilton          Co. C, 61st NYSV      d. 6/6/62
                                                     MW 6/1/62 at Fair Oaks, VA
BROTHERS, Harrison 21 Lenox             1st NY Mounted Rifles   d. 6/13/66
                                                              in Lenox
BROTHERS, William  36 Lenox             Co. E, 189th NYSV
BROUCH, Patrick    26 Oneida            157th NYSV
BROWER, Hubbard V. 34 Sullivan          11th Cav., Scott's 900
BROWN, Addison     24 Sullivan          Co. H, 122d NYSV     b. 1840
BROWN, Albert M.                        US Navy             d. 1890 ae 54 Eaton
BROWN, Albert W.   25 Eaton       Sgt.  Co. D, 114th NYSV   1837-4/14/12  Eaton
BROWN, Alonzo D.   24 Georgetown        Co. A, 76th NYSV    1840-1925  DeR.
BROWN, Ambrose        Hamilton          Co. D, 2d NYHA
BROWN, Benjamin G. 38 Brookfield        Battery A, 1st NYLA d. 6/4/98 ae 69
                                            buried in Madison St. Cem., Hamilton
BROWN, Briston     23 Smithfield        114th NYSV
BROWN, Burton      22 Smithfield/Sgt. Co. G, 114th NYSV    8/18/40-2/28/19
                      Stockbridge                            P.O. Siloam
BROWN, Charles     35 Nelson            Co. D, 114th NYSV
BROWN, Charles        Georgetown        Co. D, 114th NYSV    b. 9/12/30
BROWN, Charles L.  19 New Berlin   Lt.  Co. G, 114th NYSV
BROWN, Charles L.  37 Oneida     Capt.  Co. G, 34th NYSV   d. 7/24/62
                              buried on the battlefield, monument in Munnsville
BROWN, David       32                   Co. H, 35th NYSV
BROWN, Ephraim        Lebanon           Co. D, 101st NYSV  deserted, n.d.
BROWN, Ephraim D.     Lebanon           Co. M, 2d NYHA    b.12/28/44
BROWN, Eugene      20 Eaton Cpl. Musician Co. D, 114th NYSV 1842-4/11/12 Eaton
BROWN, Francis        Brookfield        143d NYSV           d. 3/7/63 ae 22
BROWN, George C.   27 Peterboro    Lt.  Co. H, 35th NYSV   d. 6/30/71 ae 47
                                                            in Cazenovia
BROWN, Holland T.  22 Brookfield        Co. G, 114th NYSV   1840-1866   Brown
BROWN, Jacob M.       Georgetown   Cpl. Co. H, 35th NYSV   b. 3/11/43
                                        Oneida Ind. Cav.
BROWN, James       23 Oneida            Co. A, 15th Cav.
BROWN, James          Smithfield        Wisc. Light Artillery
BROWN, James E.    19 Brookfield  Cpl.  Co. F, 86th NYSV  MW at Gettysburg
                                                          d. 7/11/63
BROWN, James M.    18 Hamilton          Co. A, 157th NYSV
BROWN, James P.    43 Hamilton          157th NYSV        1834-1895?
                                                       buried in Leonardsville?
BROWN, James R.    32 Lebanon           Co. C, 61st NYSV
BROWN, Jerome      38 Georgetown        Co. F, 157th NYSV     deserted 7/1/63
                                                             at Hagerstown, MD
BROWN, Jerome W.   27 Madison           Co. E, 22d Cav.
BROWN, John        34 Canastota         Co. G, 12th NYSV  d. 4/7/87 ae 62 
                                                buried in Mt. Pleasant or Lenox
BROWN, John                             Co. G, 157th NYSV
BROWN, Joseph      35 Cazenovia         Co. A, 54th MA Inf.
BROWN, Justus R.   26 DeRuyter          1st NYHA
BROWN, Melville    21 Madison           Co. A, 157th NYSV      KIA 5/2/63
                                                            at Chancellorsville
BROWN, Nathaniel   46 Georgetown        Co. B, 76th NYSV   b. 5/22/21
BROWN, Otis D.     27 Georgetown   Sgt. Co. H, 114th NYSV     d. 1/31/16 
                                                              in Greene, NY
BROWN, Patrick     21 Oneida            Co. B, 157th NYSV  deserted 7/15/63
                                                            at Camp Parole, PA
BROWN, Phillip P. Jr. 38 Hamilton   Col. 157th NYSV       10/8/23-4/9/81
                                     buried in Bellfontaine Cem., St. Louis, MO
BROWN, Ransom         West Eaton                           d. 1/25/92 ae 82
BROWN, Robert R.   29 Canastota         Co. B, 184th NYSV
BROWN, Samuel      49 Brookfield       ?114th NYSV      1839-1913? Brookfield?
BROWN, Timothy        DeRuyter
BROWN, William B.  42 Hamilton    Cpl.  Co. B, 157th NYSV  d.8/3/79 ae 57
BROWN, William H.  20 Georgetown        Co. D, 76th NYSV
BROWN, Seba        16 Lebanon           Co. E, 86th NYSV
BROWNELL, Delbert  18 Hamilton          Co. C, 61st NYSV     1844-1923  Niles   
                                        Navy
BROWNELL, George C.   Madison                                b. 1843
                                died in service at hospital near Washington, DC
BROWNELL, Morton   16 Sullivan          15th Cav.            1847-1902
BROWNELL, Ralph    39 Georgetown        20th Cav.
BROWNING, John     35 Cazenovia         Co. H, 35th NYSV
BRUCE, Irving                           Co. A, 10th Cav.   1845-1863 Gates Cem.
BRYER, James       29 Oneida            Co. B, 157th NYSV                  
BRYANT, J.W.                            Co. B, 15th NY Cav.  1841-1913 Earlv.
BUCK, John Clark   30 Eaton       Cpl.  Co. F, 176th NYSV  1825-1895 Peterboro
BUCK, Leonard W.   28 Hamilton  1st Lt. Co. H, 157th NYSV
BUCKINGHAM, Cassius M 18 Sullivan       Co. L, 2d NY Cav.
BUCKINGHAM, William 36 Hamilton         Co. H, 11th Cavalry   b. 8/13/28
BUCKLEY, Charles A.   Brookfield
BUCKMAN, George?                                       1831-1909 Munnsville
BUEL, Darwin       20 Randallsville/  Co. C, 3d NYSV    11/26/43-1/21/80
                    enlisted at Dunkirk Co. B, 112th NYSV buried in Fredonia, NY
BUELL, Chauncey M. 22                   Co. B, 91st NYSV 1842-1913 
                                                        Woodlawn Cem., Hamilton
BUGBEE, Alford                  Cpl.    Co. E, 81st NYSV  1826-1989  Graham
BULKLEY, George H.    West Eaton        Co. B, 3d Cav.       1840-1926 W.Eaton
BULKLEY, Samuel    44 Manlius           Co. F, 2d Cav.     d. 4/1876
BULKLEY, Schuyler P.19                  Co. H, 35th NYSV   1843-8/19 ae 77
                                                     buried at New Woodstock
BULL, Linus           Quality Hill                         d. 7/20/74 ae 49
BULLOCK, William      Stockbridge       Co. A, 1st NYLA   12/14/40-6/28/67
                                                           buried in Munnsville
BUMP, Charles J.   29 DeRuyter          Co. E, 22d Cav.      b. 7/2/26
                                        moved to Morrison, Whiteside County, IL
BUMP, George  M.   20 DeRuyter          Iowa Vol. Inf.  d. 1864 ae 29 at
                         Dallas, GA, buried in the Old Burying Ground, DeRuyter
BUMP, Ithamer      36 Eaton             Co. E, 81st NYSV
BUMP, William      19 Eaton             Co. E, 81st NYSV
BUMP, William H.   18 Nelson            Co. H, 35th NYSV
BUNT, David H.     28 Cazenovia         Co. I?, 22d Cav.
BURCH, Azore       32 South Brookfield  Co. A, 1st NYHA  1839-1925 Brookfield
BURCH, Chancelor      Randallsville
BURCH, William     26                   Co. E, 146th NYSV 
                                        transferred from Co. B, 44th
BURCH, William C.  24 Brookfield  Cpl.  Co. G, 114th NYSV  11/4/37-5/22/13 
                                                         buried in Brookfield
BURCHILL, Jason       Canastota         Co. A, 160th NYSV    d. 5/1/06 ae 64 
                                         buried in Mt. Pleasant Cem., Canastota
BURDEN, Henry      27 DeRuyter  QM Sgt. Co. G, 15th Cav.      5/8/39-1899
                                                           buried in Morrisville
BURDICK, Caleb     35 Brookfield        Co. A, 176th NYSV   deserted 12/16/62
                                                                 at Jamaica, LI
BURDICK, Charles H.                     Co. K, 13th Wisc. Vet. Vol.
                                                7/27/43-8/29/04  Brookfield
BURDICK, Curtis D. 18 Hamilton/Georgetown Cpl. Co. A, 157th NYSV
BURDICK, Deloss P. 19 DeRuyter          Co. H, 114th NYSV     4/44-9/13/63
                     d. at New Orleans, buried at New Orleans; monument in DeR.
BURDICK, George W. 18 Brookfield        Co. A, 176th NYSV    d. 11/11/63
                                                     at Ladies' Home Hosp., NYC
BURDICK, Henry Delos  DeRuyter   2d Lt. Co. D, 44th NYSV     1833-1902
                                                        buried in DeRuyter Cem.
BURDICK, Herbert L.   West Eaton        Co. B, Berdan's SS   1844-1862
                                                   buried in W. Edmonston
BURDICK, Jerome R. 25 Sangerfield       Co. D, 117th NYSV    1837-9/7/64 
                                                           buried in Beebe Cem.
BURDICK, Leonard      Brookfield
BURDICK, Leroy     33 DeRuyter          193d NYSV
BURDICK, Levi      37 DeRuyter          147th NYSV
BURDICK, Matthew R. 44 Brookfield       Co. G, 114th NYSV   d. 6/21/63
BURDICK, Nathan    18 Brookfield        Co. D, 189th NYSV
BURDICK, Oscar M.  22 Brookfield        Co. D, 189th NYSV
BURGDORF, Isaac    29 Oneida            Co. G, 12th NYSV d. 1/1/93 Glenwood
  also BURGDUFF                         Co. I, 4th NY Prov. Cav.
BURGES, Charles    18 Brookfield        Co. B, 24th Cav.
BURGESS, Josiah H.    Brookfield        8th Cav. (Co. A, 14th NYHA) 
                                 d. 11/25/83 ae 38 buried in Brookfield Cem.
BURGESS, William W.   Eaton (1890) Sgt. 7th MA Cav. 
BURGHART, Ulrich      Quality Hill      Co. B, 13th Conn. Inf. 1839-1933 Lenox
BURKE, Charles     16 Sullivan          Co. I, 157th NYSV
                                        Co. H, 54th NYSV
BURKE, Edward      28 Sullivan
BURKE, Michael                          Co. D, 184th NYSV 1845-1920 Glenwood
BURKE, Timothy     23 Stockbridge  Cpl. Oneida Ind. Cav.
BURKHARDT, John    19 Leicester/Wampsville Co. B, 1st NY Dragoons
BURKLIEF, Isaac    30 Lenox             2d Cav.
BURLESON, Francis     Stockbridge       Batt. A, 1st NYLA   b.4/16/47
BURLESON, Ira J.   21 Stockbridge  Cpl. Co. G, 114th NYSV   1/6/41?-2/13/16
                                                             d. in Peterson, IA
BURLESON, M. Norris   Stockbridge  Cpl. Batt. A, 1st NYLA  b. 1841
BURLESON, Orrin       Stockbridge  Cpl. Batt. A, 1st NYLA  b. 1/16/41?
BURLEY, Leander       Sullivan
BURLINGHAM, George W. 28 Smyrna         Co. D, 114th NYSV
BURNETT, Samuel       Brookfield        Co. A, 8th Cav.
BURR, Lewis M.     18 Brookfield        161st NYSV           d. 12/7/62
                                         at Ft. Washington; buried in Sherburne
BURRETT, Charles B.   W. Eaton          G.A.R. Post #268 - member
BURROWS, Orville C.                     Batt. K, 1st NYLA   d. 4/28/96 ae 87
                                                                     Glenwood
BURT, David H.     28 Cazenovia         Co. I, 22d Cav.
BURT, Elihu C.     33                   Co. G, 12th NYSV
BURT, Ralph        16 DeRuyter          Co. E, 17th U.S. Reg. b. 8/8/48
BURT, William L.   38 Oneida            Co. B, 157th NYSV
BUSBY, Charles     18 Stockbridge       Oneida Ind. Cav.
BUSHNELL,                         Sgt.  Co. F, 176th NYSV
BUSHNELL, David    28 Sullivan          Co. F, 149th NYSV
BUSHNELL, Duane    15 Sullivan          2d NYHA
BUTLER, Alfred     22 Madison           Co. E, 22d Cav.   d. at Andersonville
BUTLER, Bradford   26 Sullivan          Co. I, 157th NYSV  executed 8/1/63
BUTLER, Cornelius  21 Lenox/Smithfield  Co. G, 157th NYSV   b. 6/18/42
BUTLER, David      19 Lenox/Smithfield  Co. G, 157th NYSV   b. 5/1/33
BUTLER, Edward     23 Eaton             Co. F, 176th NYSV  d. 6/19/87 ae 55
                                                      buried in Morrisville
BUTLER, Elbert E.  19 Stockbridge  Cpl. Co. G, 114th NYSV    b. 1/9/45
 also borne as Albert E.
BUTLER, James      26 Eaton             Co. F, 176th NYSV  drowned 7/2/63
                                                           at Brashear City, LA
BUTLER, Jeffery    27 Hamilton          Co. G, 20th Ind. Battery?  b. 1838
                                                            died in New Orleans
BUTLER, John       26 Sullivan          Co. I, 157th NYSV   MW at Gettysburg
                                                       d 7/11/63 in Baltimore
BUTLER, Michael                         Co. G, 18th Cav.     1845-1927
                                           buried in St. Patrick's Cem., Oneida
BUTLER, Nicholas   22 Oneida            Co. A, 15th Cav.
BUTLER, Thomas     19 Oneida            Artillery
BUTTERLY, Christopher 21 Sullivan
BUTTERLY, Edward      Sullivan
BUTTERLY, Patrick  28 Sullivan
BUTTON, Henry F.   42 Brookfield        Co. A, 176th NYSV  1810-1881   Mott
                                                                  Leonardsville
BUTTON, James      35 Eaton             176th NYSV
BUTTON, Lorenzo       New Woodstock     Co. A, 1st NYLA        Welch-Button
BUTTON, Marvin        DeRuyter          Co. I, 61st NYSV   d. 5/26/93 ae 56
BUTTS, Samuel C.   39 Norwich  Musician Co. K, 114th NYSV
BYER, Charles D.   25 Nelson            Co. F, 176th NYSV     5/7/38-7/8/13
                                                       buried at New Woodstock
 
 
Return to top of the Name Index.
Return to 
New York State & the Civil War
 index page.
 

NAMES BEGINNING WITH THE LETTERS Ca - Cl

 
 
NAME               AGE FROM          RANK   UNIT             DATES     CEMETERY
CADET, Peter       44  Madison             Co. E, 189th NYSV
CADOGAN, John, Jr. 22  Cazenovia           Co. K, 114th NYSV  d. 3/27/16
                                                             died in Erieville
CADOGAN, Walter    21  New Woodstock       Co. F, 76th NYSV
CADWELL, Loyal G.  33  East Hamilton/    Co. A, 176th NYSV   1829-1881  Eaton
                       enlisted at Madison
CADY, Cyrus        36  Georgetown          Co. A, 157th NYSV  2/22/26-5/64
                                                   d. at a Washington, DC hosp.
CADY, Ira              Georgetown          Co. A, 157th NYSV
CADY, Loren E.     19  Oneida              Co. G, 34th NYSV
CADY, Rush         20  Lenox      1st Lt.  Co. K, 97th NYSV    b. 1845 MW at
                                                        Gettysburg; d. 7/24/63
CADY, WIlliam M.   27  Lebanon             Co. F, 157th NYSV  6/16/34-5/18/63
                                                MW 5/2/63 at Brooks Station, VA
CAHALAN, James     18  Lebanon/Hamilton    Co. G, 114th NYSV   KIA 9/19/64
 also borne as COHALING                                   at Opequon Creek, VA
CAHILL, John       25  Oneida              Co. B, 157th NYSV
CALDWELL, Samuel   21  Lenox               Co. G, 157th NYSV
CALLAGAN, Patrick  18  Solsville           Co. G, 8th Cav.
CALLEGAN, Thomas       Georgetown
CALTER, Alexander  24  Hamilton            61st NYSV
CAMERO, Andrew?        Eaton/NYC           Co. H, 51st NYSV   deserted 8/8/62
                                                          at Fredericksburg, VA
CAMERON, Daniel    21  Lenox    Wagoner    Co. K, 22d Cav.
CAMERON, Robert Jr.23  Cazenovia           3d Cav.
CAMP, Hiram        28  Sullivan/         Co. I, 121st NYSV
                       enlisted at Morris
CAMP, Isaac            Canastota
CAMPBELL, Albert M. 21 Oneida              Co. B, 157th NYSV  1843-1926
                                           deserted 7/15/63 at Camp Parole, PA
                                         buried in Mt. Pleasant Cem., Canastota
CAMPBELL, Charles C. 30 Eaton         Sgt. Co. F, 149th Pa. Inf. 1834-1913 Eaton
CAMPBELL, Chester  21  Lenox          Sgt. Co. M, 22d Cav.
CAMPBELL, David    21  Hamilton            Co. C, 61st NYSV
CAMPBELL, Dexter D.    DeRuyter       Cpl. Co. B, 3d Cav.    d. 4/10/63 in NC
CAMPBELL, Eugene   18  Oneida              Co. B, 157th NYSV KIA 7/1/63 G-burg
CAMPBELL, George   21  Oneida              Co. B, 157th NYSV
CAMPBELL, John A.  22  Fenner/  1st Lt.  Co. F, 157th NYSV  5/19/40-1920
                       Smithfield                                    Peterboro                                                                   
CAMPBELL, John A.  32  Sullivan            2d NYHA
CAMPBELL, John T.      Canastota           16th U.S. Reg. 1845-1917
CAMPBELL, Theodore     Sullivan
CANFIELD, George B.27  Cazenovia           Co. B, 147th NYSV
                                           Co. G, 91st NYSV
CANTY, Michael     21  Canastota     Sgt.  Co. G, 12th NYSV
CAPELING, George W.21  Stockbridge         Co. K, 1st NYLA   8/22/40-7/26/62
                           d. in hosp. at Alexandria, VA;  buried in Munnsville
CARD, Chester P.   18  New Woodstock       Co. F (or A?), 76th NYSV
CARD, Clark        20  Nelson              Co. H, 35th NYSV
                                           transferred to 80th NYSV
CARD, Daniel       27  Sullivan
CARD, Henry E.     19  Nelson Flats        Oneida Ind. Cav.
CARDNER, Christian M. 40 DeRuyter          Co. M, 2d NY Cav.
CARDNER, Ephraim N. 18 DeRuyter            Co. M, 2d NY Cav.  b. 9/12/44
CARDNER, William H.19  DeRuyter            Co H, 114th NYSV      7/6/42-4/5/32
CAREY, Charles E.      Stockbridge         Co. I?, 157th NYSV  b.7/16/33
CAREY, Daniel      21  Eaton      Cpl.     Co. D, 114th NYSV   d. 12/20/14
                                                             in Bloomington, IN
 also borne as CARY
CAREY, Francis     22  Lenox               Co. G, 157th NYSV
CAREY, Simeon          Canastota           Co. K, 24th Cav.
CARL, Jacob        17  Oneida              157th NYSV
CARL, Peter P.     29  Sullivan     Sgt.   Co. I, 157th NYSV
CARLISLE, R.C.     23  Smithfield          Co. I, 157th NYSV
CARMON, Cassius    18  Sullivan     Sgt.   Co. I, 157th NYSV
CARNCROSS, Jacob   22  Hamilton            Co. C, 61st NYSV
                                           Co A, 4th USLA
CARNCROSS, Lewis   22  Lebanon             11th Cav.
 [see CERNCROSS]
CARNEY, Thomas         Fenner              Co. K, 114th NYSV  d. 12/25/75
CARP, John         24  Stockbridge         Co. A, 1st NYLA      b. 1834
CARP, Warren W.    19  Canastota           Co. C, 101st NYSV
CARPENTER, Andrew J. 21 Lebanon/Eaton Cpl. Co. D, 114th NYSV    d. 3/18/02
CARPENTER, Erastus S. 37 Cazenovia 1st Lt. Co. K, 114th NYSV   d. 9/19/16
                                  moved to Webster City and/or Boonsborough, IA
CARPENTER, George  18  Sullivan            Co. I, 157th NYSV died in Dayton, IA
CARPENTER, Henry W.    Oneida    Surgeon   117th NYSV        b. 1834
CARPENTER, Jesse   18  Mendota, IL         Co. I, 55th IL Inf.    KIA 4/6/62
                                             at Pittsburg Landing (Shiloh, TN)
CARPENTER, Jacob       Poolville           Co. E, 3d NYHA         Shapley Cem.
CARPENTER, James   18  Cazenovia           Co. E, 22d Cav.   d. 8/15/64
                                 at 3d Division Genl. Hospital, Alexandria, VA
CARPENTER, John A.     West Eaton          157th NYSV  d. 4/20/09 ae 78
CARPENTER, Lewis       Lebanon             114th NYSV
CARPENTER, Orlando 21  Eaton               Co. H, 35th NYSV
CARPENTER, Reuben      Fyler Settlement                      1821-1898 
                                                           buried in Fyler Cem.
CARPENTER, Robert  19  Sullivan            Co. I, 157th NYSV    KIA 4/9/65
                                                           at Dingle's Mills, SC
CARPENTER, Samuel D. 24 DeRuyter      Cpl. Co. A, 157th NYSV
CARPENTER, Squire      Earlville           Co. C, 61st NYSV d. 6/30/87 ae 67
                                                       buried in Earlville Cem.
CARPENTER, William 25  Oneida      2d Lt.  15th Cav.
CARR, Thomas       30  Cazenovia      Cpl. Co. H, 35th NYSV    d. 12/22/64
                                           Co. H, 80th NYSV    at City Point, VA
CARR, Warren W.    19  Canastota           Co. C, 101st NYSV
CARRIER, Ralph W.                     Lt.  Co. H, 76th NYSV   born in Hamilton 1829
                                                 picture in regimental history
CARRIGAN, John     22                      Co. D, 26th NYSV
CARRIGAN, Michael  23                      Co. D, 26th NYSV
CARROLL, John      32  Eaton               176th NYSV
CARROLL, John      21  Eaton    1st Sgt.   Co. D, 114th NYSV    d. 1907
CARTER, A. Lyman                    Lt.    Co. B, 76th NYSV    d. 7/28/92 ae 62
                                                         buried in DeRuyter Cem.
CARTER, Ezra S.    24  Sullivan            20th Ill. Inf.
CARTER, George     21  Madison             Co. E, 22d Cav.   d. at Rochester
CARTER, James      18  Madison             Co. A, 176th NYSV
CARTER, Russell S.     Canastota           20th Ill. Inf.  1842-1909
CARVER, Levi J.    21  Clockville   2d Lt. Co. E, 117th NYSV  1841-1927 
                                   1st Lt. Co. I           buried in Clockville
CARY, Charles E.   19  Oneida              Co. B, 157th NYSV
CARY, Dennis       17  Eaton               114th NYSV
CARY, Edwin        22  Stockbridge         157th NYSV
CARY, Francis      25  Stockbridge         157th  NYSV          b. 5/6/40
CARY, Francis H.       Lenox               Co. C, 157th NYSV
CARY, Marshall     23  Oneida         Cpl. Co. B, 157th NYSV
CARY, Morris       19  Stockbridge/      Co. H, 104th NYSV    b. 6/29/46
                       Augusta, Oneida Co.
CARY, Warren       20  Stockbridge/      Co. H, 104th NYSV    b. 12/13/44
                       Augusta, Oneida Co.
CASE, Charles      28  Stockbridge
CASE, George W.    38  Sullivan            Co. I, 157th NYSV
CASE, James        21  Sullivan            157th NYSV
CASE, Joseph       17  Sullivan            10th Cav.
CASE, Smith H.     26  Eaton      2d Lt.   Co. D, 114th NYSV   d. 1/16/72
 also CHASE                      bugler    Batt. M, 3d NYHA  in Kansas City, MO
CASE, W.H.             Chittenango
CASH, Henry        25  Hamilton            Co. D, 189th NYSV  9/16/36-11/16/64
                              or d. 12/5/64; buried in City Point Nat. Cem., VA
CASLER, Henry      25  Sullivan            Co. K, 12th NYSV
CASLER, Marcus     31  Sullivan     2d Lt. Co. H, 121st NYSV
CASS, John         28  Nelson              Co. F, 176th NYSV  deserted 12/25/62
                                                                 at Jamaica, LI
CASSELMAN, William 33  Sullivan            10th Cav.
CASTLE, Ephraim D. 22  Quality Hill        Co. E, 189st NYSV d. 3/23/05 ae 62
                                           181st?         buried at Lenox Cem.
CASTLE, Peter      46  Sullivan            142d NYSV
CASWELL, Augustus  21  Cazenovia Com. Sgt. Co. E, 22d Cav.  2/15/42-3/25/74
CATING, Edward     20  Stockbridge         Co. K, 1st NYHA
CATON, James       22  Oneida              Co. B, 157th NYSV
CATON, Michael     23  Oneida              16th U.S. Reg.
CATON, Michael Jr. 27  Oneida              47th NYSV
CERNCROSS, Lewis E. 22 Lebanon       Cpl.  Co. C, 11th Cav. Scott's 900
                                                               WIA 3/28/65
CHAFEE, James W.   21  Peterboro           Co. A, 76th NYSV  (86th NYSV?)
CHAFFEE, William   18  Peterboro           Co. A, 76th NYSV   1844-1918
CHAGO, Myron       20  Canastota           Co. H, 101st NYSV
  CHARGO?                                  Co. A, 37th NYSV
CHAMBERLAIN, Edwin P.                      Co. K, ___ NY Eng.  1837-
                                                  buried in Old Bridgeport Cem.
CHAMBERLAIN, George    Eaton               Co. D, 114th NYSV d 1896 ae 66 Eaton
CHAMBERLIN, Miles C. 26  Eaton  1st Sgt.   Co. D, 114th NYSV   KIA 6/14/63
                                                              at Port Hudson, LA
CHAMBERS, John     48  Sullivan            101st NYSV       d. 6/14/96 ae 77
                                           Co. G, 2d NYHA           Fyler Cem.
CHAPHE, Elmer      18  Cazenovia Wagoner   Co. E, 22d Cav. b. 12/2/40 or 46
CHAPHE, William    44  Sullivan            9th NYHA
CHAPIN, Claudius P.    Eaton               Co. E, 101st NYSV  KIA 7/1/62 ae 25
                                    at Malvern Hill, VA; buried in Morrisville
CHAPIN, Dwight     25  Oneida     QM Sgt.  Oneida Ind. Cav.
CHAPIN, Earl C.        Oneida              Co. B, 157th NYSV
CHAPIN, Francis W. 18  Oneida              Co. H, 35th NYSV
CHAPIN, Henry C.   23  Oneida
CHAPIN, Homer      17  Oneida              157th NYSV
CHAPIN, Horatio E. 29  Eaton               Co. F, 176th NYSV    1833-12/31/08   
                                           15th Eng.      buried in Morrisville
CHAPIN, John A.    18  Eaton               Co. D, 104th NYSV
CHAPMAN, Frank     19  Stockbridge         Co. K, 1st NYHA
CHAPMAN, Harvey B.     Nelson              Co. F, 179th NYSV  1843- 12/15/99 
                                             buried in New Woodstock
CHAPMAN, John G.   22  Oneida       Sgt.   Oneida Ind. Cav.
CHAPMAN, John H.       Sullivan
CHAPMAN, Samuel D. 24  Brookfield          Co. C, 26th NYSV
CHAPMAN, Silas     19  Hamilton            Co. A, 1st NY Rifles 3/3/46-11/16/64
                                                      d. at Point of Rocks
CHAPPELL, Andrew       Cazenovia
CHAPPELL, Jerry        Canastota           Co. E, 16th NYSV  d. 10/2/70 ae 37
                                         buried in Mt. Pleasant Cem., Canastota
CHAPPLE, Horace        Canastota           Co. B, 25th US Inf.   Mt. Pleasant
CHARGO, Charles N. 19  Lenox               Co. I, 1st NYHA
                                           Co. L, 1st Mounted Rifles
CHARGO, D.L.       18  Bolivar             Co. K, 101st NYSV
CHARLES, Henry     18  Smithfield          Co. F, 55th MA     1845-1922
CHARLES, William S.    Smithfield          Co. B, 8th USCT   11/14/39-2/20/64
                                              KIA at Oloustee, FL; buried in FL
CHASE, Avery W.    38  Eaton      M.D.     4th NYHA           1826-1886  Eaton
CHASE, Diogenes D. 22  Eaton               Co. F, 157th NYSV  10/27/43-1/7/14 
                                                                buried in Eaton
CHASE, George      18  Cazenovia           Co. E, 22d Cav.
CHEESEBRO, Benjamin P. Brookfield                          d. 5/23/81 ae 61
CHEESEBRO, Charles L.  Brookfield          1st NYHA           1848-1865
CHEESEBRO, Henry A. 30 Brookfield          Co. G, 114th NYSV    d. 9/10/63
                                                       buried in Baton Rouge, LA
CHEESEBRO, Mortimer 21 Brookfield          Co. A, 1st NYHA  1844-1898?  Lenox
CHEESEBRO, Richard     Brookfield                          d. 12/30/61 ae 23
                                                      buried in Leonardsville
CHEESEBRO, Samuel   47 Hamilton            Co. F, 157th NYSV   b. 2/3/17
CHEESEBROUGH, Herbert A. 18 Brookfield     Co. G, 114th NYSV    d. 4/19/19
 also borne as CHESEBRO
CHEESEBROUGH, J. Albert 22 Brookfield      Co. G, 114th NYSV   d. 8/11/63
 also borne as CHESEBRO                                       at New Orleans
CHILDS, Andrew F.   30 Eaton/Sangerfield   Co. D, 117th NYSV
CHILDS, Chauncey E. 17 Eaton/Georgetown    44th NYSV? Co. D, 10th Cav.
                                  1847-1909 buried in Madison St. Cem., Hamilton
CHILDS, Orrin A.       Georgetown          Co. I, 91st NYSV   d. 3/20/62 ae 18
                                                           in Key West, FL
CHILSON, Charles S. 44 Hamilton            Co. A, 157th NYSV  d. 3/6/68 ae 51
                                            buried in Madison St. Cem., Hamilton
CHOATE, George L.      Eaton         Cpl.  Co. K, 44th NYSV?   1840-4/12/10
                                                          buried in Morrisville
CHRISMAN, Henry        Wampsville          21st NY Battery  d. 5/10/93 ae 57
                                        buried at Walnut Grove Cem., Wampsville
CHRISTIE, Aaron        Eaton               Co. D, 114th NYSV    d. 1905
CHRISTMAN, Clark S.    Canastota
CHRISTMAN, David Jr. 22                    Co. H, 35th NYSV
CHRISTMAN, James    29 Lenox               NY Artillery 
CHRISTMAN, William  25 Smithfield          Co. H, 22d Cav.       Walnut Grove
CHRISTMAN, William P.  Merrillsville       Ind. Co. of Ind. Scts. d. 10/20/04
                                                       buried in Sunnyside Cem.
CHURCH, Alva B.     23 DeRuyter            Co. A, 76th NYSV  2/14/37-10/7/67
                                          buried in Seventh Day Hollow, Otselic
CHURCH, Eugene A.   27 Hamilton      Cpl.  Co. C, 61st NYSV
CHURCH, Nathan H.   31 Georgetown          Co. A, 76th NYSV
CHURCH, Otis P.     30 Georgetown          NY Artillery
CLAFFIN, Ephraim    35 Lenox               18th NYSV
CLANCY, Thomas         Georgetown                            b. 1843
CLARK, Alanson      42 Brookfield          Co. D, 189th NYSV
CLARK, Alfred P.    21 Siloam/Smithfield   Co. A, 86th NYSV   b. 9/19/40
CLARK, Augustus     29 Cazenovia  QM Sgt.  Co. K, 114th NYSV   b. 7/13/35
                                  Capt.    Co. E, 98th USCT
CLARK, C.E.                                Co. D, 189th NYSV  1841-1918
                                                                    Brookfield
CLARK, Charles         Clockville          Co. H, 93d NYSV 1850-4/12/03 ae 52
                                                                     Clockville
CLARK, Charles                                             1840-1921 Earlville
CLARK, Charles D.   25 Lenox         Sgt.  Co. F, 1st Cav.
CLARK, Chauncey     30 Madison             Co. A, 176th NYSV
CLARK, Daniel       18 Hamilton            Co. C, 61st NYSV
CLARK, Delos        19 Nelson              Co. H, 22d Cav.
CLARK, DeWitt       18 DeRuyter            Co. A, 157th NYSV
CLARK, Duane L.     22 Brookfield          Co. G, 114th NYSV
CLARK, Ella C.      22 Brookfield          Co. D, 189th NYSV
CLARK, Franklin G.  35 Hamilton            Co. B, 24th Cav. b. 9/28/30
CLARK, Gardener     27 Oneida        Sgt.  Co. K, 97th NYSV
CLARK, Harvey       39 Cazenovia           Co. K, 114th NYSV  d. 9/19/63
                                      d. at University Hosp., New Orleans, LA
CLARK, Henry           Bouckville          26th NYSV
CLARK, Henry C.     21 Sangerfield         Co. I, 157th NYSV  KIA 4/9/65
CLARK, Henry N.     29 Messinger's Bay     Co. B, 157th NYSV d. 9/30/69 ae 37
                                                     buried in Oneida Lake Cem.
CLARK, Hiram        32 Lenox               50th Engineers
CLARK, Isaac        18 Cazenovia           Co. K, 114th NYSV    1844-6/14/81
                                                       died in Pleasanton, KS
CLARK, James        42 Hamilton            Co. D, 189th NYSV    b. 7/29/20
CLARK, James W.     31 Smithfield          Co. F, 157th NYSV
CLARK, Jerome       19 Oneida              Co. B, 157th NYSV
CLARK, Jerome C.       DeRuyter            Co. E, 122d NYSV    P.O. Syracuse
CLARK, John         42 Oneida              7th Mich. Inf.
CLARK, John K.                             Co. D, 124th NYSV  d. 4/19/99 ae 57
                                                               buried in Sheds
CLARK, John W.         Sherburne           Co. B, 144th NYSV   1833-1916
                                                      buried in Madison St. Cem.
CLARK, Joseph H.    23 Cazenovia           Co. K, 114th NYSV   d.8/27/00
CLARK, Julius H.                   1st Lt. Co. H, 81st NYSV
CLARK, Otis P.G.       Brookfield/Capt.  Co. K, 2d RI        b. 10/27/27
                       Newport, RI                         buried in Brookfield
CLARK, Palmer          Oneida
 
CLARK, Patrick      23 Oneida              6th Cav.
                                           Oneida Ind. Cav.
CLARK, Ransom F.                                         11/5/29-6/1/06    DeR.
CLARK, S. Dexter       Brookfield                              1816-1889
CLARK, Seymour R.   26 Madison             Co. E, 22d Cav.
CLARK, Sheldon L.   21 Smithfield          1st NY Artillery
CLARK, Willard      21 Hamilton            Co. B, 157th NYSV
CLARK, William      31 Cazenovia           Co. H, 35th NYSV
CLARK, William      44 Smithfield          Co. F, 157th NYSV  1825-12/11/81
                                                      buried in Peterboro Cem.
CLARK, William H.   22 Siloam              Co. B, 157th NYSV   6/29/41-7/8/94
                                                PO Fiskdale, MA;  d. in Chicago
CLARK, William H.   22 Lenox/Oneida   Cpl. Co. A, 193d NYSV   d. 12/23/83 ae 56
                                                        buried in Cazenovia
CLARK, Zemo         22 mustered out at Oneida Oneida Ind. Cav.
CLARKE, Albert         Brookfield                             9/6/40-1864
                                                           buried in Brookfield
CLARKE, Augustus P. 27 Cazenovia           Co. G, 114th NYSV   d. 8/28/01
                                    Capt., 4th US Eng.; Major, 97th USCT
CLARKE, Daniel P.      Brookfield                           d. 5/18/70 ae 43
                                                   buried in Randallsville Cem.
CLARKE, Elmer J.    18 Hamilton/         Co. A, 176th NYSV   b. 3/10/47
                       Earlville
CLARKE, F. Erwin    21 Brookfield          Co. G, 146th NYSV      d. 3/9/63 
                                           15th Cav.       at Potomac Creek, VA; 
                                                            buried in Brookfield
CLARKE, George W.   22 Eaton               Co. I, 26th NYSV d.12/21/62 ae 23 Eaton
               MW at Bull Run, d. at St. Paul's Church Hospital, Alexandria, VA
CLARKE, Pardon T.   43 Hamilton/   Cpl.  Co. A, 176th NYSV   b. 1/10/20
                       Earlville
CLARKE, Ray G.      24 Brookfield          Co. G, 114th NYSV   12/19/38-1912
                                                         buried in Brookfield
CLARKE, Wallace J.     Smithfield          Co. F, 157th NYSV  b. 1831
                       PO Bernards Bay, NY
CLARY, Dennis       25 Oneida              Oneida Ind. Cav.
CLAYTON, Edward H.     Chittenango
CLEMENTS, Isaac N.     Cazenovia/Marcellus Co. F, 122d NYSV       b. 1842
CLEVELAND, George   21 Canastota           Co. E, 101st NYSV     AWOL 3/1/62
                                                   d. 1871? in Minneapolis, MN?
CLEVELAND, John     20 Oneida              Co. B, 157th NYSV
                                           transferred to Co. B, 54th NYSV
CLEVELAND, Perry C. 40 Smithfield          Co. F, 157th NYSV    8/10/24-4/25/63
                                                          d. at Aquia Creek, VA
CLINE, Jacob H.     28 Canastota           Co. G, 12th NYSV    KIA 6/27/62
                                                             at Gaines Mill, VA
CLIVER, Joseph      18 Canastota           Co. H, 101st NYSV
 also "OLIVER"                             transferred to Co. H, 37th NYSV
CLOCK, Frank        29 Lenox        Sgt.   Co. D, 11th U.S. Inf.   KIA 7/2/63
                                                           buried at Gettysburg
CLOCK, Henry        31 Lenox
CLOCK, Stephen C.   30 Clockville          Oneida Ind. Cav.   1831-3/31/91
                                                                     Clockville
CLOWE, William      30 Madison             Co. A, 176th NYSV
CLOYES, Ziba        44 Perryville   Cook   Co. G, 157th NYSV  3/24/12-8/27/80
                    [60 actual age]                              Perryville
CLUNAN, Barney      26 Hamilton            Co. C, 61st NYSV   deserted 1/5/63
                                                              at Falmouth, VA
 
 
Return to top of the Name Index.
Return to 
New York State & the Civil War
 index page.
 

NAMES BEGINNING WITH THE LETTERS Co - Cu

 
 
NAME                 AGE FROM          RANK   UNIT           DATES     CEMETERY
COAKLEY, William W.  30  Eaton/Hamilton     Co. G, 114th NYSV 9/9/38-10/26/15
                                     buried in Seventh Day Hollow Cem., Otselic
COAN, Charles C.         Hamilton           Co. G, 132d NYSV  b. 7/24/46
COBB, George P.                             Co. K, 2d NYHA    7/13/46-3/18/74
                                                              Madison St. Cem. 
COBBETT, William P.  25  Canastota          Co. G, 12th NYSV    d. 10/13/62
 also borne as CABEET, CORBETT                    at Sharpsburg, MD of "wounds 
                      received by the accidental bursting of a shell, 10/9/62"
COCKS, Thomas H.     23  Sullivan
COE, Lewis W.        23  Madison       Sgt. Co. H, 3d NYHA
                                       Lt.  "Col. White's Regt."
COE, Rinaldo D.      19  Smithfield   Cpl.  Co. F, 157th NYSV  b. 9/6/42
COFFIN, James A.     24  Hamilton   1st Lt. Co. C, 157th NYSV
COGAN, Michael           DeRuyter
COLBURN, Isaac       28  Sullivan/ Cpl.   Co. D, 122d NYSV
                         enlisted at Onondaga 
COLBURN, Delos       18  Canastota          Co. G, 12th NYSV  KIA 6/27/62
                                                             at Gaines Mill, VA
COLBURN, George W.                          Co. D, 122d NYSV  1837-1919
                                                                 Munnsville
COLE, Alfred J.      24  Lenox              Co. G, 157th NYSV
COLE, Franklin       27  Cazenovia          Co. C, 61st NYSV  MW d. 7/12/63
                                                           buried at Gettysburg
COLE, George         26  Lebanon            Co. D, 184th NYSV
COLE, George H.          Morrisville    Lt. Co. B, 24th WI     d. 2/16/63
                                                             in Annapolis, MD
COLE, John A.        32  Sullivan           Co. I, 157th NYSV
COLE, John H. (A.?)  18  Canastota          Co. G, 12th NYSV
COLEGROVE, Albert    18  Cazenovia     Cpl. Co. E, 22d Cav.
COLEGROVE, W.A.                             Co. G, 122d NYSV    d. 1/22/64
                                                     buried in South Cem., Caz.
COLEGROVE, William       Sheds                                1844-1920
COLEMAN, George      40  Madison            Co. A, 176th NYSV   d. 7/18/63
                                                              at Thibodeaux, LA
COLEMAN, William H.  19  DeRuyter  Musician Co. H, 3d NYHA   b. 7/26/45
COLGROVE, William                           Co. I, 1 Missouri Inf. 1837-7/11
                                                        buried in New Woodstock
COLLIER, Albert A.   19                     Co. D, 26th NYSV
COLLIER, Edward                             Co. C, 61st NYSV  1843-1924 Earlv.
COLLIER, J. Henry                           Co. F, 157th NYSV 1842-1920 Earlv.
COLLIER, James P.    20  Brookfield         Co. G, 114th NYSV
COLLINS, George      20  Georgetown         Co. D, 114th NYSV  KIA 9/19/64
COLLINS, John                               Co. D, 114th NYSV   d. 1/25/17
                                            Co. B, 90th NYSV     in Bath
COLLINS, Stephen H.  27  Brookfield         Co. D, 189th NYSV 2/24/38-1895 Mott
COLSON, A.M.         22  Eaton             ?97th NYSV
COLVIN, Thomas H.    21  DeRuyter           Co. D or B?, 76th NYSV  b. 5/7/44  
                                                            KIA 7/1/63 at Gburg
COLWELL, Samuel                                       KIA, lived in Clockville
COLWELL, William R.  26  Cazenovia    Cpl.  Co. K, 114th NYSV  1/14/38-12/5/24
                                                       died in Los Angeles, CA
COLYER, Abram        33  Perryville/Sgt.  Co. H, 2d Cav.      1830-1915
                         Camillus
COLYER, Henry        21  Sullivan    Cpl.   Co. I, 157th NYSV
COLYER, John         32  Perryville        Co. G, 12th NYSV  d. 8/14/07 ae 78
 also borne as COLLIER                                          Perryville Cem.
COMAN, Eli                                  Co. A, 1st NYLA  b. 1834    W. Ed.
COMBES, Edward F.    18  Cazenovia  Bugler  Co. E, 22d Cav.
COMBS, Edwin R.      19  Cazenovia          Co. K, 114th NYSV    d. 10/19/64
 also spelled COOMBS             KIA at Cedar Creek, buried at Winchester, Va.
COMBS, Henry C.      20  Cazenovia          Co. K, 114th NYSV   d. 2/3/26
                                                     died at St. Petersburg, FL
COMBS, James M.      20  Cazenovia          Co. K, 114th NYSV     d. 3/9/63
                                    d. at Marine Hosp., buried in Chalmette, LA
CONANT, John J.                             Co. G, 61st NYSV    1844-1918
                                                             buried in Poolville
CONDE, Lee           29  Stockbridge        11th NY Battery
CONGDON, Elias       24  Smithfield         86th NYSV   b. 1842
CONGDON, Joel M.     25  DeRuyter           Co. B, 3d Cav.
CONGDON, William W.  23  DeRuyter      Cpl. Co. B, 3d Cav.    b. 12/7/39
CONGER, Edward W.    24                     Co. D, 26th NYSV
CONKLEY, William W.                         Co. G. 114th NYSV
CONKLIN, Nelson      24  Canastota     Sgt. Co. C, 101st NYSV  deserted 6/2/62
CONKLIN, Wells [William?] M. 48 Lenox       Co. C?, 97th NYSV       Glenwood?
CONNELL, Edward                                                1810-1896
                                                    buried in St. Pat's, Chitt.
CONNELL, Jerry       22  Brookfield         Co. E, 189th NYSV
CONNIFF, Thomas      27  Oneida             149th NYSV
CONRAD, Peter        40  Sullivan           Co. I, 157th NYSV   d. 11/9/62
                                                     at Fairfax Court House, VA
CONSAUL, Jacob       33  Stockbridge        2d NYHA
CONSTANTINE, John S.     Oneida
CONVERSE, Jerome     26  Cazenovia          Co. G, 81st NYSV; 25th NYSV
COOK, Albert V.          Canastota
COOK, Charles W.     22  Eaton              Co. G, 76th NYSV
COOK, Chauncey J.    24  Cazenovia          Co. K, 114th NYSV    1837-12/13/95 
                                                       buried in New Woodstock
COOK, Clement        37  Sullivan           9th NYHA
COOK, Edward         26  Cazenovia          Co. K, 114th NYSV   d. 5/28/63
                                   d. at Marine Hosp., buried in Chalmette, La.
COOK, Enos           32  Caz/DeRuyter       Co. K, 114th NYSV     moved to
                                          Co. F, 14th US Inf.  Horseheads, NY  
COOK, F. Marcelon    21  Stockbridge Bugler Co. A, 1st NYLA 1844-1913 Munnsville
                                            104th NYSV?
COOK, Isaac              Georgetown
COOK, Norman         22  Stockbridge        Co. B, 115th NYSV   WIA at Olustee
COOK, Oscar L.       38  Eaton         Cpl. Co. E, 81st NYSV d. 10/31/87 ae 60
                                     2d Lt. Co. B, 21st USCT  buried in W. Eaton
COOK, Stephen        19  Stockbridge        16th U.S. Reg.
COOK, William            Brookfield         Co. B, 121st NYSV  1818-1902
                                                   buried in Brookfield Cem.
COON, Adam F.            Lenox              Co. A, 20th Cav.
COON, Addison F.         Lenox              Co. A, 20th Cav.
COON, Alanson G.                                            4/17/45-9/7/90  DeR.
COON, Charles        28  Sullivan    Cpl.?  101st NYSV  Co. H, 12th NYSV?
COON, Datus E.           DeRuyter     Col.  2d IA Cav.      2/20/31-12/17/93
                                        buried in Mt. Hope Cem., San Diego, CA
COON, David H.       18  Perryville   Cpl.  Co. K, 37th NYSV   1845-1916      
                                            Co. K, 101st NYSV   Perryville Cem.
COON, Edward             DeRuyter                              1839-1931
COON, Edwin N.       23  Lebanon            Co. A, 1st NYHA    1838-1931
                                                        buried in DeRuyter Cem.
COON, Kinyon H.          DeRuyter
COON, Milo           33  Lenox         Sgt. Co. M, 22d Cav.
COON, Myron W.           DeRuyter           Co. B, 3d Cav.   b. 5/4/41
COON, Nathan J.                             Co. D, NY Mounted Rifles
                                         d. 8/15/97 ae 45, buried in Munnsville
COON, Ransom             Sullivan
COON, Samuel         18  Perryville Musician Co. K, 101st NYSV
COON, Samuel         18  Sullivan           12th NYSV
COOPE, Adelbert F.   18  Cazenovia  1st Lt. Co. K, 114th NYSV
COOPER, Franklin M.  19  Lenox              Co. G, 157th NYSV   d. 1903
                                           deserted 12/11/63; went to 78th NYSV
COOPER, George       18  Sullivan          2d Cav. "unassigned" no further rec. 
COOPER, Martin       29  Lenox              20th Cav.        d. 4/21/78 ae 42
                                                           in Brooklyn
COOPER, Robert F.    21  DeRuyter    Sgt.   Co. D, 15th Cav.   b. 11/2/41
COOPER, Stephen H.       Georgetown         Co. H, 9th NYHA  7/15/31-11/4/65
COOPER, Sullivan     20  Oneida             16th U.S. Reg.
CORBETT, William R.  25                     Co. G, 12th NYSV
CORBIN, Henry        21  Hamilton  2d Lt.   Co. G, 114th NYSV   KIA 6/14/63
CORCORAN, Patrick        Oneida
COREY, Alfred C.     19  Oneida             Co. B, 157th NYSV
COREY, Charles       19  Sullivan           Co. B, 157th NYSV
CORKINS, Sidney      22  Cazenovia          Co. K, 114th NYSV  1842-4/06 ae 64
                                                        buried in New Woodstock
CORNELIUS, Jacob     21  Oneida Indian      86th NYSV
COSMAN, Marvin       37  Brookfield         9th NYHA
COSMAUL, Otto        27  Canastota          Co. G, 12th NYSV  deserted 10/3/61
                                                              at Fort Craig, VA
COSTELLO, John           Georgetown                           b. 1847
COTES, Herbert E.        New Woodstock Sgt. Co. I, 8th Kan.  d. 9/24/62 ae 21
                                            at a military hospital in St. Louis
COUCY, Patrick W.        Cazenovia          111th NYSV
COULTIS, Alexander H.22  Brookfield Wagoner Co. C, 61st NYSV  1840-1908
                                              buried in Woodlawn Cem., Hamilton
COULTIS, William H.  28  Brookfield 1st Lt. Co. C, 61st NYSV  11/25/32-6/23/62
           MW at Fair Oaks, VA; d. at Philadelphia;  Madison St. Cem., Hamilton
COVEY, Alfred C.     19  Clockville         Co. B, 157th NYSV   1841-1/24/65
                      died aboard hospital boatCosmopolitan in NY Harbor
COVILLE, Josiah R.       Canastota
COWAN, Albertus          Fyler Settlement   9th NYHA        d. 3/24/64 ae 16
                                   d. at Fort Simmons, MD, buried in Fyler Cem.
COWLES, Harvey N.                           Co. I, 26th NYSV        Cole Hill
COWLES, Monroe       22  Brookfield         26th Cav.
COX, Thomas H.           Canastota          Co. F, 3d NYHA  d. 4/3/17 ae 75
                                                        buried in Lenox Cem
COX, Walter          30                     Co. D, 26th NYSV
CRAFT, William       44  Brookfield         Co. A, 176th NYSV   1810-1/9/63
                                           in Brooklyn & L.I. Railroad accident
                                                           buried in Brookfield
CRAFT, William F.    18  Brookfield         117th NYSV
CRAINE, Frederick W. 23  S. Brookfield Cpl. Co. A, 1st NYLA  1838-1908
                                                       buried in Brookfield Cem.
CRAINE, Thomas E.        Brookfield         7th NY Artillery   1842-1914
                                                      buried in Brookfield Cem.
CRAMER, Norman L.    20  Fenner/Smithfield  Co. B, 2d Cav.   b. 10/15/44
CRAMER, William H.   27  Sullivan                  d. 1905 ae 75   Peterboro?
CRAMPHIN, Elijah     25  Lebanon    Sgt.    Co. C, 61st NYSV   d. 8/25/62 ae 25
                                        at Newark, NJ; buried in Earlville Cem.
CRAMPHIN, George C., Jr. 18 Lebanon         Co. D, 114th NYSV    1844-9/19/64 
                                        KIA at Winchester, VA, buried in Eaton
CRAMPHIN, Robert     18  Madison            Co. D, 189th NYSV 1846-4/28/06 Eaton
CRAN, David H.           Perryville
CRANDALL, Elbert D.  19  DeRuyter           Co. K, 2d NY Cav.  7/20/45-12/17/64
    also Albert            d. of disease at 3d Div. Hosp., Winchester, VA
                       died in hospital in Winchester, VA; buried in DeRuyter #2
CRANDALL, Calvin B.      Brookfield/DeRuyter Co. D, 44th NYSV   b. 1840
CRANDALL, Darwin S.  44  Brookfield         Co.A, 176th NYSV   deserted
                                                               prior to 4/30/63
CRANDALL, Edward E.  42  Oneida             Oneida Ind. Cav.
CRANDALL, Frederick  23  Brookfield         Co. A, 1st NYHA
CRANDALL, Henry V.   22  Brookfield         117th NYSV     1842-1889  Brookfield
CRANDALL, James      26  Brookfield         Co. A, 1st NYHA
CRANDALL, Judson L.  18  Brookfield         Co. G, 114th NYSV    d. 1907
CRANDALL, Lucius A.  18  Brookfield         Co. G, 114th NYSV    d. 2/7/27
                                                             in Frankfort, ___?
                                            Co. B, 90th NYSV
CRANDALL, Marco P.   22  New Woodstock Cpl. Co. C, 114th NYSV   1840-1900
                                                        buried in New Woodstock
CRANDALL, Myron H.   19  Brookfield/      Co. L, 1st CT Cav.  d. 10/8/64 POW
                         Stormington, CT                     d. at Florence, NC
CRANDALL, Nathan A.  18  Brookfield         Co. A, 1st NYHA      1843-1927
                                                                    Brookfield
CRANDALL, Noyes      35  Brookfield         15th Cav.             d. 1/10/65
CRANDALL, Oriah          DeRuyter           2d US Art. enlisted in Ogdensburg
CRANDALL, Samuel S.  22  Brookfield         176th NYSV     b. 1842  Brookfield
CRANDALL, Stephen    21  Brookfield         1st NYHA   1843-1926  Leonardsville
CRANDALL, William B. 30  Brookfield         Co. A, 176th NYSV
CRANE, Frederick W.      Brookfield         Batt. A, 1st NYLA
CRANE, John C.       24  Peterboro          Co. G, 35th NYSV   d. 3/5/00 ae 61
                                                        buried in Sullivan Cem.
                                           deserted 1/15/62 at Falls Church, VA
CRANSON, Anson           Lincoln            Co. B, 169th NYSV   8/26/49-9/13/64
            d. at Hampton Hospital, VA, buried in Cranson Cem., Town of Lincoln
CRANSON, Frederick   20  Cazenovia          Co. E, 22d Cav.  b. 7/27/43
CRANSON, George W.   21  Cazenovia          Co. H, 35th NYSV    b. 8/31/42
                                            91st NYSV
CRANSTON, Arnold P.      Hamilton           Co. D, 44th NYSV  b. 1/14/38
                         PO Poolville
CRANSTON, Peleg      28  Hamilton           44th NYSV
CRAPE?, Adelbert         Cazenovia    Cpl.  Co. K, 114th NYSV  
                                                          moved to Oil City, PA
CRATON, Edward H.    34  Stockbridge        3d Cav.
CRATON, Richard      27  Stockbridge        11th Cav., Scott's 900
CRAWE, J. Mortimer   31  Hamilton Asst. Surg. 157th NYSV
                                     became Surgeon of 128th NYSV
CRAWFORD, Andrew         DeRuyter           Co. G, 76th NYSV  b. 10/2/41
                                            2d NYHA
CRAWFORD, Charles H. 19  DeRuyter           Co. G, 76th NYSV    b. 8/2/44
                                            Co. D, 15th Cav.
CRAWFORD, Edwin                             Co. C, 2d NYHA
CRAYTOR, Edward          Sullivan
CRESSON, Solomon     32  Georgetown         Co. F, 157th NYSV 1830-1886 
                                          buried in Quaker Basin Cem., DeRuyter
CRIPPENS, John T.    31  Utica   Chaplain   117th NYSV 
                                   lived in Canastota for 3 years after the war
CRISP, William       37  Fenner             2d Cav.
CROCKER, Albert B.       Canastota
CROCKER, Aurelius    40  Hamilton           Co. A, 176th NYSV   b. 1/16/21
            buried in cem. at corner of Excell & Moscow Rd., Town of Brookfield
CROFOOT, John C.                            Co. G, 3[?] NYSV  1838-1907
                                                       buried in Erieville Cem.
CROFT, William C.    44  Brookfield         Co. A, 176th NYSV   1810-1863
                                                                  Brookfield
CROSS, Edgar             Quality Hill       Co. K, 4th NYHA  d. 11/1/15 ae 70
                                                    buried in Lenox Cem.
CROSS, Hiram         26  DeRuyter/        Co. I, 114th NYSV     1834-1900
                         Linklaen                              DeRuyter Cem.
CROSS, Jerome E.         West Eaton         Co. I, 26th MASS Inf.
CROSSETT, Jerome     31  Cazenovia          Co. I, 22d Cav.
CROWELL, H.M.                               Co. D, 3d NYSV  1841-1904
                                                          buried in Munnsville
CROWELL, James H.    24  Brookfield         Co. D, 189th NYSV   1835-4/17/64
                                                          MW at Gravely Run, VA
CROZIER, Henry H.        DeRuyter
CROZIER, John            DeRuyter
CROZIER, William J.  37  New Woodstock/   Co. L, 20th Cav
                         Norwich            Co. E, 72d NYSV
CRUMB, Daniel        21  Hamilton           Co. C, 61st NYSV   d. 8/24/62
                                                            at Philadelphia
CRUMB, Daniel T.     21  Brookfield         Co. A, 1st NYHA   1836-1918
                                                                    Brookfield
CRUMB, Henry J.      23  Lebanon            Co. D, 114th NYSV  d. 2/2/14
CRUMB, Joseph            Whitelaw                             1828-1897
CULLINGS, Stephen V.                        Co. L, 15th NY Engineers  1840-1925
                                                        buried in New Woodstock
CULVER, Alfred                              157th NYSV   d. ae 22  Fairfax, VA
CULVER, Allen            Sullivan
CULVER, Lloyd D.     33  DeRuyter           Co. D, 76th NYSV  3/14/32-8/25/91
CULVER, O.E.             DeRuyter           157th NYSV
CULVER, Walter       27  DeRuyter           Co. B, 157th NYSV    deserted 10/63
                                           at Camp Distribution, Alexandria, VA
CUMBERLEGE, James    24  Eaton     Bugler   Oneida Ind. Cav.
CUMMINGS, Cyrus      19  Stockbridge        Co. D, 78th NYSV    b. 1833
CUMMINGS, Edward H.  25  Georgetown         35th NYSV
                                            Oneida Ind. Cav.
CUMMINGS, John       32  Eaton              Co. F, 11th MA Inf.
CUMMINGS, Peter      21  Wampsville         Co. G, 157th NYSV
CUMMINGS, Samuel     18                     Co. D, 78th NYSV
CURRAN, Francis P.   18  Oneida             Co. G, 97th NYSV  KIA 9/17/62
CURRIER, John H.     26  Georgetown   Cpl.  Co. H, 35th NYSV  1833-1914
                                          buried in Hillside Cem., Georgetown
CURTIS, Alfred       22  Madison       Sgt. Co. H, 3d NYHA       Madison Cem.
CURTIS, Edward M.    18  Madison       Cpl. Co. A, 157th NYSV
CURTIS, James        18  Madison            Co. A, 157th NYSV
CURTIS, LaFayette J. 22  DeRuyter           Co. A, 157th NYSV    1835-1920
                                                      buried in New Wooodstock
CURTIS, Loren            Earlville          1st NY Mounted Rifles
                                                3/28/35-11/11/65; Earlville Cem.
CURTISS, William     25  Georgetown         Co. F, 157th NYSV
CUTLER, Aaron        31  Brookfield         Co. A, 1st NYLA    d. 8/5/64
                                                              at Camp Curtin, PA
CUTTING, Charles S.  28  DeRuyter           Co. H, 23d NYSV   b. 10/4/38
                                       Sgt. Co. G, 10th Cav.     
 
 
Return to top of the Name Index.
Return to 
New York State & the Civil War
 index page.
 

NAMES BEGINNING WITH THE LETTER D

 
 
NAME               AGE FROM        RANK   UNIT               DATES     CEMETERY
DAILY, George      25  Lenox/          Co. G, 157th NYSV  deserted 7/16/63
                       Canastota         Co. D, 101st NYSV   at New Berlin, MD
DAILY, John        37  Georgetown        76th NYSV        1830-1902     Niles
DAILY, Richard                           Co. M, 22d NY Cav.   d. 12/12/72 ae 32
                                                              St. Pat's, Oneida
DAILY, Thomas                            15th NY Cav.         d. 11/7/84 ae 39
                                                              St. Pat's, Oneida
DAINE, Martin      23  Lenox             146th NYSV
DAINE, Timothy     20  Lenox             117th NYSV
DAKIN, George W    23  Bridgeport        Co. A, 12th NYSV
DALEY, Cornelius   18  Oneida            Oneida Ind. Cav.
DALY, Harvey L.    20  Cazenovia         Co. K, 114th NYSV  d. 3/22/64 ae 21
 also borne as DALEY                                    buried in New Woodstock
DALY, Lawrence                           Oneida Ind. Cav.   8/22/41-4/5/98
                                                           buried in Munnsville
DAMON, Archibald W.22  Georgetown        Oneida Ind. Cav.   d. 1/5/62 ae 22
                               died in Washington, D.C., buried in W. Eaton Cem. 
DAMON, Lewis           Sullivan
DAMON, Nathan          Sullivan
DANIEL, Charles A. 25  Brookfield  Cpl.  Co. A, 176th NYSV
DANIELS, Nelson M. 40  Hamilton   Capt.  Co. K, 157th NYSV
DANIELS, Stephen   28  DeRuyter          Co. E, 122d NYSV     1/20/35-1904
DARLING, Francis A. 23 Canastota    Cpl. Co. G, 12th NYSV
                                         Oneida Ind. Cav.  
DARLING, Ira W.    21  Sullivan          Co. I, 157th NYSV
DARLING, Leonard                         12th NYSV          d. 7/1/79 ae 38
                                                   buried in North Manlius Cem.
DAVENPORT, Albert B.                     Co. D, 23d NYSV d. 12/13/96 ae 68
                                                                     Glenwood
DAVENPORT, C.F.        West Eaton        Co. I, 15th Cav.             W. Eaton
DAVENPORT, Joseph  26  Cazenovia         26th Wisc. Inf.
DAVENPORT, Perry       Eaton/          Co. G, 34th IL Inf.  KIA 4/7/62
                       Athensville, IL                          at Shiloh, TN
DAVENPORT, William H.24 Hamilton         Co. A, 157th NYSV
DAVEY, George      19  Hamilton          Co. G, 114th NYSV   b. 1833
                                                               PO Hubbardsville
DAVEY, Peter           Quality Hill Col. 2d NYHA    d. 10/17/13 ae 73  Lenox
 DANEY?                                  3d NYHA
DAVIDS, Levi H.    18  Brookfield        Co. D, 189th NYSV     d. 1/5/65
                                        at Washington, DC; buried at Washington 
DAVIS, Austen      19  Hamilton          Co. A, 157th NYSV
DAVIS, Charles ?   22  Brookfield        76th NYSV
DAVIS, Charles ?   20  East Hamilton     Co. H, 76th NYSV
DAVIS, Charles K.  21  Brookfield        Co. A, 1st NYHA
DAVIS, Clark K.        Morrisville
DAVIS, Daniel      40  Lenox            ?Co. G, 12th NYSV
DAVIS, Daniel      44  Nelson            2d NYHA
DAVIS, David B.        Brookfield
DAVIS, David P.                    Cpl.  Co. D, 10th NY Cav.  1835-1915 
                                                        buried in Welsh Ch. Cem.
DAVIS, Eli H.      27  Fenner            Co. K, 114th NYSV    d. 2/4/66 ae 28
                                                                       Lyon Cem.
DAVIS, George      19  Hamilton          Co. C, 61st NYSV   deserted 10/12/61
                                                            at Camp Harris, NY
DAVIS, George E.   19                    Co. H, 35th NYSV
DAVIS, George H.   21  Hamilton          Co. A, 157th NYSV
DAVIS, John M.     23        Musician    157th NYSV
DAVIS, John P.     21  Nelson            Co. D, 114th NYSV  1844-1912 Welch Ch.
DAVIS, Philander   38  Norwich      Sgt. Co. G, 114th NYSV   d. 6/8/63
                                     d. at New Orleans, buried at Chalmette, LA
DAVIS, Seymour         Cazenovia         Co. G, 114th NYSV   11/8/41-10/30/62
                                         Co. E, 6th MI   buried in Marshall, MI
DAVIS, Spencer E.  21  Cazenovia         Co. K, 114th NYSV   3/30/41-4/4/13
DAVIS, Thomas J.       Eaton   
DAVIS, William     26  Lenox             Co. G, 157th NYSV   d. 6/29/64
                                                  at Jacksonville, FL, hospital
DAVIS, William D.                        Co. E, 1st Ohio Lt. Art. d. 8/25/93
                                                             ae 63 Glenwood
DAVIS, William N.  18  Cazenovia         Co. G, 114th NYSV
               A?       Brookfield?
DAY, Elihu         54  DeRuyter          2d NYHA          b. 6/6/11
                                         Co. I, 115th NYSV?
DAY, Luman P.          DeRuyter          Co. B, 3d Cav.
DAY, William       42  Cazenovia         Co. K, 61st NYSV   d. 4/18/92 ae 75
                                                     buried in South Cem., Caz
DAYHARSH, George       Sullivan
DAYNEY, Peter          Canastota         Co. L, 9th NYHA
DEAL, John H.      26  Oneida            125th NYSV
DEAL, Joseph F.    28  Hamilton          Co. A, 176th NYSV (rejected)
DEAN, Alvin J.         Wampsville        Co. F, 48th NYSV   d. 8/19/99 ae 81
                                                 Walnut Grove Cem., Wampsville.
DEAN, Byron W.         Morrisville       Co. G, 20th OH     d. 5/12/62 ae 19
                                                  at Pittsburg Landing, TN
DEAN, Eladsted T.  41  Oneida            Co. B, 157th NYSV
DEAN, Electus      23  Cazenovia         Co. K, 114th NYSV     d. 7/7/63 
                                      at Brashear City; buried in Chalmette, LA
DEAN, Timothy      19  Oneida            Co. B, 157th NYSV  KIA 7/1/63 G-burg
DeBOIS, DeWitt         Clockville        Co. G, 157th NYSV  1833-11/21/82 ae 49
                                         12th NYSV?                 Clockville
DECKER, Hiram          Canastota         Co. B, 136th Pa. Inf.
                                         buried in Mt. Pleasant Cem., Canastota
DECKER, John L.                          Co. E, 3d NYLA  d. 9/25/85 ae 77 
                                                            buried in Cole Hill
DeCLERCQ, Alexander19  Cazenovia         Co. H, 35th NYSV
DeCLERCQ, Austin S. 18 Cazenovia         Co. H, 35th NYSV
DeCLERCQ, Charles  19  Cazenovia         Co. G, 81st NYSV
DeCLERCQ, William  18  Cazenovia         Co. E, 22d Cav.     d. 8/64
                                                              at Andersonville
DeFORCE, Isaac     44  Hamilton          Co. E, 13th NY Artillery
DeGROAT, James M.  19                    31st U.S.C.T.
DEITZ, Allen       21  Canastota         Co. H, 101st NYSV   1842-1889
                                     transferred to 37th NYSV, Co. I, 40th NYSV
DEITZ, Irwin A.    24  Madison           Co. H, 3d NYLA  1837-5/28/13  W. Eaton
DeLAMETER, George  39  DeRuyter          Co. L, 2d Cav.  1825-1896  DeRuyter #9
                                                         b. 6/7/30?
DeLANEY, David     25  Lenox             15th Cav.
DeLANEY, Thomas    33  Lenox             12th Mich. Inf.
DeLANEY, William   26  Hamilton          Co. M, 24th Cav.
DELBOS, Alphonso       DeRuyter
DeLONG, Jeremiah   35  Hamilton          Co. I, 157th NYSV
DeLONG, Peter      36  Lenox             Co. G, 157th NYSV
                                         transferred to Co. G, 54th NYSV
DeLONG, William    21  Solsville         Co. G, 8th Cav.
DeLYNE, DeLong     25  Sullivan          117th NYSV
DEMING, Francis    19  Lenox/          Co. F, 9th Mich. Inf. d. 3/23/11 ae 66
                       Shiawassee Co., MI                        buried at Lenox
DENEL, Walter          Chittenango
DENISON, Milton L.    Peterboro          Oneida Ind. Cav.  1844-1904 Peterboro
DENNETT, James     24  Hamilton          Co. A, 157th NYSV  d. 7/10/81 ae 44
DENNIS, Edgar L.   26  Canastota Sgt. Maj. Co. C, 101st NYSV
DENNISON, Charles K.33 Lenox             Co. D, 97th NYSV
DENNISON, LaFayette 39 Hamilton          Co. D, 189th NYSV   b. 8/27/25
DeOTT, Charles     47  Pratts Hollow     Co. C, 147th NYSV d. 12/19/96 ae 86
                                                        buried in Spring Cem.
DePAUL, William B.     Georgetown Seaman U.S. Navy    d. 6/19/06 ae 86 Hillside
 also DERAVILLE, John H.             U.S.S. Verbena
DePEW, James       38  Sullivan          Co. A, 86th NYSV d. 5/1/85 ae 58
                                                   buried in Smith Ridge Cem.
DePUE, James       24  Lakeport          Co. A, 76th NYSV
DEPURTEE, Joseph S.    Georgetown
DERAVILLE, John H.    (alias of DePAUL, William B.)
DERBY, Franklin M. 25  Eaton      Cpl.   Co. E, 81st NYSV
                                         transferred to Brigade Band
DERWAND, Henry     22  Cazenovia         17th NYSV
DeSHAM, George         Quality Hill                    d. 1/17/03 ae 60 Lenox
DETRAY, Truman     29  Hamilton          Co. A, 176th NYSV       deserted 
 also borne as DETRY                                            prior to 11/63
DEVAN, David       23  Peterboro         Co. F, 157th NYSV  1836-1916 Peterboro
DEVAN, Freeman                           Co. H, 35th NYSV    b. 8/2/43
DeVAN, Henry       22  Peterboro         Co. H, 35th NYSV    b. 6/15/39
DeVAN, Jay         18  Peterboro         Co. F, 157th NYSV   b. 8/2/46
DeVAN, Milo            Smithfield        Co. H, 35th NYSV    b. 4/20/37
DeVAN, Oscar       19  Smithfield        Co. F, 157th NYSV
DEVAN, Truman      19  Peterboro         Co. H, 35th NYSV   d. 11/15/67 ae 25
                                                             buried in Peterboro
DeVAN, Wallace     24  Smithfield        Co. F, 157th NYSV
DeVAN, William W.  20  Peterboro         Co. H, 35th NYSV    b. 6/15/40
DEVANNEY, Patrick  26  Eaton             Co. D, 114th NYSV     MW 9/19/64
                                                  at Winchester, VA, d. 9/20/64
DEVELL, John W.        Canastota
DEVENNEY, Charles  21  Lenox
DEVER, Hill        18  Bridgeport        Co. K, 101st NYSV
DEVEREUX, John     40  Sullivan          111th NYSV
DeVORE, Thomas     26  Fyler Settlement  Co. I, 157th NYSV   8/22/35-8/6/78
                                                           buried in Fyler Cem.
DeWANE, James      21  Sullivan          16th U.S. Reg.                      
DEWEY, Albert      22  Cazenovia    Cpl. Co. G, 81st NYSV     1840-5/22/62
                                          died in Cazenovia; buried in Oran Cem.
DEWEY, Franklin W. 20  Cazenovia         Co. G, 81st NYSV
DEWEY, Marcus          Cazenovia         149th NYSV           1808-1873   Oran
DEWEY, Wesley M.   26  Cazenovia   Sgt.  Co. F, 149th NYSV
DEYO, Henry        18  Lenox             Kentucky Vol. Inf.
DEYO, James K.     18  Hamilton          Co. C, 61st NYSV
                                         Co. D, 189th NYSV
DEYO, Jay W.                                                 1842-1994 Bridgep.
DEYOE, John G.     25  Lebanon     Cpl.  Co. F, 157th NYSV  1838-1920  Hillside
DEZARD, Henry P.   18  Hamilton/Eaton    Oneida Ind. Cav.   b. 12/8/46
DIAMOND, Patrick   30  Sullivan          15th Cav.
DIBBLE, Judson C.      Oneida Lake
DICKEY, Alexander G.             Capt.   Co. K, 81st USCT  MW d. 10/13/64 Siloam
DICKINSON, Philander 19 Lebanon          Co. A, 31st MA Inf.    d. 6/10/62
                                                             at New Orleans, LA
DICKINSON, Thomas  42  Chittenango Capt. Co. ___, 101st NYSV
DIDAMA, Simeon E.  21  Clockville        Co. B, 157th NYSV  1841-10/28/62
 DEDAMA?                                            at Fairfax Court House, VA
DIETZ, Edward A.   24  Madison           Co. H, 3d NYHA
DILL, James                              Co. I, 17th Ill. Cav.
DIMMICK, Duane D.                        Co. D, 44th NYSV  1836-1917 Earlville
DINAN, James       26  Sullivan          15th NYSV
 [DILLON?]                               Co. A?
DINGHAM, Michael   24  Sullivan          1st NYHA
DINHEART, Edward   17  Sullivan          Oneida Ind. Cav.
DIPLEY, George     19  Hamilton          Co. D, 26th NYSV
DIPLEY, John       18  Hamilton          Co. D, 26th NYSV
DITTEN, Jacob H.   32  Canastota         Co. G, 12th NYSV
DIXON, Henry G.    39  Cazenovia   Cpl.  Co. K, 114th NYSV    d. 1910
DODD, Edward Jr.       Smithfield        Co. E, 8th Cav.
DODGE, Charles S.  18  Cazenovia         Co. K, 114th NYSV  d. 11/7/64 ae 18
                               d. at Cazenovia, buried in South Cem., Cazenovia
DODGE, Harlow N.   24  Brookfield        Co. G, 114th NYSV      1838-4/5/63
                                     d. at Bayou Boeuf, LA; buried in Earlville
DODGE, Jasper                            Co. C, 1st NYLA    d. 12/10/05 ae 71
                                                             buried in Peterboro
DOLAN, John        30  Lenox            ?97th NYSV
DOLAN, John        37  Sullivan          Co. H, 2d NY Cav.   d. 1/26/65
                                                           POW at Salisbury, NC
DOLAN, Terrance    25  Eaton             Co. F, 176th NYSV     deserted
                                                        12/25/62 at Jamaica, LI
DOLLEY, John H.    24  Merrillsville     Co. F, 157th NYSV      1838-1908 
                   deserted 6/26/63 at Middletown, MD; buried in Sunnyside Cem.  
DONNAU, Henry          Cazenovia         17th NYSV
DONNELLY, Michael      DeRuyter          Co. B, 3d Cav.
DONOHUE, John      30  Georgetown        Co. F, 176th NYSV       deserted
                                                        12/25/62 at Jamaica, LI
DONOHUE, Michael   33                    Co. D, 26th NYSV
DOOLITTLE, Francis 23  Canastota         101st NYSV "unassigned"  1839-1913
DOPP, Charles      18  Morrisville       8th Ind. Battery   d. 9/13/63
                                         Co. A, 1st NYLA        at Yorktown, VA
DOPP, Henry J.     44  Wampsville        Co. E, 189th NYSV    9/21/14-6/23/02
                                             buried at Walnut Grove, Wampsville
DORCEY, Michael        Cazenovia         3d NYHA
DORSEY, Richard    18  Lebanon           Co. K, 21st NY Cav.
DOTY, Chauncey C.  21                    Co. D, 26th NYSV
DOUGLASS, Andrew S.30  Smithfield Asst. Surg. 66th NYSV      7/30/32-1877
                                                        buried in Earlville Cem.
DOUGLASS, James B. 22  Oneida            Co. B, 157th NYSV  b. 1840
DOUGLASS, John     28  Oneida            117th NYSV
DOUGLASS, John E.                  Cpl.  Co. B, 12th Cav. d. 7/23/08 ae 71
                                                   buried in Smith Ridge Cem.
DOUGLASS, John L.                        Co. G, 2d Cav.     d. 2/29/88 ae 64
                                                            buried in Peterboro
DOUGLASS, Newell L. 19 Smithfield        Co. F, 157th NYSV  1842-1923 Earlville
                                                        b. 8/24/43?
DOUGLASS, William H. 21 Peterboro   Sgt. Co. K, 97th NYSV   d. 7/10/80 ae 40
                                                       buried in Peterboro Cem.
DOWAHAN, John          Georgetown
DOWED, Michael     21  Brookfield        69th NYSV
DOWNER, Albert L.      Oneida            157th NYSV?
                                         Batt. M, 2d NY Art.?
DOWNER, Hiram          Smithfield                      KIA at the Wilderness
DOWNER, Parley S.      Chittenango       Co. K, 4th NYHA
DOWNER, William B. 44  Peterboro         Co. F, 157th NYSV  b. 1815
DOWNER, William L. 22  Cazenovia         13th Missouri Inf.   d. 11/10/62 
                                               at Corinth, MS; buried at Corinth
DOWNING, William       Cazenovia         157th NYSV
DOYLE, James       32  Oneida            Co. B, 157th NYSV  d. 1/25/94 ae 65
                                                             St. Pat's, Oneida
DOYLE, John   ?    32  Eaton? (1890)     Co. B, 157th NYSV; Co. G, 77th NYSV?
DRAKE, DeWitt          Brookfield                           1854-1934
DRAKE, Leroy       20  Lenox             117th NYSV
DRAPER, Henry          Canastota
DRAPER, David      18  Sullivan          Co. I, 157th NYSV
DRAPER, William    20  Sullivan    Cpl.  Co. I, 157th NYSV
DREW, Edgar        31  Georgetown        76th NYSV
DREW, Ephraim      35  Georgetown        Co. D, 114th NYSV   
DRURY, E.M.        22  Hamilton          Co. D, 26th NYSV
DRYER, Patrick     20  Sullivan          126th NYSV
DUBOIS, Dewitt     31  Canastota   Cpl.  Co. G, 157th NYSV d 11/21/82 ae 49
DUDLEY, Charles W. 26  Hamilton    Sgt.  Co. A, 157th NYSV
DUEL, Harrison     17  Morrisville       Co. E, 81st NYSV
DUEUL, John W.         Quality Hill      Co. A, 9th NYHA   1833-1896   Lenox
DUFFY, Peter R.    44  Fenner            Co. D, 184th NYSV         Morrisville?
DUGAN, Samuel      26  Sullivan          2d Cav, "unassigned" no further rec.
DUNBAR, Lyman S.   38  Lebanon           Co. D, 114th NYSV     d. 9/9/64
                                on board the Cahawba in Gulf of Mexico
DUNBAR, Walter O.  22  Hamilton    Capt. Co. D, 157th NYSV d. 3/17/63 at Preble
DUNCAN, James          Morrisville
DUNCAN, Myron N.   40  Canastota         Co. D, 97th NYSV
DUNHAM, Alonzo E.      Wampsville        Co. E, 21st Battery  d. 11/12/65 ae 31
                                        buried at Walnut Grove Cem., Wampsville
DUNHAM, David H.   45  Hamilton          Co. A, 157th NYSV   b. 10/31/12
DUNHAM, Edward     23  Sullivan          Co. I, 157th NYSV   1839-1923
                                         buried in Mt. Pleasant Cem., Canastota
DUNHAM, Eugene L.      Hamilton Center   Co. D, 44th NYSV    1/18/39-7/2/63
                             1st Lt KIA at Gettysburg, buried in Poolville Cem.
DUNHAM, George W.  23  Hamilton    Sgt.  Co. G, 114th NYSV   8/28/42-12/12/63
                     d. at hospital in New Iberia, LA; buried in Poolville Cem.
DUNHAM, George W.      Stockbridge/    Batt. A, 1st NYLA
                       P.O. Canastota
DUNHAM, Hiram A.   25  Hamilton          Co. A, 12th NYSV
DUNHAM, John H.    19  Wampsville        Co. G, 157th NYSV   8/11/43-9/18/02
                                         buried in Walnut Grove Cem., Wampsville
DUNHAM, Michael    19  Sullivan          NY Artillery
DUNHAM, William P. 31  Lenox             21st NY Battery
DUNLAP, Hamilton   43  Brookfield        44th NYSV
DUNN, James        19  Brookfield        Co. G, 114th NYSV     1842-1/27/85
                                                       buried in Brookfield Cem.
DUNN, Michael      18 Brookfield         "unassigned," 114th NYSV
DUNSTER, Alfred    19  Madison           8th Cav.
DUNSTER, John L.       Madison           Co. C, 1st NYHA   b. 1844 in England
DUNTON, Samuel S.      Morrisville  Cpl. Co. D, 114th NYSV    1828-12/1/02
                                                           buried in Morrisville
DURFEE, Willard    31  Eaton        Cpl. Co. D, 114th NYSV   1832-4/15/02  Eaton
DURSTON, Alfred    21  Madison           
DUSENBERRY, William 22 Lenox             Co. B, 157th NYSV   deserted 1/18/63
                                                             at Aquia Creek, VA
DUTCHER, Nelson H. 18  Hamilton          Co. C, 61st NYSV
                                         Co. A, 4th NYLA
DUTTON, Asa        26  Lebanon           Co. F, 157th NYSV   deserted 6/26/63
                                                              at Middletown, MD
DUTTON, William H. 18  Hamilton          Co. A, 157th NYSV
DWYER, William H.  21  Fenner/Cazenovia  Co. K, 114th NYSV   d. 5/10/15
                                                           died in Oil City, PA
DYBALL, Jeremiah   32  Brookfield/     Co. D, 189th NYSV   10/28/31-1915
                       Hamilton                                      Brookfield
DYE, Edwin R.          Eaton (on 1884 Pension List for Eaton)
DYE, John W.       40  Madison           Co. A, 157th NYSV
DYE, Thomas        19  Brookfield        Co. D, 189th NYSV   d. 4/17/17
                                           buried in Fairview Cem., Bridgewater
DYER, George B.    20  Oneida  1st Sgt.  Oneida Ind. Cav.
DYGERT, Thomas     22  Lenox             Oneida Ind. Cav.
 
 
Return to top of the Name Index.
Return to 
New York State & the Civil War
 index page.
 

NAMES BEGINNING WITH THE LETTER E

 
 
NAME                AGE  FROM        RANK   UNIT             DATES     CEMETERY
EARL, Stephen, Jr.       Cazenovia          11th NYSV
EASTERBROOK, Albert G. 19 Oneida            Co. G, 34th NYSV    KIA 9/17/62
                                                                   at Antietam
EASTMAN, Amasa       30  Cazenovia          61st NYSV
EASTMAN, Gilbert     21  Eaton/           Co. G, 34th NYSV   1843-12/7/13 
                         Stockbridge                                Morrisville
EASTMAN, Neil        29  Peterboro/       Co. E, 22d Cav. 2/36-1911 Peterboro
                         lived in Pratt's Hollow
EASTMAN, Phillip J.  26  Fenner/Smithfield  22d Cav.
                                            Co. E, 81st NYSV  KIA 6/3/64
                                                              at Cold Harbor
EATON, Charles L.        Sheds/Pitcher      Co. I, 114th NYSV  1840-1914
EATON, George W.         Cazenovia          Co. C, 75th NYSV
EATON, Henry C.          Eaton in 1890 QM Sgt.  Co. H, 22d? Cav.
EATON, Orville D.    26  Hamilton           Co. A, 176th NYSV   1832-7/16/63
                                                   d. at LaFourche Crossing, LA
EATON, Spencer           Sullivan
ECKER, Nicholas      21  Oneida             Co. G, 157th NYSV
 EAKER?
EDDY, Orrin              Wampsville         1st Artillery     d. 3/26/81 ae 41
                                                  Walnut Grove Cem., Wampsville
EDDY, Robert N.      25  Cazenovia  2d Lt.  Co. K, 114th NYSV d. 3/6/81 ae 40
                                             buried in Evergreen Cem., Cazenovia
EDMOND, Acker        40  Hamilton           Co. A, 176th NYSV
EDMOND, James            Hamilton   QM Sgt. Co. L, 9th IL Cav.
EDMUNDS, Edward R.   22  Hamilton           Co. C, 61st NYSV
EDSON, Charles       22  Hamilton           Co. D, 26th NYSV     b. 1/5/41
                                            Co. A, 1st NYLA
EDSON, John A.       26  Stockbridge 2d Lt. Co. D, 10th Cav.
EDSON, Malvern C.    24  Hamilton          ?26th NYSV
EDWARDS, Albert S.   37  Brookfield         1st Artillery 1826-1907
                                                        buried in Leonardsville
EDWARDS, DeWitt C.                Bandsman  16th U.S. Reg.
EDWARDS, Hugh R.     26  Nelson       Cpl.  Co. E, 81st NYSV
EDWARDS, Masang          Smithfield         16th U.S. Reg.
EDWARDS, Owen J.     19  Nelson             Co. D, 114th NYSV   d. 2/22/10
EDWARDS, Sylvester   25  Canastota Fifer/Cpl Co. G, 12th NYSV
EDWIN, Arnold Jr.        Sullivan           24th Cav.
EGANS, Cyrus M.          Canastota          Co. E, 27th Mass. Inf.  1841-1914
EIGENBROADT, Charles 28  Lenox              3d U.S. Reg.
                                            Co. A, 115th NYSV
ELDRED, Moses        30  Lenox              44th NYSV
ELDRIDGE, Augustus   21  Stockbridge        10th Artillery
ELDRIDGE, James P.   32  Hamilton           Co. A, 157th NYSV   b. 1832
                                                KIA 5/2/63  at Chancellorsville
ELDRIDGE, Nathan     29  Hamilton Wagon Master Co. F, 157 NYSV
ELI, David H.            Mutton Hill                          d. 2/4/66 ae 28
ELLINWOOD, Ira O.    21  Smithfield/1st SgtCo. F, 157th NYSV   b. 7/25/41
                         P.O. Siloam
ELLINWOOD, Preston   32  Smithfield         17th Wisc. Inf.
ELLIOT, Joseph       21                     Co. D, 78th NYSV
ELLIS, Benjamin      18  Sullivan           2d Artillery         d.
ELLIS, Daniel            Perryville         U.S. Navy        d. 5/74 ae 30
ELLIS, George        16  Sullivan           2d Artillery         d.
ELLIS, Gilbert L.    20  Georgetown         Oneida Ind. Cav. 1845-1920 Hillside
ELLIS, Henry             Brookfield         Co. E, 81st NYSV  d. 9/20/65 ae 29
                                                     buried in Brookfield
ELLIS, James         17  Sullivan           2d Artillery         d.
ELLIS, John S.           Clockville
ELLISON, Richard B.  26  Perryville         Co. H, 35th NYSV  deserted 6/29/61
                                                              at Elmira
ELLISTON, Luke           Stockbridge        Co. G, 61st NYSV
ELLSWORTH, John A.       Leonardsville                          1833-1906
                                                        buried in Leonardsville
ELLSWORTH, William S. 20 Brookfield         Co. A, 176th NYSV   1842-1926
                            re-enlisted in 1st LA Cav   buried in Leonardsville
ELM, Abraham         21  Oneida             8th NYSV
ELM, George          26  Sullivan           2d Artillery
ELMER, D.F.              West Eaton                          1845-1923  W. Eaton
ELMER, Harvey R.     21  Smithfield         Co. H, 35th NYSV  b. 8/31/42
ELMORE, Curtis H.    18  Cazenovia          Co. K, 161st NYSV    d. 6/63
                                    at Brashear City, LA; buried at Baton Rouge
ELMORE, Solomon      41  Cazenovia          Co. K, 161st NYSV   d. 3/64
                                                           at Brashear City, LA
ELPHICK, Charles     28  Stockbridge  Cpl.  Co. H, 165th NYSV   9/17/32-9/18/62
                                            Co. H, 34th NYSV  buried at
                                                                      Antietam
ELPHICK, LaFayette   24  Hamilton           12th Cav.          d. 3/29/83 ae 42
ELPHICK, Richard W.                         Co. A, 1st NYHA         Munnsville?
ELPHICK, Wallace R.  20  Peterboro/Hamilton Co. G, 114th NYSV    10/21/42-6/6/12
                                                           buried in Graham Cem.
ELPHICK, William     24  Stockbridge        Co. A, 1st NYLA    b. 1/1/40
ELWOOD, William      43  Stockbridge Artificer Co. A, 1st NYLA  1822-1900
                                                          buried in Munnsville    
ELY, Henry E.            Messinger's Bay                   d. 3/26/62 ae 25
EMBLEM, Stephen          Canastota  Bandsman Co. C, 147th NYSV
ENDERS, J. Henry Rev.    Chittenango Chaplain 153d NYSV     b. 11/19/34
ENGLISH, Lucius D.   24  Nelson/Jordan      Co. G, 122d NYSV
ENNIS, Daniel            Perryville         U.S. Navy        d. 5/74 ae 30
                                                       buried in Perryville Cem.
ENOS, William E.         W. Eaton 2d Lt., Col.  Co. D, 10th Cav.     1826-1902 
                                                                      W. Eaton
ERNENWIN, Michael    29  Lenox              Oneida Ind. Cav.
ERSKINE, Bernie      20  Eaton       Cpl.   Co. F, 157th NYSV
ERSKINE, Wightman    22  Eaton              Co. D, 114th NYSV    d. 1903?
ERWIN, Francis                              146th NYSV  d. 3/7/63 ae 22
                                        near Falmouth, VA; buried in Brookfield
ESQUIRE, Irving      23  DeRuyter           3d Cav.
ETSON, Lyman S.      26  Hamilton           Co. A, 157th NYSV     1836-1905
               detached as teamster to XI Corps      buried in Morrisville
ETUE, Franklin       33  Oneida             Co. H, 101st NYSV
 also ETELL or ETNE                         Co. D and G, 21st Cav.
EVANS, Albert W.     19  Lenox              Co. B, 157th NYSV
EVANS, Ebenezer          Oneida             Co. F, 189th NYSV
EVANS, Edward        18  Eaton        Sgt.  Co. D, 114th NYSV   1831-4/7/65
                                                          KIA at Farnsworth, VA
EVANS, Morgan        23  Morrisville        Co B, 14th NYHA
                                            Co. E, 81st NYSV  
                                            deserted 12/20/61 at Rome
EVANS, Robert        22  DeRuyter           15th Cav.
EVANS, Zelotus           Canastota          Co. B, 2d NYSV   d. 11/24/10 ae 77
                                         buried in Mt. Pleasant Cem., Canastota
EVARTS, Henry A.     24  Cazenovia          Co. K, 114th NYSV
EVERETT, William W.      Perryville   Sgt.  Co. K, 2d NYHA      1841-1926
                                                                Perryville Cem.
EVERS, Ebenezer      43  Lenox              Co. E, 189th NYSV
EVERSON, John        20  Sullivan/Caz QM Sgt. Co. E, 22d Cav.
EVERT, Andrew J.     22  Eaton              Co. D, 184th NYSV
EVERTS, Henry A.         Eaton              Co. K, 114th NYSV   d. 9/27/98
 
 
Return to top of the Name Index.
Return to 
New York State & the Civil War
 index page.
 

NAMES BEGINNING WITH THE LETTER F

 
 
NAME               AGE  FROM       RANK  UNIT                DATES     CEMETERY
FAGAN, John         32  Madison          10th U.S. Reg.
FAIRBANKS, Nelson   32  Hamilton/Georgetown Co. A, 157th NYSV   d. 10/17/62
              at Alexandria, VA; buried in Military Asylum Cem., Washington, DC
FAIRCHILD, Harrison     Cazenovia  Col.  89th NYSV           8/4/20-1/25/01
                                             buried in Mt. Hope Cem., Rochester
FAIRCHILD, John H.      Sullivan         Co. I, 157th NYSV
FAIRCHILD, William  28  Sullivan         Co. I, 157th NYSV
FAIRCHILDS, Charles     New Berlin       Co. F, 114th NYSV
FAIRCHILDS, Edwin D. 21 Eaton            Co. F, 114th NYSV
                                         Co. C, 19th NYSV
FAIROT, Henry       27  Stockbridge Capt. Co. G, 18th NYSV    b. 1828
FANCHER, John W.    25  Canastota   Sgt. Co. G, 157th NYSV    1836-1917
FARINGTON, Wesley
FARLEY, George      19  Cazenovia        Co. G, 81st NYSV
                                         1st Vet. Cav.
FARLEY, James           Cazenovia        37th NYSV
FARLEY, Patrick     19  Cazenovia        Co. K, 114th NYSV d. 1/17/97 ae 57
                                                          Cazenovia R.C. Cem.
FARMER, David                      Cpl.  Co. D, 26th NYSV   2/2/34-2/27/62
FARMER, Judson      25  Lenox/Smithfield Co. A, 1st NYLA    b. 4/2/37
FARR, Alfred            Canastota
FARRELL, James      18  Cazenovia        Co. K, 114th NYSV     1842-9/24/63
                                     at Pattersonville, LA; Cazenovia R.C. Cem.
FARRELL, William    37  Lebanon          Co. D, 184th NYSV
FARRINGTON, Andrew      Wampsville       Oneida Ind. Cav.   d. 5/8/10 ae 78
                                                  Walnut Grove Cem., Wampsville
FARRINGTON, Joseph  27  Eaton/Sullivan   Co. I, 157th NYSV  1835-1911 Peterboro
FARRINGTON, Robert  39  Lenox            Co. G, 157th NYSV
FAUCETT, William    25  Cazenovia        Co. D, 10th Cav.   d. 6/24/64 ae 24
FAULKNER, Sylvester     Cazenovia        44th NYSV
FAY, David H.       20  Cazenovia        Co. G, 81st NYSV
FAY, Forrest G.     25  Lenox            21st Cav.
FAY, William B.     20  Cazenovia        Co. H, 18th Cav.  b. 9/1/43
                                         9th NYHA
FELTON, Thomas      40  Lebanon          Co. D, 184th NYSV
FENNER, George      21  Lebanon          Co. D, 184th NYSV
FENNER, George W.   37  DeRuyter         3d NYHA 
FENNER, Russell H.  21  Sullivan         2d NYHA
FENNER, William     26  Sullivan
FENTON, James A.           U.S. Receiving Ship North Carolina 1838-1913 Graham
FERDINAND, Nanna    28  Chittenango      Co. K, 101st NYSV  d. 2/11/91 ae 59
                                         Co. K, 37th NYSV          Barnard Cem.
                                         Co. F, 40th NYSV
FERGUSON, Compton   40  Cazenovia        2d Cav.           3/12/23-12/7/98
FERGUSON, James B.      Oneida           Co. B, 2d NY Art.
FERGUSON, John      31  Cazenovia        2d Cav.           10/12/13-1/25/90
FERRIS, Caleb           Lebanon          Co. D, 184th NYSV
FERRIS, George W.       DeRuyter         3d NYHA            1827-10/5/64
FEY, Thomas                              101st NYSV           d. 12/82 
                                                      buried in St. Joe's. Ham.
FIELD, Judson       25  Canastota Sgt-Maj. Co. E, 189th NYSV  d. 2/26/16 ae 77
                                         buried in Mt. Pleasant Cem., Canastota
FIELDS, Edward      26  Eaton            10th Cav.
FINN, Leroy         24  Eaton            Co. F, 176th NYSV
FINNEY, Benjamin    30  Cazenovia        46th Pa. Inf.
FINNEY, John        42  Eaton            Co. D, 114th NYSV      d. 7/29/63
                                                          at Donaldsonville, LA
FISH, Alonzo        42  Oneida Artificer Oneida Ind. Cav.
FISH, Henry             Georgetown
FISH, William H.    20  Georgetown/Eaton Co. F, 157th NYSV  b. 2/15/43
FISHER, Henry W.        Hamilton         Co. D, 26th NYSV   b. 12/11/37
                                             KIA 12/13/62 at Fredericksburg, VA
FISHER, Jacob       25  Fenner   1st Lt. Co. D, 22d Cav.
FISHER, John H.     23  Hamilton         Co. K, 97th NYSV
FISHER, Peter           Oneida
FISHER, William     22                   Co. D, 26th NYSV
FISK, Alberto       21  Hamilton         Co. G, 114th NYSV   1844-5/17/75
                                                       buried in Cole Hill Cem.
FISK, Barcello      23  Hamilton         Co. C, 11th Cav.    1842-9/30/65
FISK, Bryon         25  Brookfield       25th Ind. Battery
FISK, Charles C.    21  Brookfield
FISK, David         36  Brookfield
FISK, John          43  Brookfield  Cpl. Co. D, 189th NYSV  1821-1909
                                                            buried in Brookfield  
FITCH, Byron S.     18  Hamilton  2d Lt. Co. A, 157th NYSV
FITCH, Henry B.     20  Oneida      Cpl. Co. B, 157th NYSV
FITZGERALD, Henry M. 22 Peterboro 2d Lt. Co. K, 97th NYSV    b. 9/18/41
                       /Fenner   1st Lt. Co. F, 97th NYSV
FITZGERALD, John D.     Stockbridge      Co. B, 97th NYSV
                                         15th Cav.
FITZPATRICK, John   21  Peterboro        Co. H, 35th NYSV
FITZSIMONS, Edward  18  Fenner           15th Cav.
FITZSIMONS, Thomas  24  Nelson/Fenner    Co. F, 176th NYSV
FLAKE, Fred                                              Glenwood Cem., Oneida
FLANAGAN, Joseph    22  DeRuyter         Co. D, 184th NYSV
FLEMING, Edwin      27                  ?Co. H, 35th NYSV
FLEMING, James                           Oneida Ind. Cav.   d. 2/25/82 ae 38
                                                    buried in St. Pat's, Oneida
FLEMING, James      22  Cazenovia        6th Cav., Co. H, 35th NYSV
 also spelled FLEMMING
FLETCHER, John W.   25  Eaton            Co. D, 10th Cav. 3/13/39-7/11/983 Spring
FLOWER, Chauncey M                  Cpl. Co. C, 2d Cav.     12/18/24-1/3/94
                                                          Chittenango Falls Cem.
FLYNN, Edward       32  Nelson           Co. F, 176th NYSV      deserted
                                                        12/25/62 at Jamaica, LI
FLYNN, James        29  Nelson           Co. F, 176th NYSV      deserted
                                                        12/25/62 at Jamaica, LI
FLYNN, Peter        37  Brookfield       Co. G, 114th NYSV    d. 4/2/85
FOLEY, John W.      30  Oneida           Co. B, 157th NYSV
FOLTS, Conrad       21  Hamilton         Co. G, 157th NYSV
FOLTS, J. Warren    22  Lenox            Co. G, 157th NYSV  d. 3/10/63 ae 23
             at Division Hosp. at Stafford Court House, VA; buried in Peterboro
FONDA, Addison          Sullivan
FONDA, John B.      34  Sullivan         Co. I, 157th NYSV    d. 8/1/92 ae 62
                                                  buried in Old Bridgeport Cem.
FOOT, Seneca H.     26  Hamilton   Cpl.  Co. A, 176th NYSV  1/14/37-11/21/63 
 also borne as FOOTE             d. in US Gen. Hosp., NYC, buried in Graham Cem.
FOOTE, A.H.             Cazenovia        Co. D, 185th NYSV   d. 2/26/70 ae 77
FOOTE, George       22  Madison          Co. A, 176th NYSV
FOOTE, George       44  Madison          Co. A, 176th NYSV  1818-1911 Madison
FOOTE, Israel Otis  26  Eaton            Co. C, 61st NYSV
FOOTE, Lewis R.     16  Hamilton         Co. C, 61st NYSV
FOOTE, M.S.                                                     Fyler Cem.
FOOTE, Nathaniel    26  Sullivan/      Co. K, 114th NYSV    d. 1902? in
                        enlisted at Utica Co. H, 90th NYSV         Morrisville?
                                 Pension record index indicated he died 9/21/76
FOOTE, Salmon C.        Oneida
FOOTE, W.H.         21  Madison          Co. G, 8th Cav.
FOOTE, William H.   29  Sullivan         Co. I, 157th NYSV
FORBES, Herman          Clockville                          b. 8/28/37 or 39
FORBES, Isiah       24  Fenner      Sgt. Co. E, 22d Cav.
                                         Co. H, 35th NYSV
FORBES, Jerome      34  Clockville 1st Lt. Co. E, 157th NYSV    b. 1834
                                         moved to Republican City, Neb. in 1880
FORBUSH, Simeon     40  Brookfield       Co. A, 1st NYHA        W. Edmeston
FORD, Henry O.      26  Hamilton         Co. A, 157th NYSV
FORD, Isaac S.      23  Madison 1st Sgt. Co. I, 26th NYSV
                                         Co. E, 22d Cav.
FORD, John L.       32  Madison          3d NY Artillery    1818-1903  W. Eaton
FORT, Allen H.      43  Cazenovia        Co. D, 185th NYSV
FOSSETT, William    20  Eaton            10th Cav.
FOSTER, Alvin       19  Pratts           Co. E, 22d Cav.     1845-1924
                                         Co. B, 81st NYSV        Sunnyside Cem.
FOSTER, David H.        Hamilton
FOSTER, Harrison    40  Stockbridge      Co. E, 81st NYSV   deserted 12/19/61
                                                              at Rome
FOSTER, Qalbert N.  21  Eaton            Batt. A, 1st NYLA   d. 9/22/62 at Utica
FOSTER, R.              Georgetown
FOSTER, Thomas H.   40  Oneida           15th Engineers
FOWLER, Daniel N.   22  Hamilton   Sgt.  Co. A, 176th NYSV
FOX, Charles J.     27  Sullivan   Sgt.  Co. I, 157th NYSV
FOX, Daniel P.                           Co. I, 185th NYSV    1842-1926
                                                        buried in New Woodstock
FOX, James K.P.     20  Quality Hill     Co. I, 157th NYSV    d. 3/8/08 ae 65
                                                              buried in Lenox
FOX, John           16  Eaton            23d Ind. Battery
FOX, John D.        25  Sullivan    Cpl. Co. I, 157th NYSV   d. 4/13/01 ae 63
                                                      buried in Bridgeport Cem.
FOX, Philetus       28  Sullivan         Co. I, 157th NYSV   1837-1903
                                         2d Cav. "unassigned"  Whitelaw Cem
FOX, Reuben L.          Munnsville       Batt. A, 1st NYLA
                                 1st Lt. 22d Cav.
FOX, Robert C.      19  DeRuyter         Co. L, Oneida Ind. Cav.
FOX, Wallace  ?     21  Sullivan         157th NYSV
FOX, William H.     20  Sullivan         Co. I, 157th NYSV
FRANCIS, Aldelbert W. 24  Georgetown Sgt Co. A, 117th NYSV   1840-1915
FRANCIS, William H.     Lenox            14th Brooklyn    1840-7/2/63 KIA G-burg
                                              Monument at Walker's Corners Cem.
FRANCIS, William H. 21  Canastota        Co. B, 14th NYSV
                                        deserted 2/21/62 at Minor's Hill, VA
FRANK, Gilbert          Oneida           22d Cav.
FRANK, Harrison     31  Wampsville Capt. Co. G, 157th NYSV   KIA 7/3/63 G-burg
                                      buried in Walnut Grove Cem., Wampsville
FRANKLIN, Elliott A.                 d. 1/27/65 ae 25 at Salisbury, NC;  Graham
FRANKLIN, George    21                   176th NYSV
FREDERICK, Calvin H.    Hamilton Lt. Col. 9th MO, 59th IL   5/30/28-7/10/92
                                        buried in Prospect Hill Cem., Omaha, NE
FREEBORN, Palmer H. 27                   Co. H, 35th NYSV    1834-7/7/06 
                                                          buried in Morrisville
FREEMILLER, Joseph      Georgetown
FRENCH, A.J.        22  Eaton            Co. C, 61st NYSV
FRENCH, Daniel      27  Hamilton    Cpl. Co. D, 189th NYSV
FRENCH, Edwin       22  Hamilton    Cpl. Co. C, 61st NYSV
FRENCH, Ellis       50  Hamilton         96th NYSV
FRENCH, George P.   29  Lenox
{FRENCH, I.W. [J.I.?]21  Eaton?         ? Co. G, 114th NYSV
{FRENCH, John        23  Brookfield       Co. G?, 114th NYSV
FRENCH, Jonathan J. 21  Brookfield       Co. G, 114th NYSV  d. 12/1/77
 FRANCK?
FRENCH, William J.  18  Lenox            Co. B, 16th NYSV   d. 3/18/97 ae 51
                                         buried in Mt. Pleasant Cem., Canastota
FRIER, Phillip          Stockbridge      4th NYHA
FRINCK, Edwin       30  Cazenovia        Co. H, 35th NYSV
                        South Otselic 2d Lt. 20th Cav.
FRINK, Luther           DeRuyter         Co. F, 137th NYSV  4/4/43-12/18/62
                                    d. at Harpers Ferry; buried in Chenango, NY
FRINK, Martin       22  Brookfield       Co. D, 189th NYSV
FRINK, Robert M.    22  Brookfield       Co. A, 176th NYSV   1840-10/11/63   
                 d. at Regimental Hosp., Bonnet Carre, LA, buried in Lenox Cem.
FRISBY, Austin      33  Lenox
FRISBY, George      19  Lenox            112th NYSV
FRISBY, Hills J.    44  Lenox
FRITCHER, Adelbert E.                    Co. G, ___ NY Cav.  1843-1899
                                                      buried in Bridgeport Cem.
FRITCHER, John      27  Bridgeport       Co. A, 12th NYSV    deserted 10/17/61
FRITCHER, Lewis     28  Sullivan         Co. G, 2d Cav.   1836-1903  Bridgeport
FRITZ, Allen H.         Cazenovia        Co. D, 186th NYSV
FRITZ, Chauncey S.  29  Nelson           NY Artillery
FRITZ, Patrick J.   21                  ?Co. H, 35th NYSV
FROME, Michael          Quality Hill     Co. K, 50th Engineers d. 3/10/10 ae 82
                                                           buried in Lenox Cem.
FROST, Amos S.      31  Brookfield  Cpl. Co. D, 189th NYSV
FROST, Edward       25                   Co. D, 26th NYSV
FRY, Charles H.     22  Eaton
FRY, John D.        43  Eaton   1st Lt.  Co. F, 176th NYSV  1824-1903  Morrisv.
FRYOVER, Henry      30  Eaton            Co. A, 157th NYSV 1830-7/9/06   Eaton
FULFORD, Charles    32  Sullivan         2d NYHA
 FALFORD?
FULFORD, John N.    28  Sullivan
FULFORD, Lucian     28  Brookfield       Co. G, 114th NYSV  MW 6/14/63
  also borne as FALFORD                           d. 6/18/63 at New Orleans, LA
FULFORD, Ransom J.  24  Brookfield       Co. G, 114th NYSV    d. 12/3/62
                                                         at Fortress Monroe, VA
FULLER, Charles A.  20  Sullivan   Sgt.  Co. C, 61st NYSV
FULLER, Clark       23  Sullivan         Co. I, 157th NYSV  d. 1898 ae 65 Eaton
                                                               deserted 12/4/63
FULLER, Frank C.        Canastota        7th Mass. Artillery
FULLER, William R.                       Co. B, 3d NY Artillery
FULLER, Z.M.                             Co. C, 8th NY Cav.          Eckel Cem.
FULLERSON, John S.  27  Lenox
FULKERSON, William M.                    Co. D, 189th NYSV
FULMER, Jacob P.        Oneida
FULTY, Conrad                            Co. G, 157th NYSV
 
 
Return to top of the Name Index.
Return to 
New York State & the Civil War
 index page.
 

NAMES BEGINNING WITH THE LETTER G

 
 
NAME                AGE  FROM        RANK   UNIT             DATES     CEMETERY
GADDIS, Lyman            West Eaton       Co. F, 121st NYSV  d.10/25/85 AE 46
                                                    buried in West Edmeston Cem.
GAGE, Frederick W.   20  Nelson/        Co. B, 10th Mass. Inf.  
                         N. Adams, MA     US SIgnal Corps 
                                          buried in Thomas Rd. Cem., Cazenovia
GAGER, Andrew E.     22  DeRuyter         Co. H, 114th NYSV   1/5/40-7/6/63
                                                               died at DeRuyter
GAIGE, George E.         Nelson           11th NY Battery    1841-1917
                                            buried in Thomas Rd. Cem., Cazenovia
GAIGE, William           Nelson           47 IOWA Vol.     1839-11/7/64  in Ark.
GALE, W. Hector      18  Oneida           Co. M, 2d NYHA
GALION, Martin       21                   Co. D, 26th NYSV
GALLANGER, John      32  Brookfield       Co. D, 189th NYSV
GALLANGER, Michael   31  Sullivan         Co. I, 157th NYSV
GALLUP, Asa                                                  d. 11/12/64 ae 46
                                                           d. in Alexandria, VA
GALLUP, Cyrus P.         Oneida           Co. I, 5 NY Art.
GALVIN, Michael      36  Sullivan         157th NYSV
GARDNER, Charles                          Co. D, 44th   1840-1863
                                                died in Baltimore; buried there
GARDNER, Charles W.  19  Eaton            Co. F, 176th NYSV    d. 7/18/63
 also borne as GARDINER           d. at Brashear City, LA, buried in Eaton Cem.
GARDNER, John E.     31  Oneida           Co. L, 1st NY Mounted Rifles
GARDNER, William C.  19  Hamilton 1st Lt. Co. D, 26th NYSV    b. 1842
GARDNER, William R.  26  Brookfield       Co. D, 189th NYSV
GARLOCK, James           Oneida           Co. A, 117th NYSV
GARLOCK, Peter       34  Oneida Castle    Oneida Ind. Cav. d. 2/8/97 ae 71
                                                                     Glenwood
GARLOW, John W.      42  Cazenovia        Co. A, 144th NYSV d. in Binghamton
GARNER, Chancy                                              1835-1910  DeR.
GARVEY, Henry        18  Lebanon          Co. D, 184th NYSV
GASKILL, Julius      19  Hamilton         Co. C, 61st NYSV
GATES, Franklin E.   21  Lenox       Sgt. Co. G, 12th NYSV
                                  1st Lt. Co. A, 157th NYSV
                                    Capt. Co. K, 157th NYSV
GATES, George W.     19  Georgetown/    Co. I, 96th NYSV  d. 9/19/00 ae 54
                         Meredith                                 DeRuyter Cem. 
GATES, James D.      34  Sullivan         194th NYSV
GATES, Uri           18  Brookfield       Co. G, 114th NYSV   1844-9/30/13
                                    d. in Washington, DC; buried in Brookfield?
GATES, William H.    19  Georgetown       Co. B, 184th NYSV  b. 11/25/44
GATES, Wilson T.     19  Hamilton         Co. C, 61st NYSV    d. 1/9/62
                                                            at Brigade Hospital
GAULT, Francis M.        Merrillsville    Co. G, 157th NYSV   1831-1927
GAULT, George C.     21  Cazenovia        Co. K, 114th NYSV   d. 7/30/63
                                                     buried in Baton Rouge, La.
GAWN, William H.     18  Lenox            Co. L, 1st NY Mounted Rifles
GAY, Alvin           35  Oneida           Oneida Ind. Cav.
GEAR, A.W.           38  Lebanon          24th Cav.
GEARING, Frederick   32  Madison          16th NYHA
GEARY, Michael           Sullivan
GEE, Decautor            Quality Hill                        1839-1896  Lenox
GENNON, Thomas       21  Canastota        Co. H, 101st NYSV
 also GANNON                              Co. A, 40th NYSV
GEROW, James E.                           Co. A, 1st NYLA    d. 8/8/22 ae 81
                                         buried in Mt. Pleasant Cem., Canastota
GIBBS, Myron         26  Cazenovia        Co. E, 22d Cav.    d. 8/28/63 ae 26
            (8/28/64 ae 28?) at Andersonville; buried in Chittenango Falls Cem.
GIFFORD, Allen       25  Cazenovia        Co. F, 76th NYSV
                                          3d Cav.
GIFFORD, Edwin B.    32  Hamilton/      Co. D, 114th NYSV    b. 12/18/28
                         Earlville 1st Lt. 97th USCT
GIFFORD, Henry A.    30  Cazenovia        Co. K, 114th NYSV    d. 9/29/63
                                                             at Centreville, LA
GIFFORD, Lucius M.   26  Eaton            Co. D, 114th NYSV    d. 9/24/64
                                                             at Winchester, VA
GIFFORD, Paul        34  Sullivan         Co. I, 157th NYSV  deserted 1/20/63
                                                             at Aquia Creek, VA
GILBERT, George F.   29  Brookfield       Co. G, 114th NYSV    d. 1910
GILBERT, George W.?                                d. 7/20/81 ae 38, Munnsville
GILBOY, James        20  Hamilton         Co. D, 26th NYSV   b. 4/2/42
                                          Co. A, 15th Cav.
GILES, Thomas            Brookfield       Co. D, 26th NYSV   d. 11/25/74 ae 62
                                                    buried in Brookfield Cem.
GILLIGAN, John       21  DeRuyter         Co. D, 184th NYSV
GILLSON, George      30  Fenner/Cazenovia Co. K, 114th NYSV  d. 9/8/63
                                                           at Brashear City, LA
GILLSON, Otis W.     25  Cazenovia        Co. H, 11th Ohio Inf.  1840-1931
                                                buried in Evergreen Cem., Caz.
GIVEN, William G.                         Co. I, 5th US Cav.   d. 1/4/87 ae 47
                                                              Madison St. Cem.
GLEASON, Edwin M.    19  Lenox      Sgt.  Co. M, 22d Cav.   1843-1917
                                                                  Whitelaw Cem.
GLEASON, Harrison    19  Lenox      Lt.   Co. M, 22d Cav.  captured, 
                                                          not heard from since
GLEASON, Ira G.      27  Hamilton Sgt. Maj. Co. A, 157th NYSV
GLEASON, Michael     29  Oneida           Oneida Ind. Cav.      1835-1909
                                                             St. Pat's, Oneida
GLEASON, Reuben A.   20  Oneida           Co. B, 157th NYSV
GLEASON, Samuel      36  Sullivan         Co. I, 157th NYSV
GLEASON, Thomas      21  Oneida           Co. D, 97th NYSV    d. 7/25/64
                                                        at Andersonville Prison
GODDEN, George W.    22  Nelson/Eaton     Co. E, 81st NYSV
GOFF, I. Newton      32  Cazenovia Asst. Surgeon 17th NYSV  b. 5/26/33
GOODRICH, Casius     29  Cazenovia       ?12th NYSV
GOODRICH, S.D.       22  Cazenovia
GOODSELL, John B.    21  Cazenovia/Cpl.  Co. K, 114th NYSV   d. 6/16/13
                         Norwich                            died at Oneonta
GOODWIN, Edwin       23  Cazenovia  Surgeon                 b. 5/27/42
GORDON, James W.     25  Lenox            Co. G, 34th NYSV     d. 6/22/62
                                                    MW 5/31/62 at Fair Oaks, VA
GORDON, Michael      18  Lenox            Co. D, 193d NYSV
GORTON, Benjamin         Brookfield       14th NYHA
GORTON, Charles E.   17  Cazenovia        Co. H, 114th NYSV d. 12/3/64 ae 17
                                  d. at Winchester, VA, buried in New Woodstock
GORTON, Elmer                             Co. I, 47th NYSV  d. 2/7/87 ae 45
                                                  buried in Brookfield Cem.
GORTON, Lewis M.     39  Brookfield       Co. E, 81st NYSV   deserted 1/20/62
                                                               at Waterville
GOTHAM, Sanford      19  Lenox            Oneida Ind. Cav.
GOTHRIE, George      45  Madison          176th NYSV
GOULD, W.S.              Sullivan
GOULT, Francis M.                         Co. G, 157th NYSV  1831-1927 Sunnyside
GRADY, James H.      25  Hamilton 1st Lt. Co. C, 61st NYSV
GRAHAM, David        23  Lenox            Co. M, 22d Cav.
GRAHAM, Dwight       18  Eaton      Cpl.  Co. F, 176th NYSV
GRAHAM, Edwin        18  Fenner           Co. K, 114th NYSV
GRAHAM, Horace       20  Cazenovia/     Co. K, 114th NYSV
                         Delta/Norwich   
GRAHAM, Jacob            Canastota        Co. D, 102d Pa. Inf.
GRAHAM, John W.                                           1831-1929  Earlville
GRAHAM, P.               Eaton
GRAHAN, Aaron        44  Canastota        Co. E, 122d NYSV
GRANNIS, George          Georgetown
GRANNIS, Samuel          Georgetown
GRANNIS, William P.  31  Eaton            48th NYSV
GRANESTEEN, Daniel D. 18 Canastota        Co. G, 157th NYSV
GRANT, D.F.          22  Brookfield      ?Co. B, 26th NYSV
GRANT, Robert        19  Sullivan 1st Sgt.Co. I, 157th NYSV
                                  1st Lt. Co. G, 157th NYSV
GRANT, William           Georgetown
GRAVES, Edwin        25  Oneida           Co. B, 157th NYSV deserted 8/63
                                                           from Westchester, PA
GRAVES, Henry H.     23  Eaton            Co. E, 189th NYSV
GRAVES, John  ?      23                   Co. G, 11th NYSV  d. 1/9/99 ae 66
GRAY, Charles        27  Sullivan         Co. I, 157th NYSV    MW 4/9/65
                    at Dingle's Mills, SC; buried in Florence National Cem., SC
GRAY, David E.       22  Lenox            NY Engineers
GRAY, Elisha         21  Oneida           Oneida Ind. Cav.
GRAY, Van R.         24  Brookfield       Co. D, 189th NYSV 1839-1931 Graham
GRAY, William J.     30  Lakeport         Co. A, 76th NYSV
GRAYVAN, R.          24  Brookfield       Co. D, 189th NYSV
GREEN, Albert W.     22  Sullivan   Cpl.  Co. I, 157th NYSV  b. 3/1/40
GREEN, Ama           24  Brookfield       189th NYSV
GREEN, Clark I.      32  Lenox           ?32d NYSV       1825-1918  Brookfield
GREEN, Charles M.    20  Hamilton   Sgt.  Co. B, 157th NYSV
GREEN, Ebenezer H.   35  Stockbridge      10th NY Art.    1830-1908 Munnsville
GREEN, Eri R.        18  Brookfield       Co. D, 189th NYSV
GREEN, Grummond      31  DeRuyter         185th NYSV
GREEN, James N.          Peterboro        Co. B, 15th Cav.   4/30/37-10/29/84
                                                        buried in Peterboro Cem.
GREEN, Jeremiah T.       Brookfield                          1811-1872
GREEN, Milo          28  Brookfield       Co. D, 189th NYSV
GREEN, Morris L.     25  DeRuyter         Co. I, 3d Cav.   b. 8/21/40
GREEN, Truman P.         DeRuyter   Sgt.  Co. I, 185th NYSV  b. 2/16/33
GREEN, William           Eaton            GAR Post #268
GREEN, William H.        Georgetown                            b. 1847
GREENMAN, Ethan      18  Brookfield       Co. D, 189th NYSV
GREENWOOD, Joshua    21  Smithfield       Co. H, 22d Cav.      deserted 1864
GREER, Adelbert      21  Eaton            Co. F, 176th NYSV
 also borne as GEER
GREGORY, Truman      32  Brookfield       Co. D, 189th NYSV  d. 2/4/65 ae 32
                                                  buried in Old Fisk Farm Cem.
GREMS, Wesley        21  Oneida           Co. I, 81st NYSV
GRENNELL, William H. 25  Oneida           Co. B, 157th NYSV
                                          Co. B, 54th NYSV
GRIDLEY, Mark        24  Lakeport         Co. A, 76th NYSV 
GRIFFEN, James           DeRuyter         Co. A, 76th NYSV  d. 1862 in an
                                                           Albany, NY, hospital
GRIFFIN, Daniel C.   19  Canastota        Co. G, 12th NYSV
GRIFFIN, George      25  Canastota        Co. H, 101st NYSV
GRIFFIN, Hiram       23  Hamilton         Co. C, 61st NYSV
                                          Batt. A, 4th NYLA
GRIFFIN, Thomas H.   27  Hamilton/      Co. D, 189th NYSV     b. 1835 
                         moved to Minn.
GRIFFIN, William     21  Hamilton         Co. C, 61st NYSV    d. 5/12/62
                                                            at Fort Monroe, VA
GRIFFITH, Archibald  47  DeRuyter         Co. B, 3d Cav.   b. 12/17/18
GRIFFITH, H. Burdette 27 Georgetown       Co. F, 76th NYSV, Co. K, 147th NYSV
       Henry B.?                          176th NYSV on headstone 1837-4/15/15
                                                        buried in New Woodstock
GRIFFITH, David R.   22  Nelson   Cpl.    Co. E, 81st NYSV  KIA 5/31/62
                                                           at Fair Oaks, VA
GRIFFITH, Edward         West Eaton       4th NY Artillery  d. 4/17/84 ae 49
                                                     buried in West Eaton Cem.
GRIFFITH, Enoch          Cazenovia
GRIFFITH, John A.    22  Sullivan         
GRIFFITH, Robert M.  20  Nelson           Co. F, 176th NYSV
 also borne as GRIFFITHS
GRINNELL, William H. 22  Lenox            Co. D, 97th NYSV
GRIPPEN, Isaac E.    43  Oneida           Oneida Ind. Cav.
GRIPSON, Solomon     31  Georgetown       157th NYSV
GRISWOLD, Edward         Canastota  Major "Col. Brown's Onondaga Regt."
GRISWOLD, George         Fenner
GRISWOLD, Harry      46  Cazenovia        3d NY Artillery
GRISWOLD, William        Fenner
GROAT, Simon         31  Sullivan
GROFT, William C.        Brookfield                           1810-1862
GROESBECK, Alonzo                         Co. D, 149th NYSV    1831-1903
                                                  buried in Bridgeport Cemetery
GROSBECK, B.C.           Cazenovia
GROSS, Charles C.                                          1836-1911 Earlville
GROSS, Joseph            Canastota        16th U.S. Reg.
GROUSE, John                              Co. D, 149th NYSV lived in Oneida
                                                                  in the 1890s
GROVE, Ambrose       19  Brookfield       Co. D, 189th NYSV
GROVER, Nathan       43  Cazenovia        2d Cav.            1826-1904
                                                       buried in New Woodstock
GROVER, Samuel L.                         22d Cav.       d. 6/27/65 ae 18
                                              buried in Merchant Cem., DeRuyter
GROVES, Alonzo           Hamilton         Co. M, 2d NYHA  b. 10/6/34
GROW, Alonzo         26  Earlville        Co. D, 101st NYSV
GRUNOW, Charles E.   34  Canastota  Capt. Co. D and C, 101st NYSV
GUILD, Winfield          Chittenango
GUISTER, Herman      38  Oneida           
GURDON, Charles W.       Brookfield       Co. K, 114th NYSV
GUSTIN, Alexander D.     Brookfield       Co. A, 1st Art., Co. E, 2d NYMD 
                                      6/8/42 or 43-1915  Glenwood Cem., Oneida
GUSTIN, Alonzo J.        Lebanon          Co. G (C?), 61st NYSV  1845-1900
GUSTIN, Frank W.     18  Lebanon          Co. M, 22d Cav.  d. at Andersonville
GUTHRIE, Jeremiah    43  Madison  Teamster Co. A, 176th NYSV  d. 11/1/97 ae 79
                                                         buried in Madison Cem.
GUY, Theodore        25  Hamilton         Co. G, 157th NYSV  deserted 1/18/63
                                                              at Aqui Creek, VA
 
 
Return to top of the Name Index.
Return to 
New York State & the Civil War
 index page.
 

NAMES BEGINNING WITH THE LETTERS H - He

 
 
NAME               AGE  FROM       RANK  UNIT                DATES     CEMETERY
HADCOCK, Franklin   21  Madison          Co. A, 176th NYSV
HADCOCK, Wesley     24  Stockbridge      2d NYHA              b. 1846
                                         Batt. A, 1st NYLA
HADLEY, , William   37  Oneida           Co. I, 12th NYSV
HAGGERTY, John      20  Brookfield       Co. C, 21st Cav.
HAGGERTY, Timothy   23  DeRuyter         Co. G, 76th NYSV   b. 10/15/30
HAIGHT, Andrew W.       Cazenovia                           1816-1889
HAIGHT, George P.   25  Cazenovia        Co. K, 114th NYSV  b. 12/9/38
HAIGHT, Nathan H.   23  Cazenovia   Cpl. Co. K, 114th NYSV
HAILY, Francis      28  Eaton            Co. F, 176th NYSV    deserted
                                                        12/25/62 at JAmaica, LI
HAINES, Jasper      24  Oneida           Co. B, 157th NYSV
HAINS, Willard      17  Oneida           117th NYSV
HAINSWORTH, James W.31  Wampsville       Co. G, 157th NYSV  d. 12/12/62 ae 31
                                              at Finely Hosp. in Washington, DC
HALE, Sidney        30  Brookfield       Co. E, 189th NYSV
HALEY, Amos         39  Cazenovia        2d Cav.
HALEY, Patrick      23                   Co. D, 50th Engineers
HALEY, Thomas                            Oneida Ind. Cav.   d. 6/7/79 ae 65
                                           buried in St. Patrick's Cem., Oneida
HALICUS, Jacob      38  Wampsville       Co. G, 157th NYSV  1824-1928
                                         d. 1899? Walnut Grove Cem., Wampsville
HALING, Isaac W.    39  Brookfield Cpl.  Co. G, 114th NYSV   d. 7/17/63
                                       MW at Port Hudson, d. at New Orleans, LA
HALING, Joseph          Sullivan         122d NYSV
HALL, Dewitt C.     36  Oneida           Co. B, 157th NYSV    deserted 7/14/63
                                                              at Hagerstown, MD
HALL, F.C.              Poolville        Co. I, 157th NYSV  1827-1905   Shapley
HALL, Frank H.      29  Sullivan         24th Cav.
HALL, Henry         37  Smithfield       8th Cav.
HALL, John              Brookfield       Co. F, 40th NYSV   1841-1909
                                                       buried in Brookfield Cem.
HALL, John              Peterboro        Co. B, 26th USCT   d. 9/26/90
                                                        buried in Peterboro Cem.
HALL, John E.           Quality Hill     USCT               d. 5/30/67 ae 42
                                                            buried in Lenox Cem.
HALL, Lorenzo       18  Eaton            Co. D, 184th NYSV
HALL, Luther        18  DeRuyter         Co. C, Co. D, 81st NYSV  MW 6/3/64
                                                      d. 6/17/64 at Cold Harbor
HALL, Richard L.    25           Ensign  Co. D, 26th NYSV
HALL, Russell       21  Sullivan    Sgt. Co. H, 101st NYSV
HALL, Van Renesselear 18 Brookfield      Co. B, 24th Cav.
HALL, William P.    20  Eaton            Co. F, 176th NYSV
HALLING, Dallas     18  Hamilton         Co. C, 61st NYSV   d. 3/6/63
                                         2d US Cav.  at Orange Court House Hosp.
HAM, Austin         20  Nelson
HAMBLIN, Caleb E.   18  Nelson           Co. D, 114th NYSV
HAMBLIN, Eugene L.      Perryville       11th Cav.           d. 10/23/72 ae 27
HAMBLIN, William        Perryville                           1818-1880
HAMILTON, Courtland A.18 Eaton           Co. C, 11th Cav., Scott's 900 
                                                             discharged 9/30/65
HAMILTON, George        Randallsville
HAMLON, William         Georgetown
HAMMOND, Franklin   19  Cazenovia        Co. K, 114th NYSV     d. 1909
                                         Co. D, 111th NYSV
HAMMOND, George W.  21  Madison          Co. G, 12th NYSV    deserted 9/17/61
                                                             at Fort Craig, VA
HAMMOND, Melville   24  Madison          Co. A, 157th NYSV  d. 10/18/63 ae 32
             at Camp Parole,, Annapolis, MD; buried in Pleasant Valley Rd. Cem.
HAND, Edwin G.                     Capt. Co. B, 11th NY Art.  d. 6/27/65 ae 30
                                                           buried in Munnsville
HANRAHAN, Martin    19  Hamilton   Cpl.  Co. A, 157th NYSV  b. 6/15/44
HANDY, Francis E.       Pratts
HANNOWELL, Adam F.  25  Oneida           Co. B, 157th NYSV
HANSON, Tracy A.    23  Brookfield       Co. A, 176th NYSV
HARDCASTLE, Samuel E. 19 Cazenovia       Co. G, 81st NYSV
HARDENBURG, William H. 22 Brookfield     Co. G, 114th NYSV    d. 4/23
                                                           at Songmont, CO
HARDING, James F.       Sullivan         Co. D, 15th Cav.    1847-1915 Whitelaw
HARDMAN, Hartless   31  Sullivan         Co. I, 157th NYSV   deserted 1/20/63
                                                           at Aquia Creek, VA
HARDY, Bertrand     18  Smithfield/    Co. F, 157th NYSV      1843-5/15/96
       Bertram          Siloam                         buried in Peterboro Cem.
HARDY, William H.                        Co. F, 11th NYSV    d. 9/11/85
                                         buried in Mt. Pleasant Cem., Canastota
HARE, William W.        Georgetown                           d. 11/16/87 ae 64
                                              buried in Georgetown Baptist Cem.
HARIGAN, Michael    27  Stockbridge      Co. G, 114th NYSV
  [HORRIGAN?]
HARLEY, Homer       31  Sullivan        ?12th NYSV
HARLOW, Catlette M.                      C.S.A.                        Lenox
HARMAKER, Valentine 30  Oneida           117th NYSV
HARNY, George       18  Oneida           Co. B, 157th NYSV
HARP, Barney        22  Oneida Musician  Co. B, 157th NYSV
HARRINGTON, Anson   23  Oneida           Oneida Ind. Cav.
HARRINGTON, Elizah  35  Lenox            1st NY Mounted Rifles
HARRINGTON, Franklin 18 Cazenovia        Co. H, 18th Cav.
HARRINGTON, H. Niles19  Smithfield  Mus. Co. B, 157th NYSV  b. 1843  Peterboro
HARRINGTON, Henry   24  Oneida           Co. B, 157th NYSV     d. 11/13/64
                                                          while home on furlough
HARRINGTON, Henry T.19  Hamilton   Sgt.  Co. C, 157th NYSV
HARRINGTON, Jarvis      Georgetown
HARRINGTON, Oscar       Canastota                           d. 3/30/03 ae 63
HARRINGTON, Robert  20  Sullivan         Co. H, 8th Cav.   d. 7/26/64
                                                           at Camp Stoneman, DC
HARRINGTON, Stephen D. 25 Lenox          Co. G, 157th NYSV 1827-1903 Glenwood
HARRINGTON, William 30  Oneida     Sgt.  Co. B, 157th NYSV  d. 10/12/63 ae 32
                                   MW at Gettysburg; died at Fort Schuyler, NY
HARRIS, Ezekial     22  DeRuyter         Co. F, 157th NYSV   b. 1836
HARRIS, Nelson J.   18  Hamilton   Sgt.  Co. D, 26th NYSV  b. 2/10/43
HARRISON, Frank     31  Hamilton  2d Lt. Co. G, 157th NYSV
 
HARRISON, Henry         Wampsville       Co. H, 24th Cav.    1846-1910 
                                                  Walnut Grove Cem., Wampsville
HARRISON, Joel          Cazenovia
HARRISON, Tracy     23  Brookfield       Co. A, 76th NYSV
HARRISON, William H. 18 Sullivan         Co. I, 157th NYSV
HART, Allen J.          Oneida
HART, Charles           New Woodstock    3d Cav.          1839-6/29/_5
                                 2d Lt.  Co. K, 1st USCT    moved to Norfolk, VA
HART, Daniel        25  Hamilton         Co. K, 157th NYSV
HART, George            New Woodstock    3d Cav.
HART, Henry C.      31  Madison          Co. A, 176th NYSV
HART, John                               16th MA             1834-1907 
                                                               St. Pat's. Oneida
HART, John              Quality Hill     Co. A, 86th NYSV   1838-2/12/06
                                                           buried in Lenox Cem.
HART, John A.       26  Peterboro        Co. G, 157th NYSV    d. 9/63 ae 27
                                                        MW 7/1/63 at Gettysburg
HART, John F.       21  DeRuyter         Co. C, 76th NYSV
HART, Joseph H.     19  Hamilton/      Co. G, 157th NYSV     1843-1914 
                        Smithfield                                 Madison Cem.
HART, Lewis         23  Lakeport         Co. A, 76th NYSV
HART, Milton B.         New Woodstock    Co. F, 76th NYSV   d. 4/8/82
                                 drummer   buried in GreenWood Cem., Brooklyn
HART, Peter         31  Georgetown       Co. F, 176th NYSV
HART, William       21  Sullivan         Co. B, 185th NYSV
HARTLEY, John W.    22  Hamilton  Sgt.   Co. C, 61st NYSV
HARTWELL, Charles       Brookfield       Co. K, 117th NYSV    d. 8/3/62
                                            at Hampton Hospital, VA; Brookfield
HARTY, Michael      25  Oneida           157th NYSV
HARVEY, George      18  Oneida           Co. B, 157th NYSV
HARVEY, Isaac       23  Stockbridge      Co. A, 1st NYLA  1843-1927 Munnsville
HARVEY, John        23  Smithfield       Co. F, 157th NYSV  d. 4/23/88 ae 49
                                                           buried in Munnsville
HASCALL, Arthur F.  21  Hamilton    Sgt. Co. C, 61st NYSV  6/22/40-11/11/62 
                                 MW at Antietam, died at Antietam Gen. Hospital
                                                    buried in Antietam Nat. Cem.
HASCALL, Ralph  H.  18  Hamilton    Cpl. Co. C, 61st NYSV    8/26/43-7/1/62    
                           KIA Malvern Hill, aged 18; buried in Colgate Un. Cem.
HASELTINE, Sylvester 18 Munnsville  Cpl. Co. H, 35th NYSV
HASKINS, Pardy L.   19  DeRuyter         Co. A, 157th NYSV  b. 5/29/42
HATCH, Albert       22  Sullivan         Co. I, 157th NYSV     KIA 7/1/63
                                                                   at Gettysburg
HATCH, Charles A.   29  Eaton            189th NYSV          d. 6/7/20 ae 79
HATCH, Erastus          Cazenovia        Co. H, 35th NYSV   1838-1902
                                                      Evergreen Cem., Cazenovia
HATCH, Henry C.     18  Madison          Co. A, 157th NYSV
HATCH, Thomas M.        Sullivan
HATCHER, Conic          Cazenovia       ?12th NYSV
HATCHER, Fritz      20  Cazenovia        149th NYSV
HATHAWAY, Luther        Stockbridge      Co. E, 19th Wisc. Inf.
HAUGHTON, John B.   24  Hamilton         Co. A, 157th NYSV
HAUGHTON, William R. 21 Hamilton         Co. A, 157th NYSV      d. 1/8/64
                                                at a hospital in Hilton Head, SC
HAVENS, Jacob       41  Lenox            157th NYSV
HAWLEY, Henry E.    59  Stockbridge      2d NYHA
HAYWARD, Charles R.     Hamilton
HAYES, Deloss D.                                             1847-1914 DeRuyter
HAYES, Francis L.   19  Wampsville       Co. G, 12th NYSV
HAYES, Franklin     21  Smithfield  Sgt. Co. F, 157th NYSV
HAYES, George W.    25  Hamilton         Co. G, 114th NYSV    d. 6/10/19
                                                           in Granville, Ark.
HAYES, Ora          23  DeRuyter         157th NYSV
HAYES, Patrick      21  Lenox            Co. M, 22d Cav.
HAYNS, Joseph       30  Oneida           Co. C, 101st NYSV
                                         Co. K, 3d US Art.
HAZELTINE, Edward S. 33 Lebanon     Cpl. Co. F, 157th NYSV   d. 10/31/62
              at Fairfax Court House, VA; buried in Madison St. Cem., Hamilton
HAZELTINE, Sylvester    Stockbridge      Co. H, 34th NYSV        b. 1842
HAZELTON, Dwight W. 20  Peterboro/1st Lt. Co. D, Co. G, 22d Cav. b. 1/18/40
                        moved to Philadelphia 
HAZEN,  Smith       25  Sullivan
HAZZARD, Jonathan   42  Brookfield       Co. A, 176th NYSV
HEAD, Adelbert          Eaton  (1884 Pension list in Eaton)
HEALEY, Charley     22  Hamilton Musician Co. A, 157th NYSV moved to S. Otselic
HEFLER, Adam        19  Sullivan         Co. I, 157th NYSV
HEFLER, Augustus    22  Sullivan
HEFLER, Charles     18  Sullivan         Co. I, 157th NYSV
HELING, Adam        19  Sullivan         Co. I, 157th NYSV
HELLINGHAST, Isaac      Lebanon
HELWIG, Adam        22  Sullivan         Co. I, 157th NYSV   d. 5/13/14 ae 72
                                                  buried in Bridgeport Cemetery
HEMSTREET, John D.  35  Sullivan         24th Cav.
HEMSTREET, Marshall 21  Canastota Sgt., 1st Lt. Co. G, 157th NYSV
                                         Co. G, 26th NYSV
HENDERSON, Andrew J.38  Madison          Co. A, 176th NYSV    1834-1908
                                         buried in Indian Opening Cem., Madison
HENDERSON, Job      31  Madison          Co. F, 157th NYSV buried in Laconia NY
HENDRICKS, William  25  Eaton            Co. F, 176th NYSV      deserted
                                                        12/25/62 at Jamaica, LI
HENDRICKSON, Frederick 16 Sullivan       12th NYSV
HENEY, Joseph       21  Smithfield 1st Lt. Co. F, 157th NYSV  6/22/41-7/24/63
                 MW 7/1/63 at Gettysburg; buried in St. Patrick's Cem., Oneida
HENNING, William                         3d Ind. Batt. NYLA  1827-1910
                                               buried in Glenwood Cem., Oneida
HENRY, Charles D.   23  New Berlin       Co. D, 114th NYSV   1845-1922
HENRY, Charles D.       Smithfield       Co. F, 55th MA    b. 4/3/45
HENRY, George C.    22  Cazenovia   Sgt. 9th Indiana Inf.
HENRY, John             Georgetown       68th Ill.         b. 2/19/36
HENRY, Joseph T.        Smithfield Adj.  Co. F, 157th NYSV   7/15/39-7/24/63
                                             MW at Gettysburg; buried in Oneida
HENRY, William R.   25  Eaton            Co. D, 114th NYSV d. 11/3/63 ae 26 
                                                                buried in Eaton
HERD, Charles S.    23  Oneida           Co. B, 157th NYSV
HERRALD, William    24  Oneida           Co. I, 1st NY Mounted Rifles
HERRICK, Henry      18  Sullivan/      Co.A, 1st NYLA
                        enlisted at Hartwick
HERRICK, Samuel     34  DeRuyter             died in 1863 in Richmond; POW
HESLER, E.M.        22  Cazenovia        1st Ohio Artillery
HESLER, James       18  Cazenovia
HESLER, John H.     40  Canastota        Co. G, 12th NYSV  
 discharged as HESTER
HESLER, John M.     41  Canastota        Co. K, 101st NYSV
HESLER, Olin C.     19  Cazenovia        Co. A, 157th NYSV   b. 2/22/34
HESLIN, James R.        Canastota        50th Engineers    1846-1921
HETTINGER, Charles  18  Oneida           Co. H, 34th NYSV  d. 7/6/62
                                                    at Harrison's Landing, VA
HETTINGER, John J.  18  Oneida           Co. B, 157th NYSV   d. 4/4/64
                                                   at Fort Schuyler Hospital, NY
HEWES, Edwin A.         Hamilton Orderly 21st ___   b. 8/6/36 moved to Iowa
HEWETT, Kirkland    24  Lenox            Co. G, 157th NYSV
HEWETT, Oscar J.    22  Oneida           Co. B, 157th NYSV
HEWETT, Sherman L.      Oneida           Co. C, 16th NYHA   1837-1915 Glenwood
HEWETT, William     19  Lebanon          Co. D, 184th? 84th? NYSV b. 12/19/46
 
 
Return to top of the Name Index.
Return to 
New York State & the Civil War
 index page.
 

NAMES BEGINNING WITH THE LETTERS Hi - Hy

 
HIBBARD, Clark C.   22  Brookfield Sgt. Co. D, 26th NYSV  d. 3/6/62 ae 23
                                                     Brookfield
HIBBARD, George     19  Brookfield      Co. H, 13th NY Artillery
HIBBARD, Henry W.   20  Brookfield      Co. D, 189th NYSV
HIBBARD, Ira        19  Lenox           Co. D, 97th NYSV
HIBBARD, Jonathan   36  Brookfield      Co. D, 189th NYSV
HIBBARD, Randall Y. 22  Lenox           Co. D, 97th NYSV   1835-1908   Brookfield
HIBBARD, William Leroy  Brookfield      Co. C, 2d Cav.    1828-1907
                                  Capt. Co. F, 94th NYSV  buried in Brookfield
HICKEY, Thomas                          Co. F, 1st Cav. 1835-1907  Glenwood 
HICKOX, W. Jerome       Oneida                            d. 3/4/94 ae 55
HICKS, Francis W.   23  Oneida Valley   Oneida Ind. Cav.
HICKS, John S.      19  Peterboro       Co. H, 35th NYSV
                                        15th Cav.
HIGLEY, Isaac       23  DeRuyter        50th Engineers
HILL, Charles           Cazenovia       11th NYSV
HILL, Chauncey      25  Oneida          Oneida Ind. Cav.
HILL, De Vern       18  Sullivan        101st NYSV
HILL, Erasmus           Georgetown      171st NYSV        1831-1924  Hillside
HILL, F. Eugene     19  Brookfield      Co. D, 189th NYSV
HILL, George B.         lived in Chittenango              d. 6/2/11 ae 71
HILL, Harley        31  Cazenovia       2d Cav.
        Harvey?
HILL, Harmon        40  Georgetown      Co. A, 157th NYSV
      Hemon? Harvey?                                  1823-1900? Morrisville?
                                                        1822-1915?  Brookfield?
HILL, John F.           DeRuyter        24th Cav.  enlisted in Oswego
HILL, Miller S.         Lebanon
HILL, Newell E.     26  Hamilton        Co. C, 61st NYSV     deserted 9/15/62
                                                                at Philadelphia
HILL, Orsemus       23  Cazenovia       Co. K, 114th NYSV  d. 6/24/22
                                                     died at Federalsburg, MD
HILL, Riley         48  Lebanon         Bates Battery     1816-1898
HILLS, E. Darwin    25  Brookfield Capt. Co. D, 189th NYSV   1838-
HINCHCLIFF, James       Chittenango
HINES, George           Chittenango     10th Cav.
HINES, Timothy      18  Sullivan        10th Cav.
HINMAN, Charles O.      Lenox      Cpl. Co. G, 157th NYSV d. 1/9/98 ae 53 Lenox
HINMAN, Noah        27  Oneida          Co. B, 157th NYSV
HINMAN, Palmer      20  Stockbridge     Co. G, 114th NYSV  5/3/45-7/27/21
                                                      died in Manton, MI
HITCHCOCK, Charles H.   Cazenovia       Co. F, 157th NYSV  1832-1903 New Woodstock
HITCHCOCK, Joseph   41  Morrisville Sgt Co. E, 81st NYSV 
HITCHCOCK, Luke E.                      Co. G, 8th Cav.     1831-1910
                                         buried in Maple Grove Cem., Wampsville
HITCHCOCK, Samuel   39  Peterboro Musician Co. H, 35th NYSV
HITCHCOCK, Thomas J. 20 Smyrna          Co. D, 114th NYSV      d. 4/10/86 
                                                                in Ionia MI
HITCHING, Charles A. 21 DeRuyter       ?19th NYSV
HIX, Lawrence       18  Oneida          Co. G, 34th NYSV       KIA 9/17/62 
 also HICKS                                                        at Antietam
HOBART, George A.
HOCKRIDGE, George W. 25 Eaton           Co. F, 176th NYSV 1837-1899 Morrisville
HOCKRIDGE, James    28  Stockbridge     Co. F, 176th NYSV
HOCKRIDGE, Nelson   22  Stockbridge     Co. F, 176th NYSV
HOCKRIDGE, Wesley   19  Morrisville     Co. F, 176th NYSV    1843-1895 Morrisville
HODGE, Harrison     27  Sullivan        Co. D, 50th Eng. 1837-1914 Perryville
HODGE, Jones            DeRuyter        2d US Art.  enlisted in Ogdensburg
HODGE, Lyman        43  Sullivan        Co. G, 2d NYHA   Mt. Pleasant, Canastota
HODGES, Charles     22  Sullivan        50th Engineers
HODGES, Lyman H.    32  Stockbridge     Co. A, 1st NYLA
HODGES, Wesley                          Co. E, 149th NYSV          DeRuyter
HOGAN, James E.     25  Hamilton        Co. A, 157th NYSV
HOGAN, Michael          Georgetown
HOGEBOOM, William A. 21 Nelson    Sgt. Co. I, 91st NYSV   d. 1/9/62 ae 21 Sheds
HOLCOMB, William H. 27  Lenox
HOLDEN, Theodore    25  Oneida          Oneida Ind. Cav.  deserted 11/16/61
HOLDRIDGE, John     35  Hamilton Artificer Co. D, 2d NYHA   b. 6/13/30
HOLDRIDGE, Palmer   23  Eaton           Co. D, 114th NYSV   d. 12/16/62 
 also borne as HOLDRICK                                  buried at Ship Island
HOLLENBECK, Hubert  21  Oneida          Co. B, 157th NYSV
                               2d Lt.   103d USCT
HOLLENBECK, John A. 19  Cazenovia       15th Cav.
HOLLENBECK, Millorus 24 Oneida          Co. E, 14th NYSV 
                                        44th NYSV
HOLLENBECK, Ralph   23  Cazenovia       Co. G, 12th NYSV
HOLLENBECK, William     Cazenovia       15th Cav.
HOLLINGSWORTH, Edwin    Merrillsville (1884 Pension list in Morrisville)
HOLLISTER, John G.      Quality Hill                      d. 1911     Lenox
HOLMES, Albert      20  Hamilton  Cpl.  Co. G, 114th NYSV    d. 10/2/64 ae 20
                           MW 9/19/64, Winchester, VA; buried in Poolville Cem.
HOLMES, Americus    23                  Co. D, 26th NYSV 1838-1881 Poolville
HOLMES, Charles H.      Morrisville  - on pension list of 1884
HOLMES, Clark       19  New Woodstock   Co. A, 76th NYSV   1942-1923
                                        15th Cav.
HOLMES, Eugene      18  Hamilton        Co. D, 189th NYSV     
HOLMES, Franklin J. 24  Hamilton        Co. D, 189th NYSV   d. 12/8/64 ae 29
                                     at City Point, VA; buried in Poolville Cem.
HOLMES, Henry       19  Sheds           Co. A, 76th NYSV   b. 7/15/44
HOLMES, Henry       29  Oneida          Oneida Ind. Cav.
HOLMES, J. Duane    19  Brookfield      Co. D, 189th NYSV  1845-1935 Brookfield
HOLMES, Jerome      29  Madison/Hamilton Co. D, 189th NYSV  b. 10/9/34
HOLMES, John            DeRuyter        Co. D, 15th Cav.  b. 3/28/39
HOLMES, John F.         Georgetown      Co. E, 93d NYSV
HOLMES, Orin        18  DeRuyter        Co. A, 157th NYSV  1845-1919
                                            buried in Maple Grove Cem., Otselic
HOLMES, Prentice    28  Sullivan        86th NYSV
HOLMES, Sylvanus L. 23  Georgetown      Co. H, 35th NYSV    1841-1923 Hillside
HOLMES, Thomas      27  Stockbridge Sgt Co. F, 176th NYSV      deserted
                                                        12/30/62 at Jamaica, LI
HOLMES, William S.  21  Stockbridge     Co. A, 157th NYSV  
                                        Co. H, 34th NYSV
HOLT, Curtis        38  Hamilton        Co. A, 176th NYSV    2/8/25-4/16/63
                                     died at hospital at LaFourche Crossing, LA
HOMER, Porter J.    31  Lenox           Co. E, 189th NYSV
HONES, Franklin     28  Sullivan        122d NYSV
HONES, Peter        55  Lenox           101st NYSV
HOOLIHAN, Martin    25  Oneida          Oneida Ind. Cav.    d. 8/10/64
                                                              at City Point, VA
HOOPER, James B.    28  Wampsville Sgt. Co. G, 157th NYSV   Walnut Grove Cem.,
                                                                    Wampsville
HOOSE, Henry S.         Quality Hill    Co. K, 110th NYSV    d. 9/25/21 ae 83
                                                           buried in Lenox Cem.
HOPCRAFT, Thomas    21  Lenox           Co. H, 34th NYSV   1844-1875
                                        Co. G, 82d NYSV
HOPKINS, Ansel D.   19  Cazenovia       Co. K, 114th NYSV
HOPKINS, Charles W. 23  Cazenovia/    Co. H, 35th NYSV
                        Peterboro
HOPKINS, Daniel A.  23  Eaton           Co. D, 26th NYSV  1841-1910    Hillside
HOPKINS, Martin     23  Oneida          Co. E, 14th NYSV
HOPKINS, Samuel     21  Eaton      Cpl. Co. G, 157th NYSV  
                                        Co. H, 35th NYSV
HOPPER, Charles H.  22  Chittenango Falls 12th NYSV      deserted 2/9/62
                                                         at Fort Craig, VA
                                        Co. H, 158th NYSV
HOPPLE, Phillip                         Oneida Ind. Cav.
HORAN, John         19  Chittenango     Co. H, 2d NY Art.  1845-1913
                                        Co. H, 149th NYSV   St. Pat's, Chitt.
HORLEY, Jefferson   23  Sullivan        2d NYHA
HORRIGAN, Michael   27  Stockbridge     Co. G, 114th NYSV
HORTH, John         24  Oneida          157th NYSV          1840-1917
                                                              St. Pat's, Oneida
HOSLEY, Jefferson   21  Sullivan        Co. A, 2d NYHA    
HOTCHKISS, Daniel B. 36 Wampsville      Co. G, 12th NYSV
                                        Oneida Ind. Cav.
HOUGHTON, John B.       Hamilton        Co. A, 157th NYSV   moved to Waterville
HOUGHTON, John W.   35  Stockbridge     Co. D, 185th NYSV
HOUGHTON, William B.    Hamilton        Co. A, 157th NYSV     d. 1/8/64 ae 22
                                                             at Hilton Head, SC
HOUSE, Ephraim      21  Siloam          Co. A, 76th NYSV
HOUSE, H.J.         21  Brookfield Cpl. Co. A, 176th NYSV  
HOUSE, Irving       17  Hamilton Musician Co. C, 61st NYSV
HOUSE, John         42  Stockbridge     1st NYHA
HOUSE, Sylvanus D.  20  DeRuyter 1st Sgt. Co. K, 114th NYSV    b. 10/9/44
                                                               moved to Chicago
HOWARD, Cyrus P.    23  Eaton           Co. E, 10th Cav.      d. 8/15/64
                                                               at City Point, VA
HOWARD, Erasmus     18  Eaton           Co. D, 26th NYSV
HOWARD, Myron       19  Cazenovia       Co. K, 114th NYSV d. 7/2/63 Chalmette
                             AG Report says "discharged for disability, 7/2/63"
HOWARD, Warren H.   21  Brookfield      Co. G, 114th NYSV
HOWARD, William     23  Hamilton        Co. M, 24th Cav.
HOWD, Franklin A.                       Co. I, 185th NYSV
HOWD, William H.                        Co. B, 3d Cav.
 
HOXIE, Charles      45  Perryville      Co. G, 157th NYSV  1820-1898 Perryville
                                        Co. G, 54th NYSV
HUBBARD, Edwin      20  Sullivan        Co. I, 157th NYSV   6/5/42-4/24/17
                                                     buried in Smith Ridge Cem.
HUBBARD, Henry A.   24  Cazenovia Capt. 12th Cav.         d. 4/10/65
                                                   at New Berne, NC (Goldsboro)
HUDSON, Orison S.   18  Eaton           Co. F, 176th NYSV
                                        Co. D, 10th Cav.
                        (1884 Pension list - lived in W. Eaton)
HUDSON, Willard M.  43  Cazenovia       Co. K, 114th NYSV    d. 7/1/99
HUEY, Thomas L.     23  Brookfield      Co. A, 176th NYSV  1839-1923
 also borne as HEWEY                            buried in Leonardsville Cem.
HUGHES, Adelbert    18  Cazenovia       Co. E, 22d Cav.    d. 1/65
                                                               at Andersonville
HUGHES, Charles E.  51  Hamilton       ?14th NYSV
HUGHES, E.M.        24                 ?11th NYSV
HUGHES, Henry T.    21  Morrisville     Co. I, 157th NYSV  b. 1842
HUGHES, James       24  Lenox           Co. G, 157th NYSV
HUGHES, John        20                  Co. D, 26th NYSV
HUGHES, Joseph      25  Eaton          ?27th NYSV
HUGHES, S.B.        18  Hamilton       ?14th NYSV
HUGHES, Watkins     33  Nelson Flats    Oneida Ind. Cav.
HUGHES, William D.                                        1843-1871
                                               buried in Nelson Welsh Ch. Cem.
HUICK, Delos        16  Brookfield      189th NYSV      
HULL, Chester H.    25  Lakeport        Co. A, 76th NYSV
HULL, Dewitt        22  DeRuyter   Sgt. Co. B, 15th Cav.   1843-9/1/65?
HULL, Henry         20  Madison         Co. H, 3d NYHA
HULL, Van Rensselaer 18 Brookfield      Co. B, 24th Cav.
HUMPHREY, Andrew J.                     Co. D, 110th NYSV  1832-1903  Lenox
HUMPHREY, Norman G.     Nelson     Sgt. Co. D, 114th NYSV   d. 1/6/63 ae 23
                                  d. at Carrollton, LA, buried at Chalmette, LA
HUMPHREY, Theodore      N. Brookfield                      b. 1851
HUMPHREYS, James                        Co. G, 12th US Inf.   1842-1904
                                           buried in St. Patrick's Cem., Oneida
HUNGERFORD, Stephen 23  Fenner/Norwich  Co. K, 114th NYSV     d. 4/63
                                        d. at Brigade Hosp., Brashear City, LA
HUNT, Edward E.     27  Cazenovia Sgt. Maj. Co. K, 114th NYSV
HUNT, George A.     18  New Woodstock   Co. F, 76th NYSV
HUNT, Hiram         30  Cazenovia       Co. L, 1st Iowa Cav.  b. 7/3/35
HUNT, James         23  Cazenovia       4th WI, Co. D, 15th NY Cav.  9/2/41
HUNT, Lyman         31  Sullivan        Co. G, 2d Cav.       d. 4/24/65 
                                at City Point Hosp., VA; buried in New Woodstock
HUNT, Major L.      24  Hamilton 1st Lt Co. A, 157th NYSV    b. 1832
                                                KIA 5/2/63 at Chancellorsville
HUNT, William E.        DeRuyter        Co. D, 15th Cav.   6/29/46-4/2/65
                                                    MW at Petersburg
HUNTER, John        26  Hamilton        157th NYSV
HUNTING, Daniel     18  Georgetown      Co. B, 51st NYSV    b. 1847
                                               deserted 4/24/64 at Annapolis, MD
HUNTLEY, John       35  Cazenovia       Co. E, 2d Calif. Cav.
HUNTLEY, Lewis      26  Sullivan        Co. G, 149th NYSV   KIA 11/27/63
                                                               at Ringold, GA
HURD, Charles S.    23  Oneida    Sgt.  Co. B, 157th NYSV
HURLBERT, Carey     26  Sullivan        Co. H, 2d Cav.     1839-1916
                                               buried in North Manlius Cemetery
HUSON, Richard I.       Georgetown                    d. 8/11/94 ae 64  Hillside
HUTCHINS, John      44  Sullivan        Co. F, 149th NYSV
HUTCHINS, Samuel    24  Sullivan        Co. L, 9th NYHA ? d. 12/2/64?
                                        Co. H, 34th NYSV
                                        82d NYSV          buried in N. Manlius?
HUTTLESTON, Wells   26  Otselic         Co. I, 114th NYSV    b. 8/9/36
                                          buried at Quaker Basin Cem., DeRuyter
HUTTON, John W.         DeRuyter        16th US Inf.   enlisted in Oswego
HUTTON, William         Wampsville      Co. N, 15th US Inf.
HYER, Albert        26  Hamilton        Co. A, 157th NYSV
HYLAND, Mathew W.   18  Hamilton        Co. A, 157th NYSV   1845-1922
                                           buried in St. Joseph's Cem., Hamilton
HYLAND, Patrick Jr. 18  DeRuyter        Co. B, 101st NYSV   1844-5/2/63
                                        Co. A, 157th NYSV   
                 KIA at Chancellorsville; buried at St, Joseph's Cem., Hamilton
HYNES, George       23  Chittenango     Co. A, 10th Cav.
 
 
Return to top of the Name Index.
Return to 
New York State & the Civil War
 index page.
 

NAMES BEGINNING WITH THE LETTER I

 
 
NAME               AGE FROM      RANK  UNIT                  DATES     CEMETERY
INGAM, Charles D.   44 Fenner          2d Cav.
INGAM, Robert       20 Lenox           Co. E, 189th NYSV
INGERSOLL, Eldad    49 Cazenovia       Co. G, 3d Cav.  d. 7/30/65 buried in Caz
INGERSOLL, Samuel      Cazenovia       Co. I, 149th NYSV   d. 10/17/71 ae 66
INGLE, Sylvester       Georgetown
INGLEHART, Andrew   43 Canastota       Co. G, 157th NYSV
INGRAHAM, Alonzo       Canastota                         1846-1910
INGRAHAM, John J.      Canastota       Co. D, 121st NYSV    1844-1903
INGRAHAM, S.G.      25 Sullivan        86th NYSV
INGRAHAM, Sylvester 34 Stockbridge     Co. A, 1st NYLA     b. 1/29/31
INMAN, Benjamin     22 Smithfield      Co. F, 157th NYSV 1834-1914    Peterboro
IRISH, Joseph C.    47 Nelson    Capt. Co. G, 12th NYSV   d. 2/17/69 ae 57
                                                       buried in Irish Hill Cem.
IRISH, Levi         18 Nelson    Sgt.  Co. G, 12th NYSV
IRONS, Thurlow      21 Cazenovia       Co. K, 114th NYSV   11/6/43-12/2/23
IRONS, Virgil       28 Cazenovia/Syr   Batt. F., 3d NYLA          b. 10/12/35
IRONS, William      18 Hamilton        Co. C, 61st NYSV
IRSKINE, Irving        DeRuyter        Co. B, 3d Cav.  moved to New Berne, NC
ISAACS, I. Henry       Morrisville     Co. B, 44th NYSV      1841-1/28/16  
                                                          buried in Morrisville
ISBELL, Charles H.  32 Nelson          157th NYSV
                              May have moved to N. Adams, MA; d. 5/3/84 ae 50?
ISBELL, George W.   29 Norwich    Sgt. Co. B, 114th NYSV   d. 9/22/63
                                                            buried at sea
ISBELL, Volney      21 Nelson          Co. F, 176th NYSV
 
 
Return to top of the Name Index.
Return to 
New York State & the Civil War
 index page.
 

NAMES BEGINNING WITH THE LETTER J

 
 
NAME               AGE FROM          RANK   UNIT             DATES     CEMETERY
JACKSON, Charles    19 Stockbridge         Co. H, 35th NYSV   b. 12/5/41
                                           transferred to Co. A, 1st NY Art.
JACKSON, Charles    24 Stockbridge         157th NYSV
JACKSON, Samuel T   21 Cazenovia      Cpl. Co. H, 35th NYSV 9/25/39-1896
JACOBS, Benjamin       Quality Hill        Co. M, 22d Cav.              Lenox
JACOBS, George      22 Hamilton  1st Sgt.  Co. C, 61st NYSV    d. 9/13/63
                                                                at Sandford, NY
JACOBS, Jacob       42 Hamilton            Co. G, 20th? Cav.  d. 9/24/64
                                                                 at New Orleans
JAMES, A.           25 Eaton               3d Rhode Island Inf.
JAMES, Thomas          Quality Hill        Co. A, 1st NYHA  d. 5/8/88 ae 44 Lenox
JAQUAY, Reuben      20 Oneida              Co. L, 9th NYHA   d. 9/8/64
                                                            POW at Andersonville
JAQUAY, Samuel N.   32 Quality Hill        Co. G, 157th NYSV 1832-1915 Lenox
                                           Co. H, 54th NYSV
JAQUAYS, Dewight C. 19 Brookfield          Co. D, 189th NYSV 1844-1927
                                                                      Brookfield
JARVIS, Henry C.    21 Lenox         Sgt.  Co. G, 157th NYSV  d. 1/19/82
JEFFERY, John H.    20 Cazenovia           Co. F, 12th Mich. Inf.   1843-3/28
                                             Co. I, 11th Cav. discharged 9/30/65
                                                   buried in New Woodstock
JENKINS, James      21 Oneida      1st Lt. Oneida Ind. Cav.
JENKINS, John L.       Cazenovia           Co. A, 4th NY Artillery 1846-1907
JENKINS, Josiah S.  32 Oneida       2d Lt. Co. B, 157th NYSV   
JENKS, Alonzo       23 Hamilton   Cpl.     Co. C, 61st NYSV   d. 6/2/62
                                                          KIA at Fair Oaks, VA
JENKS, Benjamin R.  26 DeRuyter   Musician Co. H, 114th NYSV 1835-1905 Hillside
JENKS, Charles N.   18                     Co. A, 76th NYSV
JENKS, Henry        34 Lebanon             Co. D, 114th NYSV   d. 5/19/25
                                                             in Scottville, MI
JENKS, James        34 Fenner              Co. K, 61st NYSV
JENKS, Lewis F.                            Co. D, 114th NYSV
JEPSON, Joel        24 Bridgeport          Co. A, 12th NYSV
JESS, James                                Co. G, 161st NYSV 1831-1901 Caz RC
JEWELL, Henry O.    35 Eaton/Caz   2d Lt.  Co. K, 161st NYSV
                                  Sgt.     Co. H, 35th NYSV
JOHNSON, Albert     22 Oneida              Oneida Ind. Cav.
JOHNSON, Amos S.       Lenox
JOHNSON, Charles J.    Hamilton    Capt.   Co. C, 148th NYSV     1/2/44-3/26/85
                                            buried in Madison St. Cem., Hamilton
JOHNSON, Charles V.    Eaton               Co. H, 97th NYSV   7/22/42-3/30/17
    also Charles P.                        Co. G, 12th Cav.
JOHNSON, Elias         Georgetown          Co. H, 3d NYHA   b. 5/7/46
JOHNSON, Ernest        DeRuyter     Cpl.   Co. H, 114th NYSV   b. 2/3/44
JOHNSON, Eugene E.  21 Lebanon             Co. A, 76th NYSV     4/5/42-1891
                                                      buried in Morrisville Cem.
JOHNSON, Florence   20 Stockbridge "unassigned" 81st NYSV
JOHNSON, Francis B. 18 Eaton/Smithfield    Co. B, 15th Cav.    b. 2/24/47
                                              MIA after Battle of Snicker's Gap
JOHNSON, Henry M.   21 Cazenovia     Cpl.  Co. G, 81st NYSV
JOHNSON, James      24 Oneida              Co. B, 157th NYSV   deserted 7/63
                                                                  at Gettysburg
JOHNSON, James      21 Smithfield          Co. G, 157th NYSV     1844-1912
                                                      buried in Morrisville Cem.
JOHNSON, James M.                          Co. D, 189th NYSV
JOHNSON, John H.    43 Quality Hill 1st Lt. Co. G, 12th NYSV   d. 6/12/88 ae 52
                                                           buried in Lenox Cem.
JOHNSON, Lary                              Co. I, 80th NYSV
JOHNSON, Luzerne    18 Canastota           Co. G, 157th NYSV KIA 7/1/63 G-burg
JOHNSON, Marshall   18 Hamilton/Plymouth   Co. D, 189th NYSV
JOHNSON, S.L.          Peterboro
JOHNSON, Seth       20 Cazenovia/Erieville Co. K, 114th NYSV   d. 10/17/63
                                                                 at New Orleans
JOHNSON, Walter     21 Madison      Cpl.   Co. H, 3d NYHA
JOHNSON, Willard A.    DeRuyter            2d US Art.
JOHNSON, William C. 30 Oneida       Cpl.   Co. I, 14th NYSV      d. 6/6/84
JOHNSON, William G. 42 DeRuyter  Wagoner   Co. G, 157th NYSV  7/30/12-1897
                                                                       DeRuyter
JOHNSON, William H.                        Co. G, 157th NYSV
JOHNSON, William L. 20 Eaton               3d NYHA
JOHNSON, William L. 20 Canastota           Co. G, 157th NYSV
                                           Co. G, 54th NYSV
JOHNSTON, J. Hasbrouck 19 Oneida           Co. L, 1st NY Mounted Rifles
JOHNSTON, Samuel T. 30 Peterboro           Co. H, 35th NYSV   8/7/27-1/2/85
                                                        buried in Peterboro Cem.
JOHNSTON, William A. 24 Peterboro 1st Sgt. Co. A, 1st NYHA  3/29/37-1912 
                                                               Peterboro Cem.
                                           Co. H, 35th NYSV
JOLLY, William         Sullivan
JONES, Albert       16 Lebanon             Artillery
JONES, Alvin           Solsville
JONES, Benjamin F.  25 Hamilton    2d Lt.  Co. E, 157th NYSV
JONES, Chester A.      Canastota           Co. F, 2d NY Artillery  d. 1895
JONES, David M.     20 Cazenovia      Sgt. Co. K, 114th NYSV    1/31/42-2/26/12
                                                           died in Pasadena, CA
JONES, Edward C.    19                     Co. D, 114th NYSV   d. 1864 ae 19
                                           10th Cav.?  buried in West Eaton Cem.
JONES, Evan M.         Nelson                                   1839-1931
                                                              Welsh Church Cem.
JONES, George F.    18 Cazenovia           Co. E, 22d Cav.     d. 7/20/64 ae 19
                            MW 6/12/64 at White Oak Swamp, VA; d. in Cazenovia
JONES, Griffith        Nelson/Utica        Co. A, 117th NYSV d. 9/25/63 ae 25
                                                              Welsh Church Cem.
JONES, Harman B.    23 Sullivan            Co. G, 2d NY Cav.
JONES, Howard S.    24 Sullivan
JONES, James        36 Nelson              Co. F, 176th NYSV  1826-1912
                                                                      Welsh Ch.
JONES, John E.      29 Eaton               Co. D, 114th NYSV   d. 7/19/28
                                                               in Elmira
JONES, John J.      35 Nelson  blacksmith  Co. D, 15th Cav.
                                           Co. D, 2d Prov. Cav.
JONES, Lewis        36 Eaton               Co. F, 176th NYSV     deserted
                                                        12/25/62 at Jamaica, LI
JONES, Lewis F.     24 Eaton          Cpl. Co. D, 114th NYSV   KIA 6/14/63
                                                                 at Port Hudson
JONES, Linus           Georgetown          Co. F, 157th NYSV
JONES, Morris          Cazenovia/ 2d Lt. Co. K, 17th CT     b. 8/4/44
                       Bridgeport, CT
JONES, Richard      23 Chittenango         Co. H, 14th NYSV
JONES, Richard      25 Sullivan            157th NYSV
JONES, Thomas       20 Solsville           Co. G, 8th Cav.
JONES, Thomas E.    28 Eaton/Lebanon       Co. D, 114th NYSV  9/30/33-11/17/70
JONES, William J.   31 Nelson              Co. D, 114th NYSV   d. 9/16/63
                                                               at Cleveland, OH
JONES, William V.   26 Eaton         Sgt.  Co. F, 176th NYSV
JORDAN, Edward      28 Brookfield          Co. D, 189th NYSV
JORDAN, William F.     West Eaton     Cpl. Co. D, 117th NYSV    1839-1899
                        Sangerfield?                  buried in W. Edmeston Cem.
JOSLIN, Edward G.      Canastota
JOSLIN, James       22 Lenox               Co. I, 26th NYSV
JOSLIN, Orlando     34 Hamilton            Co. A, 176th NYSV     deserted
                                                        12/27/62 at Jamaica, LI
JOSSELYN, George H. 20 Sullivan            Co. H, 35th NYSV
JOURDAN, Henry      18 Eaton               10th Cav.
JOYCE, George H.    18 Hamilton   1st Lt.  Co. C, 61st NYSV
JOYCE, John         38 Sullivan            3d NYHA
JUDD, Addison       21 Nelson         Cpl. Co. B, 157th NYSV
JUDD, Augustus B., Jr 27 Cazenovia    Cpl. Co. G, 2d Cav.           1838-1918
                                                      buried in New Woodstock
JUDD, Seymour N.                                               1847-4/4/17 
                                                             buried in Lyon Cem.
JUDD, Walter        40 Lenox               Co H, 101st NYSV
JUDSON, Lester      21 New Woodstock       Co. F, 76th NYSV
JUDSON, William H.                         80th NYSV
 
 
Return to top of the Name Index.
Return to 
New York State & the Civil War
 index page.
 

NAMES BEGINNING WITH THE LETTER K

 
 
NAME             AGE FROM       RANK   UNIT                  DATES     CEMETERY
KALFIES, Nicholas 33 Hamilton         Co. C, 61st NYSV  d. POW at Florence, SC
KAPKE, John       24 Hamilton         Co. M, 24th Cav.
KASANG, M.L.                          Co. A, 1st NY Engineers d. 5/8/76 ae 47
                                                      buried in West Eaton Cem.
KEANAN, Henry     30 Oneida           Oneida Ind. Cav.  Glenwood Cem., Oneida
KEARN, David C.                                           1837-1862
KEARNEY, Joseph T.   Smithfield       157th NYSV
KEARNY, Thomas    38 Fenner           Co. K, 114th NYSV d. 12/26/75 ae 65
                                                                        Caz RC
KEATING, James                        Co. B, 157th NYSV   d. 8/7/99 ae 59
                                           buried in St. Patrick's Cem., Oneida
?KEATING, Maurice                                         1820-1904  Caz RC
KEECH, John T.       Merrillsville    Co. A, 11th NY Battery 4/13/43-2/8/27
                                             11th MI Art.? buried in Sunnyside
KEECH, William H. 21 Stockbridge      Co. K, 1st NYHA
KEEFE, Joseph        DeRuyter
KEEFE, William       Canastota        Co. D, 17th Conn. Inf.
                                      80th NYSV
KEEGAN, Charles J.37 Cazenovia        Co. H, 35th NYSV   b. 3/24/24 
                                      82d NYSV
KEELER, D.E.         Sullivan
KEELER, Gurdon       Sullivan
KEELER, Harry H.  21                  Co. D, 26th NYSV
KEELER, Horace B.    Hamilton         Co. F, 2d Cav.
KEENAN, Barnard   29 Oneida           Co. B, 157th NYSV
                                      Co. B, 54th NYSV
KEENAN, Nicholas  26 Oneida           Co. B, 157th NYSV
KEHIL, Christopher 34 Canastota       Co. H, 101st NYSV
KEIF, John        30 DeRuyter         Co. D, 184th NYSV
  KIEF?
KEIF, Michael     19 Sullivan    Sgt. Co. C, 101st NYSV
  KIEF?                               Co. C, 37th NYSV
KEITH, William V. 28 Brookfield       Co. A, 176th NYSV
KELCH, John       37 Sullivan         Co. I, 157th NYSV    deserted 4/28/63
                                                    at Stafford Court House, VA
KELCH, Lucius     18 Sullivan         Co. I, 157th NYSV
KELLER, John      25 Sullivan         9th NYHA
KELLEY, Guy       26 Eaton            Oneida Ind. Cav.
KELLEY, James A.  22 Hamilton         Co. A, 157th NYSV     MW 11/30/64
                                     d. 12/6/64 at a hospital at Hilton Head, SC
KELLEY, John      26 Sullivan         Co. I, 157th NYSV
KELLOGG, Charles J. 26 DeRuyter       Co. H, 114th NYSV  d. 12/2/19       
                                                   at St. Thorne Lewis, MI
KELLOGG, Henry    37 Lenox            Co. G, 157th NYSV
KELLOGG, Henry M.    New Woodstock    Co. G, 5th OH, Co. G, 55th OH
                                                         moved to Cortland, NY
KELLOGG, L.B.     34 Hamilton         185th NYSV
KELLOGG, Leander M. 18 Georgetown    ?Co. A, 76th NYSV
KELLOGG, Lyman                        157th NYSV  d. 1/93 ae 53     Smith Ridge
KELLOGG, Oscar D.    Brookfield                     d. 3/7/93 (83?) ae 45
                                                      buried in Brookfield Cem.
KELLOGG, Sanford  24 Sullivan
KELLOGG, William H. 23 Brookfield 2d Lt. Co. D, 189th NYSV   1838-
                                      Co. A, 1st NYLA
KELLY, Thomas                         Co. H, 2d ? NY Cav.    d. 4/21/91 ae 75
                                                     buried at St. Pat's, Oneida
KELLY, Thomas     18 Solsville        Co. G, 8th Cav.
KELSEY, Julius    18 Hamilton         Co. C, 61st NYSV  KIA 9/17/62 Antietam
KENNEDY, Alex     24 Sullivan         Co. H, 14th NYSV
KENNEDY, Arthur   25 Oneida           2d NYHA
KENNEDY, Charles W. 30 Sullivan
KENNEDY, James    40 Oneida           Oneida Ind. Cav.      1820-1903
                                                    buried at St. Pat's, Oneida
KENNEDY, John        Sullivan
KENNING, William H. 32 Cazenovia      Co. E, 22d Cav. rejected
KENNY, Otis       44 Hamilton         Co. G, 114th NYSV
KENNY, Patrick    26 Canastota        Co. G, 157th NYSV
KENT, Jonathan W.    Cazenovia   Lt.                     d. 8/26/66 ae 25
KENYON, Charles H.                    Co. K, 112th NYSV     d. 8/3/63 ae 19
                                                          buried in Brookfield
KENYON, David     36 Hamilton/      Co. A, 176th NYSV    3/24/29-5/8/17
                     enlisted in Munnsville                      Poolville Cem.
KENYON, Edmund B. 35 Oneida           Co. B, 157th NYSV
KENYON, Erwin     18 Cazenovia        Co. E, 22d Cav.
KENYON, Warren H. 24 Oneida Valley    Oneida Ind. Cav.
KENYON, William H.21 Brookfield       Co. D, 189th NYSV
KENYON, William T.   Canastota        Co. E, 189th NYSV    d. 11/4/73 ae 72
KERGAN, Charles   40 Cazenovia       ?35th NYSV
KESWAN, Joseph    18 Sullivan        ?97th NYSV
KETCHAM, Thomas G.   Munnsville
KETTINGER, William 29 Canastota       3d NYHA
KIGGINS, John                  Sgt.   Co. D, 149th NYSV    1837-1914   
                                    born in DeRuyter, d. at Bath; M.O.H.
KILLAM, William   30 Lenox/         Co. D, 6th MI Inf.
                     Cass Co., MI
KILLEEN, Thomas      DeRuyter         Co. K, 176th NYSV    1837-1902 DeRuyter
KILROY, Daniel                        Co. K, 140th NYSV    1846-1917
                                           buried in St. Patrick's Cem., Oneida
KILTS, Abraham    17 Clockville       81st NYSV
KILTS, Moses         Sullivan
KIMBALL, Ira      32 Canastota        Co. E, 189th NYSV  d. 8/14/04 ae 72
KIMBALL, Nelson C.   Quality Hill     Co. G, 157th NYSV  d. 5/8/00 ae 75 Lenox
                                      Co. G, 54th NYSV
                                      Co. G, 12th NYSV
KIMBALL, William H.  Quality Hill Cpl.Co. G, 157th NYSV   d. 1/94     Lenox
KINCAID, John     22 Sullivan        ?12th NYSV
KING, John        18 Oneida     Sgt.  Co. C, 97th NYSV
KINGMAN, Lyman    36 Eaton      Capt. Co. E, 81st NYSV     KIA 5/31/62
                                                   buried in Fair Oaks Nat. Cem.
KINGSBURY, Augustus W. 37 Hamilton 1st Lt., QM  157th NYSV
KINGSLEY, Addison 20 Lebanon          Co. D, 184th NYSV    1843-6/1/65
                                    MW at Cedar Creek, VA; buried at Cedar Creek
KINGSLEY, Curtis     Lebanon          Co. F, 64th NYSV   b. 1838 Mad. St. Cem.
KINGSLEY, John D. 16 Cazenovia        20th Cav.
KINGSLEY, William E. 33 Cazenovia     Co. K, 114th NYSV   b. 5/5/29
                                                  buried in Augusta, Oneida Co.
KINGSWORTH, Edward 28 Stockbridge     3d NYHA       d. 7/30/86 ae 48 Munnsville
KINN, John W.     25 Madison         ?26th NYSV    
KINNEY, Daniel    30 Brookfield  Cpl. Co. G, 114th NYSV    1831-1894
                                                    buried in Leonardsville Cem.
KINNEY, Daniel       DeRuyter         3d Cav.      POW, d. 1863 in Richmond, VA
KINNEY, Horace    30 Brookfield       Co. F, 40th NYSV
KINNEY, Ira          DeRuyter                            1841-1921
KINNEY, John      31 Sullivan         Co. H, 2d NYHA
KINNEY, John      22 Sullivan         100th NYSV
KINNEY, John W.   23 Solsville  1st Lt., Adjt. 81st NYSV
                              2d Lt.  26th NYSV
KINNEY, Lyman B.  18 Georgetown       Co. B, 184th NYSV 1846-1918 Hillside
KINNEY, Michael   18 Sullivan         Co. I, 157th NYSV 
KINNEY, Samuel N. 45 Hamilton  2d Lt. Co. K, 157th NYSV
KINNEY, Silas E.  20 Sullivan         Co. C, 2d NY Cav.
KINNEY, Thomas J.                     Co. I, 119th IL Inf.   5/28/28-5/4/09
                                         buried in Vermont Cem., Fulton Co., IL
KINNEY, Warren S.?                    Co. A, 176th NYSV  7/17/44-8/18/63
                                                         buried in Munnsville
KINNEY, William J.37 Georgetown       Co. D, 114th NYSV      MW 6/14/63  
                                                      d. 9/12/63 at New Orleans
KINNEY, William L. 28 New Woodstock    Co. L, 2d Cav.   b. 4/21/36
 also KINNSEY
KINNING, William H.32 Cazenovia       Co. K, 114th NYSV     d. 1906
 also borne as KINGSLEY, KENNING  Bugler Co. M, 22d Cav.
KINYON, George H. 23 Brookfield       1st NYHA
KIRK, John           Brookfield       Co. D, 189th NYSV    1821-1909
KIRKLAND, Joseph     Cazenovia        Co. M, 2d NYHA
KLAMER, Charles                       Co. B, 149th NYSV lived in Oneida in
                                                                       1890s
KLINCK, George       Peterboro Capt.  Co. E, 2d NYHA        1818-2/15/84
KNAPP, Epaphoditus 41 Georgetown      Co. F, 157th NYSV     1820-1908 Poolville
KNEESKERN, Menzo     Sullivan         Co. E, 149th NYSV   d. 6/8/97 ae 66
                                              buried in Old Bridgeport Cemetery
KNIGHT, Ananias      Cazenovia        75th NYSV
KNIGHT, Charles   38 Cazenovia        Co. K, 114th NYSV   d. 12/29/63  at
                                      Corps d'Afrique     Matagarda, TX
KNIGHT, William D.21 Brookfield       Co. D, 189th NYSV
KNOLLIER, Theodore F.17 Randallsville Co. E, 22d Cav.       d. 3/11/64 ae 17
                                  died at Rochester; buried in South Cem., Caz 
KNOWLES, Peter    18 Lenox            Co. L, 1st NY Mounted Rifles
KNOWLTON, Daniel C.22 Cazenovia 1st Lt. Co. K, 114th NYSV  KIA 10/19/64 ae 24
                                Capt. Co. D    
                                    KIA at Cedar Creek, VA; buried in Cazenovia
KNOWLTON, George J. 18 DeRuyter       Co. H, 114th NYSV    12/3/44-7/7/63 
                                                             KIA at Port Hudson
KNOWLTON, H.M.    32 Eaton            Co. E, 2d Ill. Cav.
 KNOWLES? Henry?
KNOWLTON, Joseph  40 Eaton  teamster  Co. F, 176th NYSV
KNOX, Nathan W.      Hamilton         10th Cav.
KONNEN, Hendrick  26 Oneida           Oneida Ind. Cav.      Glenwood, Oneida
 also KENNAN, Henrick; KOUNEN, Henwick; KENNEN, Henry
 
 
Return to top of the Name Index.
Return to 
New York State & the Civil War
 index page.
 

NAMES BEGINNING WITH THE LETTER L

 
 
NAME             AGE FROM       RANK   UNIT                  DATES     CEMETERY
LACEY, Philetus   22 Lenox            14th NYSV "unassigned" no further rec.
LACKEY, John S.   21                  Co. D, 26th NYSV   
LAFERREE, James M.                    Co. A, 116th OH      1838-1915 Bridgeport
LAIRD, Alfred J.  18 Oneida    Sgt.   Co. G, 157th NYSV
LAIRD, Eli        19 Eaton            Co. D, 10th Cav.    1841-1912     Fairview
LAKE, James       20 Madison 1st Lt., QM Co. E, 22d Cav.
LAKE, Jonas       20 Madison          Co. A, 15th Cav.
LAKE, Peter       32 Sullivan         Batt. A, 1st NYHA
LAKE, Seneca      31 Cazenovia Capt.  Co. K, 114th NYSV  b. 3/12/31
LAMB, Amos D.     27 Hamilton         Co. D, 189th NYSV    7/28/37-1864
                                              buried in City Point Nat. Cem., VA
LAMB, Anson B.    19 DeRuyter         Co. M, 24th Cav.   enlisted in Oswego
LAMB, Edward      21 Hamilton         Co. D, 189th NYSV   d. 12/30/65? (64?)
       Erastus?                b. 9/10/43?    buried in City Point Nat. Cem., VA
 
LAMB, Silas W.    24 Stockbridge      Batt. A, 1st NYHA  5/8/41-1874    Munnsville
LAMBERT, David    25 Lenox            Co. G, 34th NYSV   deserted 12/13/62
                                                          at Fredericksburg, VA
LAMPHERE, Charles H.                  Co. H, 121st NYSV  1840-1881  Mad. St.
LAMPHERE, George     Sullivan
LAMPMAN, George W.19 Chittenango      Co. B, 12th NYSV       d. 7/6/67 ae 23
                                                              deserted 6/11/61
LAMPMAN, Vaulk P. 40 Sullivan         2d NYHA
LAMPSON, Nathan   25 Hamilton   Sgt.  Co. G, 114th NYSV     d. 11/20/22
                                                      at the Soldiers' Home, CA
LAMUNION, Elbridge22 Stockbridge Wagoner Co. G, 114th NYSV  10/21/38-6/30/13 
                                                            buried in Munnsville
LANE, Oliver      30 Lenox           ?97th NYSV
LANE, Samuel      33 Canastota        Co. K, 101st NYSV
LANGLOVE, Frederick  Randallsville
LANGWORTHY, Elmer 24 Brookfield       Co. A, 176th NYSV  9/12/40-1925 Brookfield
LANGWORTHY, Sherman  Bridgeport       Co. B, 117th NYSV   1835-1918 Brookfield
LANSING, Austin      Perryville       Co. G, 45th Ill.    1828-1903 Perryville
                                                        lived in Marion, IL
LANSING, Jacob    37 Lenox            19th Indiana Inf.
LAPHAM, George       Canastota       ?Co. D, 12th NYSV    d. 8/3/84 ae 45
LAPLANT, Joseph      Georgetown
LAPPIN, James        Lenox            Co. D, 97th NYSV       d. 1880 ae 48
                                         buried in Mt. Pleasant Cem., Canastota
LARKIN, Orrin        Cazenovia        Batt. A, 3d NYHA
LASALLE, Henry A. 24 Lebanon    Cpl.  Co. D, 114th NYSV     d. 3/3/22
                                                          in Beatrice, NE
LASHER, Eugene       Quality Hill     Co. A, 1st NYHA   d. 8/27/64 ae 16  in a
                                  General Hospital in York, PA; buried in Lenox
LAVALL, Thomas    44 Georgetown       Co. F, 176th NYSV
                                      Co. C, 3d NYSV
LAWES, Richard    32 Hamilton         Co. G, 114th NYSV
LAWRENCE, Asa C.  21 Clockville       Co. G, 157th NYSV  KIA 5/2/63
                                                            at Chancellorsville
LAWRENCE, Erastus 44 Canastota        Co. A, 176th NYSV (rejected)
LAWRENCE, Samuel D.17 Eaton           Co. D, 10th Cav. d. 4/22/64 at Warrenton
                                                           buried in West Eaton 
LAWSON, Jerome    20 Cazenovia        Co. F, 2d Cav.
LAWSON, Lewis     25 Cazenovia        Co. E, 22d Cav. rejected
LAWTON, Benjamin F. 36 Eaton/Hamilton Co. D, 114th NYSV       1826-11/13/04
LAWTON, Burton    44 Oneida           Oneida Ind. Cav.
LAWTON, William H.25 Oneida      Cpl. Co. B, 157th NYSV  deserted 10/11/62
                                                         at Camp Chase, VA
LAWTON, William W.23                  Co. D, 26th NYSV
LAWYER, Henry        Sullivan
LEACH, Franklin   18 Eaton       Cpl. Co. C, 97th NYSV
LEACH, Horatio E. 22 Eaton            Co. D, 114th NYSV    1843-3/14/17 Hillside
LEARNED, George W. 22 Madison         176th NYSV
 also borne as LEONARD
LEE, James C.     29 Lebanon          Co. D, 114th NYSV
LEE, John         21 Lebanon          2d NYSV
LEE, John                             Co. G, 78th NYSV  1843-1873 Mad. St. Cem.
LEGG, Jared       19 Canastota/Sgt. Co. D, 97th NYSV
                     Boonville
LEGG, William     24 Sullivan         149th NYSV
LEIGH, Lewis B.   18 Madison          Co. A, 157th NYSV
LEMUNNION, Edward    Solsville
LENNON, Phillip   24 Oneida           16th US Reg.
LENT, Peter       25 Eaton          ? 97th NYSV
                                    ? Co. E, 14th NYSV
LEONARD, Francis  43 Hamilton   Cpl.  Co. A, 157th NYSV   d. 6/22/81
LEONARD, Francis Jr. 23 Hamilton Cpl. Co. A, 157th NYSV  deserted 3/1/63
LEONARD, George   18 Hamilton         Co. D, 26th NYSV
                                      Co. A, 176th NYSV
LEONARD, Hugh     19 Hamilton    Sgt. Co. D, 26th NYSV
LEONARD, Hugh     31 Oneida           Co. B, 157th NYSV
                                      Co. B, 54th NYSV
LEONARD, Otis     44 Solsville wagoner Co. E, 81st NYSV
LEONARDSON, Jesse 21 Lenox            Co. D, 121st NYSV  Lived in Canastota
LeROY, William    18 Smithfield       Co. E, 22d Cav.
 also borne as LOWRY
LESHURE, Charles  28 Oneida           Co. A, 15th Cav.
LEWIS, Abram T.      Canastota
LEWIS, Daniel H.     Wampsville       16th US Reg.        d. 10/13/66 ae 21
                     at Chattanooga, TN; buried at Walnut Grove Cem., Wampsville
LEWIS, Edward H.  17 Eaton       Cpl. Co. D, 114th NYSV   1836-2/13/28   Eaton     
LEWIS, Francis    44 Lenox            Co. G, 34th NYSV
LEWIS, Horace B.     Oneida
LEWIS, Jaline     18 Madison          Co. H, 3d NYHA     1843-1914 Madison Cem.
LEWIS, John          Eaton            114th NYSV   b. 1794 MW 11/10/64
                                            died in hospital at Winchester, VA
LEWIS, Lester        New Woodstock    83d NYSV               moved to NYC
LEWIS, Norman M.  28 Norwich  1st Lt. Co. C, 114th NYSV  1833-11/17/64
                              MW at Cedar Creek, 10/19/64 buried in Morrisville 
LEWIS, Richard    35 Stockbridge      Batt. A, 1st NYHA    1832-1897
                                           buried in Madison St. Cem., Hamilton
LIGHT, John H.    25 Lenox            Co. G, 12th NYSV
                                      Co. L, 1st Mounted Rifles
LIGHTHEART, Zeba  31 Lenox            Co. B, 50th Engineers
                                         buried in Mt. Pleasant Cem., Canastota
LILLIBRIDGE, Wellington                                  1825-1901  Earlville
LILLIE, Henry S.  24 Eaton      Cpl.  Co. F, 176th NYSV   1839-1902 Pine Woods
LILLIE, Hurtine      Canastota        Co. B, 117th NYSV   d. 3/21/09 ae 72
  LILLY?  Hertuir?    Utica?    
LILLIE, John         Canastota/Chittenango                   b. 1827
LIMEBECK, Silas E.29 Oneida Valley    Co. B, 157th NYSV  1832-1904 Oneida Val.
LIND, Alfred J.      Eaton            Co. G, 157th NYSV
LINDLEY, William H.  Canastota
LINDSLEY, Albert A.  Pratts Hollow Cpl. Co. K, 117th NYSV
LINDSLEY, Alonzo  17 Cazenovia        8th NY Ind. Batt.
LINDSLEY, Harvey  29 Wampsville       Co. G, 157th NYSV    b. 1833
LINDSLEY, Seward  19 Nelson           Co. F, 176th NYSV
LINES, John       27 Eaton            1st NYHA
LISENFELD, Peter     Canastota        Co. B, 185th NYSV
LLOYD, Peter      48 Madison          Co. E, 81st NYSV   8/25/19-4/10/96
                                                    Madison St. Cem., Hamilton
LOBDELL, Abel     21                  Co. A, 97th NYSV
LOBDELL, James       Canastota
LOBDELL, Josiah   25 Canastota        Co. F, 2d NYHA   1837-1909  Mt. Pleasant
LOCKE, Ethan M.    26 Nelson    Capt. Co. F, 176th NYSV
LOCKMAN, William S.  Cazenovia        Co. A, 92d Ill. Inf.  d. 10/28/02 ae 78
                                                             lived in Cadiz, IL
LOCKSBURY, W.W.   27 Eaton            10th Cav.
LOFTUS, Barney       DeRuyter         Co. E, 3d NYHA   b. 1843
LOFTUS, Thomas       Georgetown       Co. G, 81st NYSV   b. 1847?
LONEY, John          Stockbridge Sgt. Co. H, 34th NYSV     b. 1842
                     moved to Oneida
LONG, John                            Co. G, 102d NYSV    d. 1/30/98 ae 50
                                                      buried in Bridgeport Cem. 
LONG, John        17 Sullivan         Co. H, 149th NYSV
LONG, John                            unassigned, 1st NYLA    1823-1901
                                                    buried in North Brookfield
LONG, Warren W.   24 Madison     Cpl. Co. A, 157th NYSV
LONT, Henry Jr.   29 Lebanon          Co. C, 61st NYSV
LONT, James H.    22 Lebanon          Co. D, 114th NYSV
LONT, John           North Brookfield 1st NYLA            1823-1901 
                                                      buried in North Brookfield
LONT, Michael        Lebanon          Batt. A, 1st NYLA    b. 7/26/30
                     W. Eaton in 1884
LONT, Phillip W.  23 Lebanon          Co. D, 114th NYSV      d. 9/12/63
 also borne as William W.                                    d. at New Orleans
LONT, William H.  18 Lebanon          21st Cav.
LOOK, Richard L.  40 Eaton            10th Cav.
LOOMIS, Calvin A. 21 Hamilton         Co. A, 157th NYSV     10/8/41-2/11/63
                                           died at a hospital at Dumfries, SC
LOOMIS, Charles S.19 Oneida           128th NYSV
LOOMIS, David C.  36 Brookfield       Co. G, 114th NYSV             Universalist
LOOMIS, Dwight F. 38 DeRuyter?        Co. M, 21st Cav.
LOOMIS, Edward    38 Hamilton         Co. A, 176th NYSV d at Brashear City Hosp
LOOMIS, Edward    58 Lenox Surgeon    117th NYSV
LOOMIS, George    25 E. Hamilton Sgt. Co. H, 76th NYSV
LOOMIS, George M.    Oneida   Surgeon 3d NYSV
LOOMIS, Henry        Oneida   Capt.   Co. G, 146th NYSV
LOOMIS, Henry C.     Hamilton         Co. A, 176th NYSV  9/21/44-6/23/63
                                             died as a POW at Brashear City, LA
LOOMIS, Henry M.  23 Lebanon Musician Co. D, 114th NYSV
LOOMIS, Henry P.  25 Eaton            Co. F, 176th NYSV
LOOMIS, James F.  31 Cazenovia   Cpl. Co. K, 114th NYSV   4/15/30-7/23/63  
                                  d. at Donaldsonville, LA, buried in Cazenovia
LOOMIS, James L.  32 Hamilton         Co. A, 157th NYSV
LOOMIS, John H.   22 Oneida/   Sgt. Co. D., 121st NYSV
                     Frankfort
LOOMIS, Levi W.      Hamilton         157th NYSV
LOOMIS, Lewis L.  30 Cazenovia   Sgt. Co. K, 114th NYSV  b. 3/24/32
LOOMIS, Orange E. 31 Hamilton    Cpl. Co. G, 114th NYSV 11/14/40-1907  Graham
LOOMIS, Sherman B.22 Hamilton         Co. C or G, 61st NYSV    b. 1/15/43
LOON, Harvey      26 Lebanon          114th NYSV
LORD, Albert D.      Canastota                            1850-1917
LORD, Enoch          Brookfield       Co. M, 1st Cav.   d. 1/14/64 ae 27
                                      Co. F, 81st NYSV
LORD, James G.    34 Brookfield       Co. L, 14th NYHA
LORD, Wallace     34 Brookfield       Co. G, 114th NYSV       d. 1906
LORRINGER, Joseph    Eaton
LOUCKS, Luther    21 Oneida           Co. G, 157th NYSV  reported deserted from
                                                                parole camp
LOUT, Henry Jr.   29 Hamilton         Co. C, 61st NYSV
LOUT, Michael W.     Eaton
LOVEJOY, Lucien P.21 Cazenovia        Co. H, 2d Cav.
LOVELAND, Albert     Hamilton         Co. D, 26th NYSV     b. 8/4/43
LOVELAND, George  18 Skaneateles      Co. E, 9th NYHA             New Woodstock
LOVELAND, George W. 27 Sullivan       Co. H, 2d NYHA
LOVELAND, Harvey  18 Stockbridge      1st Mounted Rifles
LOVELAND, Wells R.22 Stockbridge      Co. L, 1st Mounted Rifles
LOWE, John        26 Pratts           Co. A, 157th NYSV   1835-1919     Fairview
LOWER, Logan      27 Bridgeport       Co. A, 12th NYSV    deserted 8/30/62
LOWER, Lorenzo       Sullivan
LOWER, Randall D. 24 Sullivan Sgt., 2d Lt.  Co. I, 157th NYSV   3/6/37-7/1/63 
                                    KIA at Gettysburg, buried at Bridgeport Cem.
LOWER, Solomon    16 Lenox            157th NYSV
LOWER, Wallace    23 Bridgeport       Co. K, 101st NYSV
LOWRIE, Byron J.  43 DeRuyter   Sgt.  Co. B, 1st Mounted Rifles   1/24/31-10/99
                                                         buried in New Woodstock
LOWRY, William    18 Smithfield       Co. E, 22d Cav.
LUCY, John        23 Oneida      Cpl. Co. H, 35th NYSV
LULL, Waterman    21 Randallsville    Co. H, 114th NYSV   d. 10/14/09
                     enlisted at Oxford, moved to Eaton        Earlville Cem.
LUTHER, Orsamus D.24 Lebanon          Co. D, 157th NYSV
LUTHER, Otis      30 Hamilton         Co. A, 157th NYSV
LYNCH, Edward     25 Georgetown       Co. F, 176th NYSV
LYNCH, James                   Capt.  Co. C, 149th NYSV      lived in Oneida in
                                                                          1890s
LYNCH, John       19 Canastota        Co. G, 12th NYSV     deserted 7/15/62
                                                      at Harrison's Landing, VA
LYNCH, Michael       West Eaton       Co. I, 54th NYSV   d. 3/15/86 ae 51
                                                           buried in West Eaton
LYON, James H.    18 Madison          Co. A, 157th NYSV
LYON, Joseph H.      DeRuyter         2d NYHA            1840-1892  DeRuyter
                                      Co. G, 157th NYSV
LYON, Lafayette   17 Lenox            Co. C, 2d NYHA
 
 
Return to top of the Name Index.
Return to 
New York State & the Civil War
 index page.
 

NAMES BEGINNING WITH THE LETTERS M - Me

 
 
NAME                AGE FROM      RANK  UNIT                DATES     CEMETERY
MACK, George S.      21 Brookfield     Co. G, 114th NYSV
                                       Co. L, 14th NYHA
MACOMBER, Phillip D. 27 Eaton          Co. D, 114th NYSV    d.10/12/81 ae 58
                                                                buried in Eaton
MACOMBER, William M. 21 Eaton          Co. D, 114th NYSV    5/13/14 in Hamilton
 MACUMBER
MADGE, John          19 Cazenovia      Co. K, 114th NYSV     1/1/44-2/16/64
                                                            died at Franklin, LA
MADGE, William       26 Cazenovia      Co. B, 3d Cav.
                                       Co. B, 1st Mounted Rifles
MAGE, Phillip J.        Cazenovia      81st NYSV             1837-1864 
                                                            KIA at Cold Harbor
MAHANNA, Walter         DeRuyter       Co. G, 97th NYSV    d. 12/28/93 ae 67
                                                        buried in DeRuyter Cem.
MAHAR, Martin        47 Sullivan       Co. D, 184th NYSV   1830-   Mt. Pleasant
MAHER, James         25 Smithfield     Co. F, G, 12th NYSV     d. 8/20/62
                                    in C.S. Military Prison Hosp., Richmond, VA
MAHONEY, Michael     31 Hamilton       Co. E, 22d Cav.
MAIN, Albert D.         DeRuyter       8th Wisc.     1840-5/17/63 
                                                died at St. Louis, buried there
MAIN, Charles        19 Brookfield     Co. D, 189th NYSV      d. 3/3/65
                                             buried at City Point Nat. Cem, VA      
MAIN, Dorr H.        25 Brookfield     Co. G, 114th NYSV  1841-11/30/27 
                                                           buried in Brookfield
MAIN, Garrett S.     18 Brookfield     Co. G, 114th NYSV d. 4/15/63  Brown Cem.
  also borne as Gerrit
MAIN, Orlonzo        37 Brookfield     81st NYSV      d. 6/3/64 at Cold Harbor
                                                          buried at Cold Harbor
MAIN, Sheppard W.    22 Brookfield     Co. E, 81st NYSV
MAINE, Charles M.    18 Brookfield     Co. A, 176th NYSV "no further record"
MAINERD, Melville A.    Hamilton       Co. B, 24th Cav.       b. 1843
MALISON, Addis E.    29 Eaton          Co. F, 176th NYSV  1833-1898 Morrisville
MALLORY, Andrew      35 Sullivan       9th NYHA
MALLOWS, William     39 Lenox          Co. G, 157th NYSV
                                       12th NYSV
MALONE, Ransom       24 Sullivan       Co.A, 122d NYSV
MANCHESTER, Frederick 27 Stockbridge   Batt. F, 1st NYHA
MANCHESTER, George   23 Cazenovia      3d NYSV                New Woodstock?
MANCHESTER, Martin A.20 Madison        Co. E, 22d Cav.
MANN, Charles M.                       Co. D, 189th NYSV   d. 1864
MANN, Daniel P.      48 Oneida   Capt. Oneida Ind. Cav.   buried in Corry, PA
MANN, Eugene H.      19 Cazenovia      Co. F, 76th NYSV
MANN, Henry N.          Eaton          
MANN. William E.     21 Cazenovia  Cpl.Co. K, 114th NYSV   d. 12/8/16
                                                       died in Kings Mill, MI
MANTER, Elias        42 Eaton     Cpl. Co. F, 176th NYSV
MALARY, James P.     35 Sullivan       157th NYSV
MAPES, Marshall      30 Eaton          81st NYSV
MARBLE, Daniel S.    38 Lenox          Co. E, 81st NYSV   1826-1891 Munnsville
MARBLE, Henry H.     19 DeRuyter       Co. L, 2d Cav.         b. 6/12/46
MARBLE, Horatio G.   39 DeRuyter       Co. B, 76th NYSV
MARCELLUS, A.           Canastota      Co. B, 122d NYSV
MARCH, George        31 Cazenovia Cpl. Co. E, 22d Cav.    3/15/32-1868
MARDEN, W.              Eaton
MARKEL, Richard         Oneida
MARKELL, Albert      19 Brookfield     Co. A, 176th NYSV
MARKHAM, James       25 Peterboro      Co. G, 12th NYSV    KIA 7/18/61
                                                            at Bull Run, VA
MARKS, Samuel N.     25 Chittenango    Oneida Ind. Cav., Co. I, 157th NYSV
MARRION, John        43 Eaton          Co. D, 184th NYSV
MARSH, Horace P.     26 Oneida         Co. B, 157th NYSV
                                       Co. B, 54th NYSV
MARSH, Isaac B.      19 Hamilton       Co. A, 176th NYSV
MARSH, Jerome D.        Peterboro      Co. E, 22d Cav.     12/3/45-7/15/64
                             at Andersonville Prison, buried in Peterboro Cem.
MARSH, John             Merrillsville  Co. B, 25th US Reg.  d. 1/23/90 ae 43
MARSHALL, Franklin A.                  Co. I, 185th NYSV    KIA
MARSHALL, Henry         Messingers Bay                      d. 7/31/81 ae 66
MARSHALL, Henry      50 Oneida         Oneida Ind. Cav.
MARSHALL, John          Oneida
MARSHALL, Riley Jr.  22 Oneida         Oneida Ind. Cav.
MARSHALL, William H.    DeRuyter  Cpl. Co. B, 3d Cav.     1/22/41-7/5/64  
                                                             MW; buried in VA
MARTIN, Artemus      36 Cazenovia      Co. E, 22d Cav. (rejected)
MARTIN, Frank        18 Cazenovia Cpl. Co. G, 81st NYSV   KIA 6/3/64
                                                        at Cold Harbor
MARTIN, George       21 Cazenovia      Co. B, 22d NYSV
MARTIN, John         21 Cazenovia      10th Mass. Inf.
MARTIN, John         47 Oneida         Co. H, 16th US Reg.    1815-1895
                                                    buried in St. Pat's, Oneida 
MARTIN, Lyman           Messingers Bay Co. G, 81st NYSV  1838-1931 Oneida Lake
MARTIN, Phillip      36 Oneida         Co. D, 78th NYSV
MARTIN, Thomas    
MARTINDALE, Quincey  18 Smithfield Musician Co. F, 157th NYSV 6/15/46-11/27/94
                                                        buried in Peterboro Cem.
MARTINDALE, William S.44 Smithfield Sgt. Co. F, 157th NYSV     7/22/18-1/13/92
                                                        buried in Peterboro Cem.
MARVIN, Stephen M.   26 Georgetown     Co. A, 157th NYSV  1837-1906 Hillside
MASET, Jerome D.     28 Smithfield     22d Cav.
MASON, Charles          Brookfield     Co. I, 26th NYSV     d. 9/15/61 ae 21
                                d. at Alexandria, VA, buried in Brookfield Cem.
MASON, E.                              Co. G, 157th NYSV     d. 10/3/64
                                                        buried at Arlington
MASON, Eugene           Lenox
MASON, Francis       29 Hamilton       157th NYSV
MASON, Franklin      36 Lenox          Co. B, 157th NYSV     d. 3/25/97 ae 62
                                                       buried in Peterboro Cem.
MASON, Henry         36 Lenox          Co. G, 157th NYSV
MASON, Jacob         28 Lenox          Co. B, 157th NYSV 1824-1908 Clockville
MASON, John A.       32 Lenox          1st Ind. Battery  d. 11/21/14 Munnsville
MASON, Joseph        22 Cazenovia      Co. I, 12th NYSV     d. 9/28/62
                                      at Georgetowm DC; buried in Washington, DC
MASON, Levi M.          Brookfield
MASTLER, Faustin        Canastota
MATHERSON, Gardner   51 Lebanon        157th NYSV
MATHEWS, James       21 Lenox          Co. G, 157th NYSV
MATHEWS, Jerome B.   18 Lebanon        Batt. H, 13th NYHA  d. 3/11/18 ae 72
                                           buried in Madison St. Cem., Hamilton
MATHEWS, William     38 Madison        Co. A, 176th NYSV
MATOON, Virgil       22 Cazenovia      24th Cav.
MATSON, William E.   35 Peterboro      Co. F, 157th NYSV   11/4/29-1916 
                                                           Peterboro Cem.
MATTESON, Charles    30 Madison        Co. D, 189th NYSV      [Coe Cem.]
MATTHEWS, Patrick    28 Lenox          Co. G, 157th NYSV d. 3/3/99 ae 67 Caz RC
MATTHEWSON, William  22 Stockbridge Sgt. Batt. A, 1st NYLA      b. 3/17/39
MATTISON, Winchester 31 Nelson         Batt. B, 3d NYLA    d. 12/28/15 ae 88
                        Morrisville on 1884 Pension List
MATTLES, William C.     Poolville      Co. G, 114th NYSV     1814-1881
MAXON, E. Andrew     30 Sullivan       2d NYHA
MAXON, Harvey R.     44 Brookfield     Co. A, 176th NYSV    d. 9/8/03
                                            buried in Fairview Cem., Bridgewater
MAXON, John             Sullivan
MAXON, John A.       27 DeRuyter       Co. B, 184th NYSV
MAXON, Leroy         19 Brookfield     Co. A, 176th NYSV  d. 3/12/23
                                            buried in Fairview Cem., Bridgewater
MAXON, Samuel A.        Oneida         Co. K, 5th Art.       b. 1841
MAXON, Warren        31 Brookfield     44th NYSV
MAXSON, William         Quality Hill   Co. F, 24th Cav.      1818-1897   Lenox
MAXWELL, James          Lenox          Co. G, 34th NYSV    MIA 7/1/62
MAY, Calvin             Cazenovia      49th NYSV
MAY, John L.            Oneida Valley                        1840-1915
MAY, Milton R.       18 Fenner        ?17th NYSV
MAY, Oliver T.       21 Canastota Sgt. Co. G, 12th NYSV
                               1st Lt. Co. A, 149th NYSV
MAY, Richard M.         Fenner
MAY, Rufus L.           Quality Hill   Co. E, 81st NYSV      d. 6/16/98 ae 78
                                                           buried in Lenox Cem.
MAY, Harrison           Fenner         Co. H, 75th NYSV      d. 6/14/64 ae 23
                                                            buried in Cazenovia
 
MAYLAND, George      25 Oneida         185th NYSV
McCAGG, George W.    21                Co. G, 12th NYSV
McCALE, Thomas       24 Oneida         Co. H, 2d NY Art.     b. 3/14/32
McCARTER, Charles    35 Oneida         Co. B, 157th NYSV
McCARTHY, Dennis        Clockville     Co. K, 122d NYSV?    1845-7/6/63
                        enlisted at DeWitt  Co. I, 15th ___  MW 7/3/63
McCARTHY, John M.    20 Solsville      Co. G, 8th Cav.
McCARTNEY, John      29 Clockville     15th Engineers
McCLAIN, Jeremiah    38 Lenox          157th NYSV
McCLELLAN, James E., MD                Batt. A, 1st NYLA?  1836-1904  DeRuyter
McCONNELL, John                   Col. 5th IL Cav.    12/5/24-3/14/98
                                      buried in Oak Ridge Cem., Springfield, IL
McCORMACK, Thomas    37 New Woodstock  Co. F, 176th NYSV   
McCUE, Thomas        22 DeRuyter       Co. H, 114th NYSV     11/17/41-1905
McCULLOUGH, Joseph A.28 Cazenovia      Co. K, 114th NYSV    1834-9/26/64
                   MW 9/19/64 at Winchester, buried in Winchester, VA or Caz RC
McCUMBER, Charles       Messingers Bay                        d. 6/30/80 ae 37
                                                               Oneida Lake Cem.
McCUNNEY, Philander  26 Oneida         Oneida Ind. Cav.
McCURLEY, Edwin      21 Smithfield     Co. K, 114th NYSV   7/30/42-2/10/67
                                       Co. F, 157th NYSV    Peterboro Cem.
 
McCURLEY, Frank      23 Smithfield     Co. K, 114th NYSV      7/19/39-2/3/71
                                       Co. F, 157th    buried in Peterboro Cem.
McDONALD, Jesse P.   26 Bridgeport     Co. D, 189th NYSV
McDOUGAL, James      23 Hamilton  Cpl. Co. G, 157th NYSV     MIA 7/1/63
                                                                 at Gettysburg
McELLIGOT, Thomas    23 Smithfield     Co. D, 10th Cav.    b. 6/4/41
                        moved to Buffalo
McGOWAN, James       37 Sullivan       20th Cav.
McGRAW, Franklin  E. 17 Hamilton       Co. H, 13th Art.  1847-1906  Mad. St.
                                                                        Cem.
McGRAW, Perrin H.    39 Hamilton 1st Lt., QM 157th NYSV
McGRAW, William H.   18 DeRuyter       Co. E, 22d Cav.    b. 5/6/48
McGUIRE, Peter       22                Co. D, 26th NYSV
McHALE, Thomas       26 Smithfield     2d NYHA
McHONEY, Michael     35 Hamilton       22d Cav.
McINTYRE, John H.    28 Oneida         Co. B, 157th NYSV
McINTYRE, William       Hamilton 1st Lt. Co. E, 61st NYSV   1838-6/1/62
                            MW at Fair Oaks, buried in GreenWood Cem., Brooklyn
McKERGHAM,John          Merrillsville  Co. D, 10th Cav.     1844-2/25/11 
 McKERRIGAN?    in Morrisville, 1884 Pension List        buried in Morrisville
McLANE, Jeremiah     35 Oneida         Co. G, 157th NYSV
McLANE, John J.                        Co. G, 157th NYSV
McLAUGHLIN, James       Hamilton       Co. A, 157th NYSV    KIA
McLEAN, John         18 Eaton          Co. F, 176th NYSV  d. 6/13/64 ae 19
 also borne as McCLEAN
McLEAN, Noah         45 Eaton          Co. F, 176th NYSV    d. 8/12/63 
 also borne as McCLEAN                                   at New Orleans Hospital
McLEAN, W.M.            Eaton          "Ellsworth Regt."  d. 3/31/62 ae 20
   son of Noah McLEAN                           d. in US hospital in Georgetown
McMASTER, John J.    22 Canastota      Co. G, 157th NYSV
McMULLEN, Michael       Fenner  Capt.  Co. D, 22d Cav.
McNEAIR, William     23 Lenox          Co. G, 157th NYSV  deserted 9/22/62
McNEIL, George          Sullivan
McQUEEN, John H.        Eaton          10th Cav.
McQUEEN, Norman M.   25 DeRuyter 1st Lt. Co. A, 1st NYHA  d. 6/26/66 ae 31
McQUEEN, Sidney T.   24 Ham. Teamster  Co. A, 157th NYSV
McWILLIAMS, Lafayette 19 Smithfield Sgt. Co. F, 157th NYSV   b. 1843
                                    Capt. Co. G, 157th NYSV moved to Chicago
MEAD, Hiram             Lebanon        101st NYSV
MEDBURY, Lucius      38 Nelson         Co. H, 35th NYSV    d. 8/24/71 ae 44 
                                                                     Erieville
MEEKER, George L.    22                Co. H, 35th NYSV    Roselawn Cem., Mich.
MEEKER, Nathan W.    21 Sullivan  Cpl. Co. I, 157th NYSV
MELLINGER, William D.   Smithfield 2d Lt. 55th MA         b. 8/1/43
MELON, Edward        35 Sullivan
MENCER, Herman       23 Lenox/Fenner   Co. I, 22d Cav.
MENWAY, Joseph       36 Fenner         Co. D, 184th NYSV
MENZIE, George L.           Surgeon    140th NYSV   1841-1920 Glenwood, Oneida
MENZIES, Eugene      18 Lenox          Co. E, 189th NYSV
MENZIES, Myron A.    21 Canstota       Co. G, 157th NYSV
MERITHEW, Grant         Canastota      36th Sp. Co.          1842-1908
MERRIFIELD, Willis  A.25 Hamilton Sgt. Co. A, 176th NYSV   12/13/36-1/8/90
                              1st Sgt. Co. D, 189th NYSV   Madison St. Cem.
MERRILL, Moses B.    27 Canastota      Co. G, 12th NYSV
MERRITT, Ezekiel     25 Smithfield/  Co. F, 157th NYSV     1825-1893 
                        Georgetown             buried in Georgetown Baptist Cem.
MERRITT, Ira W.      19 Oneida         Co. B, 157th NYSV     d. 1/63
MERRITT, John        25 Eaton          Co. D, 114th NYSV    d. 9/29/12
                        enlisted at Nelson
MERRITT, S.             Eaton          81st NYSV
MERRITT, Willard     25 Georgetown     Co. D, 76th NYSV   b. 2/14/36
MESSELS, Moses     ? 32 Lenox          12th NYSV
MESSINGER, Almon G.              Capt. Co. A, 176th NYSV      1825-1882 
                                                          Oneida Lake Cem.  
MESSINGER, Edwin D.  23 Smithfield 1st Lt.  Co. H, 35th NYSV     2/24/38-1/8/08
                        moved to Poughkeepsie               buried in Peterboro
MESSINGER, Eugene L. 18 Madison   Sgt. Co. A, 176th NYSV
MESSINGER, I.N.         Oneida   Capt. Oneida Ind. Cav.
MESSINGER, Orson W.  30 Lebanon        Co. F, 157th NYSV
MESSINGER, Osbert E. 40 Hamilton 1st Lt. Co. B, 157th NYSV    1822-1884
METCALF, Benjamin    38 Smithfield/  Co. H, 22d Cav.      2/1/25-3/12/91
                        Siloam                            buried in Siloam Cem.
MEYERS, Charles E.  20 Cazenovia        Co. K, 114th NYSV   d. 7/18/01?
 
 
 
Return to top of the Name Index.
Return to 
New York State & the Civil War
 index page.
 

NAMES BEGINNING WITH THE LETTERS Mi - My

 
 
NAME              AGE FROM       RANK   UNIT                DATES     CEMETERY
MICHEAN, Joseph                        20th Cav.
MILES, John        19 Lebanon          Co. D, 184th NYSV  b. 8/30/45
MILES, Josiah      18 Lebanon    Cpl.  Co. D, 184th NYSV   b. 1846
MILES, Levi        29 Lenox            Co. E, 189th NYSV
MILES, Luman       21 Hamilton    Sgt. Co. A, 157th NYSV  b. 1842
MILLER, Asa H.        DeRuyter         101st NYSV         b. 3/5/43
                                       Batt. C, 3d US Art.
MILLER, Charles H. 18 Clockville       Co. F, 157th NYSV  10/4/44-9/8/92
                                                           buried in Clockville
MILLER, Charles W. 21 West Eaton       Oneida Ind. Cav.   1839-1893   W. Eaton
MILLER, Daniel        Georgetown
MILLER, Edgar L.                   Lt. Co. D, 15th Cav.   1839-1912      Eaton
MILLER, Edward     36 Lenox
MILLER, Frank C.                Col.   147th NYSV       d. 8/9/78 in Oneida
MILLER, Franklin   22                  Co. D, 26th NYSV
MILLER, George     43 Lenox            Co. H, 34th NYSV
MILLER, George A.  24 Fenner           Co. B, 157th NYSV
MILLER, George H.  31 Brookfield       117th NYSV
MILLER, Howard     25 DeRuyter         101st NYSV
MILLER, Jacob H.      Cazenovia        121st NYSV           b. 1841
MILLER, Jacob R                        Co. I, 63d NYSV   d. 4/1/95 ae 56
                                                      buried in Earlville Cem.
MILLER, John          Leonardsville    3d NYHA            1836-1902    
                                                             Leonardsville Cem.
MILLER, John       26 Lenox            Co. G, 157th NYSV  1838-1920   Glenwood
MILLER, John       20 Cazenovia        121st NYSV
MILLER, John, 2d   23 Hamilton         15th MA Light Art.     deserted 4/21/63
                                                                 at New Orleans
MILLER, John R.    18 Fenner           Co. B, 157th NYSV
MILLER, Levi F.    18 Hamilton         3d NYHA
MILLER, Michael    39 Oneida           Co. G, 157th NYSV    1821-1904?
                                       Oneida Ind. Cav.          Glenwood?
MILLER, Phillip E.                     Co. E, 81st NYSV
MILLER, William    44 Canastota        Co. G, 157th NYSV
MILLER, William       Perryville       Co. G, 101st NYSV 1837-1912 Perryville
MILLER, William    23 West Eaton  Cpl. Oneida Ind. Cav.
MILLER, William    22 Canastota   Cpl. Co. H, 101st NYSV
MILLINGTON, Whitman 45 Sullivan        44th NYSV
MINER, Cary W.     28 Georgetown 1st Sgt. Co. A, 157th NYSV  KIA 5/2/63
                                               buried in Georgetown Baptist Cem.
MINER, George B.                       Co. L, 20th NY Cav.  1847-1923  DeR.
MINER, Henry P.    22 Hamilton    Sgt. Co. A, 157th NYSV     b. 1843
                               1st Lt. Co. H, 157th NYSV
MINER, Marvin S.   18 Brookfield       Co. D, 189th NYSV  1846-1919
MINER, Melville A. 20 Hamilton         Co. B, 24th Cav.
MINER, Morris S.   18 Brookfield       Co. D, 189th NYSV
MINER, Seymour Z.  30 Hamilton 1st Lt. Co. D, 157th NYSV
MINER, William C.  25 Hamilton         Co. A, 157th NYSV   d. 8/4/88 ae 51
                                                                Woodman Cem.
MITCHELL, John     23 Lenox            21st NY Battery
MIX, Squire C.     24 Hamilton         Co. F, 157th NYSV
MOFFETT, Silas L.  23 New Woodstock Vanderbilt USN   7/24/41-12/11/23
                                     buried in Rockwood Cem., Sydney, Australia
MONAHAN, Thomas    21 Lenox      Cpl.  Co. K, 22d Cav.     deserted 11/12/64
                                                              in Oneida
MONK, Elias C.        Cazenovia        8th WI            d. 6/4/62 ae 26
                                                        at Mound City Hospital
MONROE, George     19 Lenox            24th Cav.
MONTENA, James     21 Eaton            Co. D, 114th NYSV
 also borne as MONTENI
MONTENA, Joseph    33                  Co. D, 114th NYSV
 also borne as MONTENI                 Co. B, 90th NYSV
MONTGOMERY, William H. 25 Hamilton     Co. A, 176th NYSV    
MOOCHLER, Andrew   26 Fenner/Oneida Cpl. Co. F, 157th NYSV  KIA 5/2/63
                                                       at Chancellorsville
MOOCHLER, John     23 Fenner           Co. H, 35th NYSV     d. in Andersonville
                                       Co. E, 22d Cav. 
MOOCHLER, Mathew   22 Fenner    Sgt.   Co. I, 157th NYSV
MOON, Mortimer L.  18 Brookfield       Co. D, 189th NYSV
MOON, Seth         35 Smithfield       Co. H, 22d Cav.   6/10/38-3/5/77 Siloam
MOORE, Alonzo         Sullivan
MOORE, Ara         18 Cazenovia Bugler Co. E, 22d Cav.   d. at Andersonville
MOORE, Charles     24 Brookfield       Co. G, 114th NYSV    d. 1910
MOORE, Charles A.  24 Sullivan    Sgt. Co. I, 176th NYSV
MOORE, Durrell     18 Hamilton         Co. G, 157th NYSV  KIA 7/1/63 at G-burg
 MORE?
MOORE, Dwight      18 Sullivan         2d NY Cav. "unassigned"
 also MOORES
MOORE, Edward      18 Sullivan         Co. I, 157th NYSV
MOORE, Hale        19 Bridgeport       Co. I, 157th NYSV
                               enlisted 9/19/64 2d Cav. "unassigned"
MOORE, Israel P.   35 Hamilton 1st Sgt.Co. G, 157th NYSV
MOORE, James       20 Stockbridge      Batt. A, 1st NYHA   b.8/25/44
MOORE, Jason       19 Cazenovia        Co. E, 22d Cav.   d. at Andersonville
MOORE, John H.     16 Stockbridge      Co. A, 94th NYSV 7/18/40?-1900 Munnsville
MOORE, Milton T.                       Co. F, 28th Conn. Inf.
MOORE, William H.  23 Sullivan         Co. I, 157th NYSV  deserted 10/6/63
                                      from the hospital at West Philadelphia, PA
MOORES, Jason      18 Nelson
MOOT, James        21                  Co. H, 35th NYSV
  [MOTT?]
MOOT, William H.   29 Oneida           Co. B, 157th NYSV
MORAN, Charles R.  18 DeRuyter         Co. B, 184th NYSV
MORESON,Leroy T.   21 Brookfield       176th NYSV
MOREY, Charles P.          Capt. (Navy?)              10/28/30-2/20/81
                                          died in Buffalo, buried in Perryville
MOREY, Charles R.  19 Hamilton/Georgetown Co. B, 184th NYSV  b. 4/4/46
MOREY, William L.  20 Oneida           Co. B, 157th NYSV
MORGAN, Albert     20 Lebanon          Co. D, 189th NYSV      b. 1845
MORGAN, Clinton    18 Lebanon          Co. C, 61st NYSV      b. 8/2243
MORGAN, Emory D.   22 Brookfield  Cpl. Co. A, 176th NYSV 5/10/42-1916 Brookfield
                                       Co. D, 189th NYSV
MORGAN, John Wesley 24 Brookfield Cpl. Co. G, 114th NYSV   1/30/38-5/21/20?
                                                          buried in Brookfield 
MORGAN, Lamotte    20 Brookfield       Co. D, 189th NYSV    d. 11/25/69 ae 25
                                                         buried in Brookfield
MORGAN, Lorenzo D. 23 Madison     Cpl. Co. D, 189th NYSV   5/6/40-4/20/25
                                                          buried in Brookfield
MORGAN, Willard F. 19 Brookfield  Cpl. Co. D, 189th NYSV    b. 2/4/31?
MORGAN, Ray D.     22 Madison     Cpl. Co. D, 189th NYSV
MORGAN, William H. 25 Brookfield       157th NYSV           3/15/40     Randall
MORIEN, John       47 Eaton            189th NYSV
MORIEN, Mark       18 Eaton
MORREY, Orin Jr.   19 Nelson Flats     Oneida Ind. Cav.
MORRIS, Edward H.  18 Lenox            Co. E, 189th NYSV
MORRIS, Griff      18 Nelson           Co. D, 114th NYSV      d. 1912
MORRIS, Griffith   22 Nelson           117th NYSV    d. 9/18/75 ae 29 Welch Ch.
MORRIS, Griffith   18 Stockbridge      Batt. A, 1st NYLA
MORRIS, Ira        42 Oneida         ? Co. K, 97th NYSV
MORRIS, Levi          Canastota  Seaman
MORRIS, Niles      17 Oneida           Co. G, 157th NYSV   11/4/48-1/19/06 
                                       Co, E and D, 54th NYSV        Munnsville
MORRISON, Joel N.  19 Cazenovia        Co. H, 35th NYSV
MORSE, Albert      20 Hamilton         Co. G, 114th NYSV      d. 9/1/63
                                                           at Brashear City, LA
MORSE, Alfred Ayer    Eaton            Co. D, 114th NYSV     1839-11/24/64
                                    MW 10/19/64 at Cedar Creek, buried in Eaton
MORSE, Alfred B.   18 Eaton            Co. E, 189th NYSV      1846-1893   Eaton
MORSE, Edward L.                       Oneida Ind. Cav.    1844-1911 Munnsville
MORSE, Henry Bagg     Eaton      Capt. Co. D, 114th NYSV    7/2/36-6/20/74     
Eaton                         Lt. Col.                    
MORSE, Leonard D.  25 Nelson           Oneida Ind. Cav., Co. D, 15th Cav.
                                                        1837-8/04  New Woodstock
MORSE, Martin B.   31 Georgetown  Cpl. Co. D, 114th NYSV   d. 1/17/64
                                                          at Franklin, LA
MORSE, Roswell     22                  Co. G, 12th NYSV
MORSE, Simeon D.      Merrillsville    Co. A, 1st NYHA      d. 3/4/98 ae 71
                                                       buried in Sunnyside Cem.
MORSE, William R.     South Bay        Co. A, 157th NYSV   d. 3/30/06 ae 71
                                                   buried in Oneida Valley Cem.
MORTON, Charles B.               Col.  173d NYSV      2/2/33-1/16/22 
                                                                    Graham Cem.
MOSBROOK, Andrew   33 Oneida           16th US Reg.
MOSES, Lewis       29 Eaton            114th NYSV
MOSES, Marshall    26 Morrisville Cpl. Co. E, 81st NYSV
MOSIER, Merritt    25 Smithfield       Co. I, 157th NYSV
MOSS, Charles A.      Sullivan         Co. I, 157th NYSV
MOSS, Thomas                           Co. F, 149th NYSV    1840-1908
                                                      buried in N. Manlius Cem.
MOSS, William      35 Stockbridge      Co. G, 34th NYSV    b. 6/1/19
                        transferred to gunboat Pittsburg; moved to Rome
MOTT, James        24 Sullivan         Co. H, 35th NYSV
MOTT, William A.      Canastota        Co. A, 3d NYHA       d. 7/31/90 ae 40
MOWERS, Edward A.                      189th NYSV
MOWRY, William     21 Lenox            Co. B, 157th NYSV
MOXCEY, George W.  17 Clockville 2d Lt. Co. A, 22d Cav.
MOYER, Elijah      40 Sullivan         Co. H, 2d NYHA      d. 12/12/64
                                                     at Beverly, NJ, hospital
MOYER, Seth J.     25 Oneida           Co. B, 157th NYSV
MUCKNER, John      24 Fenner     Cpl.  Co. E, 22d Cav.
MUER, Cary W.      28 Hamilton         157th NYSV
MULLEN, John M.    21 Madison          2d Cav. "unassigned"
MULLEN, Patrick    31 DeRuyter         Co. H, 114th NYSV      1828-11/1/64
 also borne as MULLER and MULLIN          MW 9/19/64, buried at Winchester, VA
MULLEN, Thomas     32 Oneida           16th US Reg.
MUNCY, Andrew         DeRuyter         Co. H, 44th NYSV
MUNCY, Ringon?        DeRuyter         Co. H, 44th NYSV  b. 5/25/39
MUNGER, Charles    24 Fenner           22d Cav.
MUNGER, Herman        Fenner/Caz       22d Cav.
MUNSON, John       30 Smithfield       Co. H, 22d Cav.    3/15/33-1903 Peterboro
MURPHY, Griffith M. 33 Hamilton        Co. B, 8th Cav.   b. 1/23/32
MURPHY, James P.   21 Eaton/   Sgt.  Co. G, 114th NYSV
                      Brookfield
MURPHY, Jeremiah   21 Clockville  Cpl. Co. G, 157th NYSV   1842-1909  Oneida 
MURPHY, John       21 Smithfield       Co. I, 22d Cav.
                                       15th Cav.
MURPHY, John       18 Sullivan         2d Cav. "unassigned"
MURPHY, M. Jerome  23 Brookfield Musician Co. G, 114th NYSV
MURRAY, Sanford    18 Morrisville      Co. E, 81st NYSV deserted 8/62 at Phila.
                                       Co. A, 1st Vet. Cav.
MURRAY, William    33 Lenox            Co. L, 1st NY Mounted Rifles
MUTTON, William A.                     15th NYSV?      1833-1909 Walnut Grove
MYBYRE, Joseph     21 Fenner           Co. I, 22d Cav.
MYERS, Charles A.     Sullivan         Co. I, 157th NYSV
MYERS, Charles E.                      Co. k, 114th NYSV  d. 4/26/20
                                                        died in Yonkers
MYERS, Frederick    40 Lenox           Co. E, 189th NYSV
MYERS, Homer        18 Oneida Valley   Co. B, 157th NYSV   d. 3/14/21 ae 74
                                                   buried in Oneida Valley Cem.  
MYERS, Jacob J.    32 Sullivan/Manlius Co. H, 2d Cav.         
MYERS, John        28 Oneida           Oneida Ind. Cav.  deserted 9/7/61
                                                           at Albany
MYERS, Orin        16 Lenox            1st NYHA         d. 11/11/64
                                            at Art. Brigade Hosp., V Corps, AOP
MYRICK, Luther        Cazenovia                     d. 6/29/63 at New Orleans
 
Return to top of the Name Index.
Return to 
New York State & the Civil War
 index page.
 

NAMES BEGINNING WITH THE LETTER N

 
 
NAME              AGE FROM        RANK  UNIT                 DATES     CEMETERY
NASH, Byron A.     21 Brookfield/    Co. A, 1st NYLA d. 1891 ae 51
                      Morrisville                                  Morrisville
NASH, Daniel P.    55 Oneida           49th NYSV
NASH, George       23 Cazenovia        1st Art.
NASH, George H.    19 DeRuyter         Co. H, 114th NYSV  4/14/41-7/20/63
                                                           d. at Baton Rouge, LA
NASH, Henry J.     18 Eaton            Co. F, 176th NYSV  d. 1897 ae 53   Eaton
NASH, Nathan W.    30 Wampsville  Sgt. Co. G, 12th NYSV      KIA 8/30/62
                                                            at Bull Run, VA
NEAL, Henry B.     40 Oneida           1st NY Mounted Rifles
NEAR, Charles A.      Clockville  Cpl. Co. G, 157th NYSV   moved to the Dakotas
                               1st Lt. 104th USCT
NEAR, John         28 Sullivan         157th NYSV
NEAR, John L.      24 Canastota  Cpl.  Co. C, 101st NYSV
                    moved to Syracuse  Co. C, 37th NYSV
                                       Co. K, 40th NYSV
NEARING, George R. 19 Hamilton         Co. C, 61st NYSV     d. 5/5/62
                                                         at Annapolis, MD
NEEDHAM, Charles B. 23 Caz/Fenner      Co. K, 114th NYSV d. 7/16/63 Baton Rouge
NEFF, William      44 Eaton            Co. F, 176th NYSV       deserted
                                                        12/25/62 at Jamaica, LI
NEILL, William     42 Canastota        Co. G, 12th NYSV
 discharged as NEAL
NELLIS, Clark S.   20 Peterboro        Co. H, 35th NYSV      b. 1840
NELSON, David W.   27                  117th NYSV
NELSON, Leroy S.   22 Oneida           Co. C (or G?), 2d Art.     d. 11/11/61
                                                   ae 22, buried in Munnsville
NELSON, Moses                          21st Ind. Battery    d. 6/10/94 ae 65
                                                    buried in Smith Ridge Cem.
NEMIRES, Thomas    32                  Co. D, 78th NYSV
NESTLE, Simon      22 Lenox            Co. G, 157th NYSV   d. 4/5/10
                                        buried in Willard Cem., Seneca Co.
NEUDECKER, Herman                      Co. C, 16th NYHA   1843-1908 Madison Cem
NEVILLE, Patrick   20 Oneida           Co. B, 157th NYSV
NEVILLE, Thomas       Smithfield       Co. A, 1st NYLA  11/12/40-1906 Peterboro
NEVINS, Peter W.   23 Lebanon          Oneida Ind. Cav.    d. 1/11/84 ae 43
NEW, Asa E.        24 Wampsville  Cpl. Co. G, 157th NYSV
NEWCOMB, George R.                     Co. C, 2d NYHA  1834-1894   Munnsville
NEWCOMB, Mark P.   35 Stockbridge      Co. A, 1st NYLA   b. 2/9/31   Munnsville
NEWELL, Eugene J.  18 Munnsville       Co. E, 101st NYSV 
                                       Co. E, 37th NYSV
                                       Co. K, 40th NYSV
NEWKIRK, Jacob H.  24 Oneida           Co. A, 117th NYSV
NEWMAN, George H.  22 Oneida Wagoner   Co. B, 157th NYSV 1837-12/28/93 Peterboro
NEWMAN, James      18 Smithfield       Co. F, 157th NYSV    b. 9/26/44
NEWTON, Charles O. 36 Hamilton 1st Lt., QM 157th NYSV
NEWTON, Francis B. 29 Hamilton   Sgt.  Co. A, 176th NYSV  d. 8/3/88 ae 46
                                              buried in Woodlawn Cem., Hamilton
NEWTON, Henry      18 Hamilton         Co. C, 61st NYSV
NEWTON, Herbert N. 21 Cazenovia        Co. K, 114th NYSV   9/10/42-8/29/63
                                 died at Brashear City, LA; buried at Chalmette
NEWTON, Joseph        Lebanon in 1898  Co. C, 114th NYSV
NICHOLS, Albert A. 18 Hamilton         Co. G, 114th NYSV       d. 1/7/63 
                                      d. at Carrollton, LA, buried at Chalmette
NICHOLS, Alfred J. 18 Hamilton/Poolville Co. A, 176th NYSV  12/18/43-1923 Graham
NICHOLS, Benjamin W.  Stockbridge 1st Sgt. Co. K, 1st Art.  b. 9/17/37
                moved to Boonsboro (Boons Co., IL?)
NICHOLS, Charles   21 Brookfield       Co. L, 14th Art.
NICHOLS, Daniel    34 Cazenovia        Co. K, 114th NYSV   d. 8/20/70 ae 43
NICHOLS, Herrick      New Woodstock Cpl. Co. E, 149th NYSV  1844-1919
                                                                  New Woodstock
NICHOLS, Lansing   18 Hamilton/      Co. A and F, 157th NYSV
                      Georgetown
NICHOLS, Lyman        Perryville       Ohio Inf.
NICHOLS, Myron B.     Cazenovia        Co. A, 9th Art.            1837-1908
                                       Co. L, 2d NYHA
NICHOLS, Norman R. 26 Perryville       Co. K, 101st NYSV
NICHOLS, Orville A.21 Fenner      Cpl. Co. B, 157th NYSV   1841-1911
NICHOLSON, Charles H. 20 Oneida        Oneida Ind. Cav.
NIGHTENGALE, Richard 23 Madison        Co. A, 157th NYSV   b. 1838     Eaton
                     lived in Eaton in 1884
NIGHTENGALE, Thomas 25 Madison bugler  Co. A, 157th NYSV                 Bath
NILES, Daniel W.   28 Hamilton         Co. G, 114th NYSV   12/14/29-4/6/91
                                                       buried in Poolville Cem.
NILES, Thomas M.                       Co. F, 2d Cav. 1846-1908 Evergreen, Caz
NOBLE, Obadiah S.                      Co. A, 7th Wisc.       1847-1924 Graham
NOBLES, Henry      33 W. Eaton/Lenox   Co. G, 157th NYSV   d. 5/16/84 ae 48
                                       Co. H, 54th NYSV  buried in W. Eaton Cem.
NODECKER, Peter    24 Oneida           Oneida Ind. Cav.
NOLAN, Thomas F.   17 Cazenovia        Co. E, 22d Cav.      d. 3/12/64
                                                              at Rochester
NORIE, Alexander   23 Poolville Blacksmith Co. B, 3d Cav.
NORTH, Henry W.    29 DeRuyter         Co. G, 122d NYSV  1834-1907
                                  moved to Bridgewater; buried in Leonardsville
NORTHRUP, Ira N.   21 Oneida           Co. B, 157th NYSV
NORTHRUP, John W.  29 Georgetown       Co. H, 76th NYSV  b. 4/15/35?
                            musician?  Co. E?
NORTHRUP, Martin   20 Georgetown       Co. D, 76th NYSV   b. 1844
                                       Co. H, 9th NYHA
NORTHRUP, Wilber   21 Sullivan         Co. I, 157th NYSV    d. 1/3/63
                                                              at Alexandria, VA
NORTON, Albert S.  41 Eaton     Capt.  Co. F, 176th NYSV   d. 1891 ae 76
                                                           buried in Morrisville
NORTON, Frank R.   18 Lenox            Co. I, 157th NYSV   2/14/45-1908
NORTON, Orvill     28 Sullivan         157th NYSV
NORTON, Reuben R.     Eaton
NORTON, Walter     40 Lenox
NORTON, William C. 26 Cazenovia   Cpl. Co. K, 114th NYSV   d. 1907
NOTT, John         35 DeRuyter         Co. B, 3d Cav.    b. 6/3/40
                                captured in VA  11/20/64; not heard from since
NOURSE, Clinton R. 20 Cazenovia        Co. K, 114th NYSV   1842-11/29/14 
                                      buried in Seventh Day Hollow Cem., Otselic
NOURSE, Lewis      26 Caz/Fenner       Co. K, 114th NYSV   d. 12/25/12 ae 76
                                                          died in Chittenango
NOURSE, Orlando    22 Caz/Chittenango  Co. K, 114th NYSV   b. 1848   Erieville
NUTTING, Francis A.21 Hamilton         Co. D, 189th NYSV   5/13/43-10/10/70 
                                                               buried in Graham
NYE, E.            44 Eaton            176th NYSV
 
 
Return to top of the Name Index.
Return to 
New York State & the Civil War
 index page.
 

NAMES BEGINNING WITH THE LETTER O

 
 
NAME              AGE FROM        RANK   UNIT                DATES     CEMETERY
OAKLAND, James     28 Oneida            Oneida Ind. Cav.  deserted 11/18/61
OATLEY, Charles    31 Lenox             Co. E, 189th NYSV
O'BRIEN, Hugh      25 Canastota         Co. G, 157th NYSV
O'BRIEN, James     27 Caz/Fenner   Cpl. Co. K, 114th NYSV
O'BRIEN, Nicholas  19 Georgetown        Co. H, 35th NYSV
O'BRIEN, Richard      West Eaton        Co. H, 146th NYSV d. 7/10/85 ae 36
                                                       buried in West Eaton Cem.
O'CONNELL, Daniel     Eaton
O'CONNOR, John     27 Cazenovia         Co. A, Missouri Cav.
O'CONNOR, Martin   22 Cazenovia/Sull.   Co. F, 2d Cav.      b. 7/4/43
O'CONNOR, Owen     25 Cazenovia    Cpl. Co. K, 114th NYSV    6/15/41-4/3/90
 also borne as Owen O. CONNOR  1st Lt.  173d NYSV          died in Syracuse
ODDEN, Charles E.                       Co. H, 3d NYLA     d. 1/23/91 ae 57
                                                           buried in Munnsville
ODELL, Abraham     25 Georgetown        Co. A, 157th NYSV    deserted 12/14/62
                                                                at Dumfries, VA
ODELL, Danford     19 Eaton             Co. F, 176th NYSV
ODELL, Isaac       24 Georgetown        Co. D, 114th NYSV    1838-12/31/11
                                                        buried in DeRuyter Cem.
ODELL, Jacob       21 Nelson            Co. D, 114th NYSV   d. 6/11/03 ae 61 
                                                                 Erieville Cem.
ODELL, Jonathan    18 Nelson            Co. E, 22d Cav.
O'GRADY, Michael   40 Oneida
OLCOTT, Franklin   27 Sullivan          Co. H, 2d NYHA
OLIN, Albert M.    28 DeRuyter          Co. H, 76th NYSV  1833-8/28/62
                                                         died in military hosp.
OLIVER, Joseph     18 Canastota         Co. C, 101st NYSV
                                        Co. H, 37th NYSV
                                        Co. I, 40th NYSV
OLMSTEAD, Hiram       Hamilton
OLNEY, George W.   19 Brookfield        Co. C, 46th NYSV
OMANS, D.          28 Eaton            ? 76th NYSV
OMANS, Harvey      22                   Co. D, 26th NYSV
OMANS, Porter      26 Eaton             Co. F, 176th NYSV   1836-9/31/11  Eaton
O'NEAL, Michael    19 Sullivan
O'NEAL, Patrick    23 Madison  Farrier  Co. E, 22d Cav.  d. at Andersonville
O'NEILL, Patrick   19 Oneida            16th US Reg.
ONION, George W.   26 Clockville        Co. G, 12th NYSV   d. 3/25/62
                                                             at Georgetown, DC
ONON, David D.        Clockville        Co. A, 1st NYHA    11/3/29-8/4/94
                                                                Clockville Cem.
ORENDORF, Harvey   18 Lenox             Co. I, 157th NYSV  d. 10/20/00 ae 63
ORINDORF, Clinton  16 Lenox             4th NYHA
O'ROOK, John       19 Georgetown        Co. M, 22d Cav.
O'ROURKE, John     20 Eaton             Co. C, 97th NYSV
ORR, George S.                          Co. G, 157th NYSV
ORR, William A.    18 Eaton             Co. L, 11th Cav.   d. 9/23/64
OSBORN, Charles E. 23 Bridgeport        Co. C, 61st NYSV   1838-1908
OSBORN, Charles L.    Peterboro  Sgt.   Co. E, 81st NYSV  d. 5/19/88 ae 55
                                                       Pleasant Valley Rd. Cem.
OSBORN, Harry      16 Nelson            192d NYSV
OSTRANDER, Austin  27 Quality Hill      Co. K, 184th NYSV  d. 7/15/11 ae 81
                                        Co. D, 101st NYSV  buried in Lenox Cem.
                                        Co. G, 12th NYSV
OSTRANDER, John    40                   Co. G, 12th NYSV
                   deserted 6/1/62 at Harrison's Landing, VA; arrested 6/13/63;
                                        attached to Co. A, 86th NYSV 11/1/63
OSTRANDER, Joseph  19 Lenox             Co. L, 15th Engineers
OSTRANDER, Sylvenus 25 Quality Hill     Co. G, 157th NYSV  d. 7/18/08 ae 58
                                        Co. G, 54th NYSV   buried in Lenox Cem.
OTTAWAY, John E.   28 Stockbridge       Co. H, 13th NYHA  1841-1893 Munnsville
OVANDO, V. Cone    35 Bridgeport        Co. B, 101st NYSV
OVIATT, Cyrus      43 Smithfield        Co. F, 157th NYSV    deserted 1/18/63
                                                             at Aquia Creek, VA
OWEN, Alva H.      20 Munnsville/     Co. D, 114th NYSV    1832-9/23/15 or 18
                                                           buried in Munnsville
                       Lebanon
OWEN, Birdsall     30 Lebanon           Co. D, 114th NYSV    1844-12/5/14
                                                       buried in Earlville Cem.
OWEN, James        15 Oneida            24th Cav.
OWENS, John        21 Eaton             81st NYSV
OWENS, Richard R.  32 Stockbridge       Co. F, 176th NYSV
OXLEY, William     33 Oneida            Co. I, 12th NYSV
 
 
Return to top of the Name Index.
Return to 
New York State & the Civil War
 index page.
 

NAMES BEGINNING WITH THE LETTERS P - Pf

 
 
NAME             AGE FROM         RANK   UNIT                DATES     CEMETERY
PADDOCK, Charles  22 Hamilton  1st Lt.  Co. D, 157th NYSV  b. 4/10/43
PADDOCK, Henry    19 Hamilton  1st Sgt. Co. C, 157th NYSV
                               1st Lt.
PAGE, Caleb S.                          Co. F, 114th NYSV     1840-1913
                                                       buried in Earlville Cem.
PAGE, Isaac H.    21 Hamilton           Co. A, 1st NYHA     d. 5/15/62
                                                          at Newport News, VA
PAGE, John M.     28 Hamilton    Sgt.   Co. C, 61st NYSV
                                        Batt. A, 4th USLA
PAGE, William     18 Chittenango        Co. G, 12th NYSV     d. 10/9/63
                                               buried in Chittenango Falls Cem.
PALLETT, Frank    22 Madison            Co. A, 176th NYSV
 also borne as PELLET or PILLETT
PALMETER, Jason L. 19 Madison           Co. E, 22d Cav.    d. 12/3/64
                                           at Naval School Hosp., Annapolis, MD
PALMER, Carlos V. 37 Peterboro  WagonerCo. F, 157th NYSV 8/3/24-6/99  Peterboro
PALMER, Dennison W. 19 Georgetown/Eaton Co. D, 114th NYSV  d. 1/9/11
PALMER, Duane     22 Earlville          Co. I, 117th NYSV  d. 8/11/80 ae 39
                                                       buried in Earlville Cem.
PALMER, George W. 18 Brookfield         Co. A, 176th NYSV  d.12/10/64
                                        189th NYSV      at Baltimore hospital
PALMER, Gilbert W.18 Oneida             Oneida Ind. Cav.
PALMER, Gustavus A. 24 Lenox     Capt.  Co. K, 97th NYSV
PALMER, Hale A.      Hamilton           Co. I, 2d NYHA     b. 7/4/39
PALMER, Henry        Hamilton  drummer  Co. G, 101st NYSV  b. 6/18/49
PALMER, Herman    18 Brookfield/      Co. D, 189th NYSV  4/11/46-5/10/11
                     Hamilton                                         Brookfield
PALMER, Hermon A.    Brookfield                            1851-1919
PALMER, Hiram     22 Brookfield         81st NYSV
PALMER, Ira D.    34 Brookfield         Co. A, 176th NYSV  d. 11/2/84 ae 56
                                                       buried in Brookfield Cem.
PALMER, J. Morris 22 Brookfield         Co. D, 189th NYSV
PALMER, Jones W.  28 Brookfield         Co. A, 176th NYSV     deserted
                                                        12/25/62 at Jamaica, LI
PALMER, Julius D. 44 Hamilton  2d Lt.   Co. A, 157th NYSV
PALMER, LeCurtis     DeRuyter
PALMER, Lyman        Brookfield         Co. E, 81st NYSV   1840-1865 Brookfield
PALMER, Orvin     20  Oneida            Co. B, 157th NYSV
                                1st Lt. Co. K
PALMER, Peter S.  18 Oneida      Cpl.   Co. A, 134th NYSV   d. 7/1/63
 also PARMER                                                 KIA at Gettysburg
PALMER, Sardis    22 Brookfield         Co. D, 189th NYSV  1833-1906 Brookfield
PALMER, William A.                      Co. A, 146th NYSV 1832-1896  Graham
PALMER, Wirt M.   16 Hamilton  drummer  Co. G, 117th NYSV    6/18/49-9/22/78
                                                              at Hamilton
PALTEN, George    30                    Co. D, 26th NYSV
 [PALLEN?]
PANGBORN, Francis S. 15 Nelson musician Co. F, 176th NYSV
PANGBORN, John N. 31 Cazenovia          Co. H, 35th NYSV     2/18/28-3/22/88
                                             buried in Evergreen Cem., Cazenovia
PANGBORN, Samuel  43 Nelson             Co. F, 176th NYSV
PANGBURN, Abel P. 26 Cazenovia          Co. K, 114th NYSV KIA 9/19/64 ae 24
                                                                        Caz RC
PANGBURN, James R. 18 Nelson            Co. D, 114th NYSV   d. 12/13/63
                                                          d. at Ft. Monroe, VA
PARDEE, John H.   25 Eaton              Co. D, 26th NYSV
PARDIEN, Patrick  20 Sullivan           Co. I, 157th NYSV  KIA 7/1/63 at G-burg
PARDY, Arby       25                    Co. D, 26th NYSV
PARDY, James      27 Lenox              Co. M, 22d Cav.
PARDY, John       20 Oneida             Co. A, 15th Cav.
 
PARKER, Albert M. 21 DeRuyter           1st NYHA
PARKER, Asa       28 Brookfield         Co. G, 114th NYSV   d. 1/26/12 in Olean
PARKER, Benjamin  35 Madison/Siloam     Co. E, 64th NYSV
PARKER, Byron R.     born in Ohio       Co. H, 2d Iowa Inf.    1842-1862
                                            buried in Evergreen Cem., Cazenovia
PARKER, David     31 Cazenovia          Co. G, 61st NYSV  b. 6/6/34
PARKER, Edwin E.  18 DeRuyter/        Co. B, 21st Iowa Inf.
                     Fayette Co., Iowa
PARKER, George    19 Lebanon            Co. D, 184th NYSV
PARKER, Henry     36                   ? 12th NYSV
PARKER, John B.      Eaton in 1890      Co. F, 117th NYSV
PARKER, Sylvanus  30 DeRuyter     Sgt.  Co. G, 76th NYSV     1828-3/31/65
                                  Sgt.  Co. G, 147th NYSV  MW at Petersburg, VA
PARKER, William H.21 Oneida             Oneida Ind. Cav.
PARKHURST, Francis   Siloam             Co. E, 16th US Reg. d. 6/30/65 ae 17
                                                           buried in Siloam Cem.
PARKHURST, Franklin 25 Smithfield       Co. F, 157th NYSV  d. 6/7/63
                             MW at Chancellorsville, died at Brooks Station, VA
PARKHURST, George F., Jr. 29 Smithfield Co. F, 157th NYSV  5/14/35-6/7/63
                 MW at Chancellorsviller, died at hosp. near Brooks Station, VA
PARKHURST, John G.   b. in Oneida Castle Col. 9th MI       4/17/24-5/6/06
                                       buried in Oak Grove Cem., Coldwater, MI                 
PARKHURST, Leslie 19 Smithfield
PARKHURST, Nathan 25 Smithfield musician Co. F, 157th NYSV d. 3/12/75  ae 57
                                                              buried in  Siloam
PARKHURST, Rush   23 Lenox         Sgt. Co. G, 12th NYSV     1846-1903
                                            buried in Mt. Pleasant Cem., Oneida
PARKHURST, Uzal      Merrillsville      Co. E, 26th US Reg.   1845-1930
                                                      buried in Sunnyside Cem.
 
PARKHURST, William   Smithfield         Co. F, 157th NYSV   b. 5/23/41
PARKILL, Eli      32 Clockville   Cpl.  Co. I, 15th Engineers
PARKS, Bela       21 Smithfield         Co. F, 157th NYSV    3/20/45-7/13/65
                                        Co. K, 54th NYSV  d. in Charleston, SC
                                                               buried in Siloam
PARKS, Benjamin   37 Smithfield    Cpl. Co. F, 157th NYSV moved to E. Troy, WI
PARMALEE, Granville 18 Sullivan/Caz     Co. I, 157th NYSV   d. 7/4/63
                                 died in a Washington, DC hosp.; buried in Caz
PARMALEE, Jason L.19 Madison            Co. E, 8th Cav.
PARMALEE, Nelson G. 25 Cazenovia drum major Co. H, 35th NYS  b. 7/27/19
                                                       buried in Evergreen Cem.
PARMALEE, Wilfred H. 21 Cazenovia  Sgt. 11th NYHA  b. 9/12/43
PARNELLO, Granville                     157th NYSV   b. 1841?
PARRISOU, Lozadore 35 Sullivan          Co. E, 149th NYSV
PARSONS, Lewis H. 35 Cazenovia          1st Wisc. Cav.      d. 3/5/68 ae 37
                                            buried in Evergreen Cem., Cazenovia
PARTELLO, John    38 Cazenovia
PARTELLO, William P. 23 Cazenovia       Co. K, 114th NYSV      d. 3/31/63 
                                     at Brashear City, LA; buried at Chalmette
PARTRIDGE, Henry S. 29 Hamilton         Co. A, 176th NYSV   1841-11/18/63
                                    died in Park Barracks, NYC; buried in Graham
PATRICK, John     23 Hamilton           Co. A, 157th NYSV  deserted 4/23/62
PATTERSON, Francis   Oneida
PATTERSON, Jesse  29                    Co. H, 35th NYSV
PAYNE, Amos G.    44                    Co. F, 189th NYSV
PAYNE, Charles W. 21 Georgetown         Co. K, 5th NYHA   b. 11/2/43 Zadock Cem.
PAYNE, Charles    21 Oneida             3d NYHA
PAYSON, Edward    22 Cazenovia          Co. H, 35th NYSV     d. 10/5/71?
                                                  at Johnstown, Rock County, WI
PAYSON, Stewart H.19 Eaton              Co. C, 11th Cav. 1844-1903      Eaton
PEARCE, James     26 Clockville         26th Battery
PEARCE, William      Cazenovia          35th NYSV
PEASE, Franklin   18 Canastota        ? Co. A, 76th NYSV
PEASE, George S.  21 Canastota        ? Co. A, 76th NYSV
PEASE, James      23 Lenox              Oneida Ind. Cav.   3/11/42-11/30/14
PEASE, William    21 Lenox              Co. G, 157th NYSV
PEAVY, Myron D.   21 Nelson  Wagoner    Co. D, 114th NYSV  d. 11/9/63 Chalmette
PECK, William J.  34 Wampsville  Cpl.   Co. G, 157th NYSV     d. 1/19/83 ae 55
                                        buried in Walnut Grove Cem., Wampsville
PECKHAM, George W.28 Stockbridge        Co. A, 1st NYLA   1838-1886    Graham
PECKHAM, Henry C. 18 Madison      Cpl.  Co. E, 22d Cav.
PECKHAM, Henry M. 21 Hamilton           Co. C, 61st NYSV
PECKHAM, Joseph      Georgetown                            d. 2/16/84 ae 69
                                               buried in Georgetown Baptist Cem.
PECKHAM, Lawton J. 16 Georgetown        Co. D, 76th NYSV   2/17/46-3/7/62
                      in Washington, DC hosp.; buried in Georgetown Baptist Cem.
PECKHAM, Samuel G. 23 Hamilton          Co. E, 81st NYSV     1840-7/2/08
                                               buried in Woodlawn Cem., Hamilton
PEET, Clinton W.  24 Cazenovia     Lt.  2d NYHA              7/8/41-12/30/68 
PELLET, Frank     22 Madison            Co. A, 176th NYSV
PENNER, Franklin  20 Sullivan           2d NYHA
PENNER, George       Sullivan
PENNER, J. Van Buren                    Co. I, 157th NYSV    1844-1915
                                                    buried in St. Pat's, Oneida
PENNOCK, C.F.        Sullivan
PEPPER, James     44 DeRuyter           Co. D, 184th NYSV
PERKINS, Charles H.28 Brookfield                       d. 12/26/63 at Wash, DC
PERKINS, David J. 36 Stockbridge        Co. G, 3d NYLA     1831-1904 Munnsville
PERKINS, Franklin R. Cazenovia    Capt. Co. E, 22d Cav.    b. 5/6/41
PERKINS, Gilbert H.19 Madison      Cpl. Co. H, 3d NYHA   1845-1912
                             Color Bearer      buried in Woodlawn Cem., Hamilton
PERKINS, Hiram L. 26 Stockbridge        Batt. A, 1st NYLA  d. at Wash., DC
PERKINS, Millard  25 Brookfield         157th NYSV
PERKINS, Lewis    24 Eaton              Co. K, 2d Mich. Inf.?
PERKINS, Philander33 Brookfield         Batt. A, 1st NYHA
PERKINS, Silas J.    Augusta            Co. K, 117th       Jan. 23, 1833-May 9, 1919
         
PERKINS, Lewis J.                       Co. A, 16th NYHA  1832-1908  Graham
PERKINS, Wellington18 Brookfield        Batt. H, 3d NYLA   d. 3/1/62
                                                         at Fort Corcoran, VA
PERRY, Augustus S.25 Georgetown         Co. A, 157th NYSV    b. 7/9/39
PERRY, Edwin R.   28 Nelson/Georgetown  Co. D, 114th NYSV    1831-7/15/63
                                                       buried in Baton Rouge, LA
PERRY, Eugene M.     Georgetown         Oneida Ind. Cav.    1846-1912
PERRY, Henry C.   21 Georgetown         Co. F, 157th NYSV
PERRY, John          Canastota          Co. G, 157th NYSV
PERRY, Leonard    21 Hamilton/DeRuyter  Co. A, 157th NYSV    b. 1844
                                           deserted 7/14/63 at Williamsport, MD
PERRY, Milo D.    25 Stockbridge        Co. K, 114th NYSV  1837-5/26/63
                                                   died at Brashear City, LA
PERRY, Myron         Stockbridge        Co. A, 1st NYHA    b. 1837
                                         moved to Prairieville, Rice Co., Minn.
PERRY, William H. 17 Canastota Musician Co. G, 157th NYSV
PETERS, William   25 Canastota     Sgt. Co. G, 12th NYSV
PETLEY, John W.   18 Madison      Cpl.  Co. H, 3d NYHA
PETRIE, Joseph    23 Oneida             2d Cav.
PETRIE, Thomas Foster Peterboro Brig. Gen.                   1809-1892 Peterboro
PETRIE, Theodore  21 Georgetown  2d Lt. Co. F, 176th NYSV   b. 12/19/41
PETRIE, Willis    21 Smithfield         Co. F, 157th NYSV   3/12/42-6/26/78
                                                       buried in Peterboro Cem.
PETTEY, John W.   18 Madison      Cpl.  Co. H, 3d NYHA
PETTIT, Kneeland  25 Clockville 1st Sgt. Co. B, 157th NYSV
                                1st Lt. 103d USCT
PFAHLS, Christian 39 Oneida/          Co. C, 117th NYSV
                    enlisted in Utica   Co. C, 48th NYSV
PFINNEY, Andrew J. 23 Cazenovia         Co. H, 35th NYSV
PFLEDGER, John    33 Canastota          Co. G, 157th NYSV
 
 
Return to top of the Name Index.
Return to 
New York State & the Civil War
 index page.
 

NAMES BEGINNING WITH THE LETTERS Ph - Pu

 
PHELAN, Richard    18 Georgetown       Co. F, 176th NYSV
PHELPS, George B.  32 Madison          Co. A, 176th NYSV         Indian Opening
PHELPS, Henry S.   29 Lenox            Co. E, 189th NYSV 1834-1887
PHELPS, John       24 Canastota        Co. G, 157th NYSV
                                       Co. G, 54th NYSV
PHELPS, Lewis A.   21 Nelson           Co. F, 176th NYSV
PHELPS, Mason      20 Lenox            Co. G, 157th NYSV
PHELPS, Richard    18 Georgetown       Co. F, 176th NYSV
PHELPS, Sylvester  31 Lenox            Co. E, 189th NYSV  d. 4/26/06 ae 76 Lenox
PHILLIPS, Albert   30 Oneida           Oneida Ind. Cav.
PHILLIPS, Amos        Brookfield       Co. B, 44th NYSV  1833-1904    Brookfield
PHILLIPS, Asahel   31 Oneida     Cpl.  Co. I, 12th NYSV  d. 7/10/62
PHILLIPS, Charles  19 Chittenango      Co. F, 101st NYSV  deserted 12/61
PHILLIPS, Charles E. 24 Oneida        ?14th NYSV
PHILLIPS, Charles H. 18 Cazenovia      Co. G, 81st NYSV
PHILLIPS, Charles R. 28 Oneida         24th Cav.
PHILLIPS, Cyrus    21 Oneida          ?35th NYSV
PHILLIPS, George   61 Oneida           21st NY Batt.
PHILLIPS, George W. 18 DeRuyter        Co. M, 2d Cav.  b. 7/9/37
  PHILIPS?            lived in Cuyler
PHILLIPS, Harlow J. 17                 Co. B, 11th NY Cav. 2/9/17-10/1/64
                                                                  DeRuyter Cem.
PHILLIPS, Harvey   21 Oneida           Co. K, 97th NYSV
PHILLIPS, Henry C. 18 Cazenovia        Co. H, 35th NYSV   d. Jan. 4, 1879
                      moved to Syracuse
PHILLIPS, Ira A.      Quality Hill     Co. A, 117th NYSV  1838-1911       Lenox
                        /Rome
PHILLIPS, James    18                  Co. C, 35th NYSV   1837-1918 
                                         buried in Mt. Pleasant Cem., Canastota
PHILLIPS, James    28 Cazenovia        Co. G, 12th NYSV
PHILLIPS, James G.    Canastota        Co. L, 85th NYSV   1837-1913
PHILLIPS, Jeremiah 37 Sullivan
PHILLIPS, Joel B.  33 DeRuyter         Co. M, 2d Cav.    8/19/32-1899 DeR. Cem. 
                                       AG: "Co. M, Ind. Cav."
PHILLIPS, John     19 Sullivan         11th US Reg.
PHILLIPS, John H.  26 Oneida  1st Sgt. Co. I, 12th NYSV
PHILLIPS, Martin   45 Oneida           78th NYSV
PHILLIPS, Renesselear 25 Oneida        Oneida Ind. Cav.
PHILLIPS, William D. 28                Co. D, 26th NYSV
PHILLIPS, William H.  Quality Hill                       1843-
PHILLIPS, Zenan       Wampsville       157th NYSV        d. May 28, 1895 ae 78
                                        buried in Walnut Grove Cem., Wampsville
PHILPOT, John T.   30 Pratts    Capt.  Co. D, 103d Ohio Inf.   1828-5/14/64
                                                             KIA at Resaca, GA
PHINNER, Charles E.22 Sullivan         3d NYHA
PHINNER, John W.   18 Sullivan         2d NYHA
PHINNEY, Andrew J.    Cazenovia        Co. H, 35th NYSV   b. 7/30/40
PHINNEY, Benjamin     Cazenovia        Co. A, 42d Penn. Inf.
PICKETT, Charles   23 Sullivan         Co. G, 2d NYHA
PICKET, Elbert     22 Oneida           Co. B, 157th NYSV
PICKETT, Henry C.  30 Sullivan Artificer Co. D, 50th Eng.
PICKETT, Robert                        Co. C, 3d NYLA   1842-1888 Poolville
PIED, John G.      21                  Co. C, 61st NYSV
PIERCE, Albertus      Oneida           Co. A, 10th Cav.
PIERCE, Augustus   21 Lenox            157th NYSV
PIERCE, Cephus C.  24 Hamilton  1st Lt. Co. K, 157th NYSV
PIERCE, Clark      21 Lenox     2d Lt. Co. G, 157th NYSV
PIERCE, Edwin      22 Georgetown       Co. H, 35th NYSV   
PIERCE, Franklin   22 Hamilton         Co. A, 157th NYSV  b. 8/31/42
PIERCE, Lathrop S.    Morrisville      Co. K, 114th NYSV  1824-11/27/62
                                  at Chesapeake Hosptial, buried in Morrisville
PIERCE, Lyman      21 Hamilton         Co. M, 24th Cav.
PIERCE, Samuel D.     Hamilton         Co. D, 184th NYSV    b. 4/19/46
PIERCE, William    31 Sullivan         Co. I, 157th NYSV    KIA 2/10/64
                                                          on Seabrook, Is., SC
PIERCE, William S. 35                  Co. H, 35th NYSV
PIERSON, William   34             Sgt. Co. H, 35th NYSV
PINCH, Jonathan    35 Sullivan         Co. I, 157th NYSV  deserted 8/4/63
 PINCK?                                                 at Catlett Station, VA
PINDER, Freeman       Oneida
PINDER, James L.                       Co. A, 76th NYSV
               Lived in Oneida in 1890 Co. C, 147th NYSV
PINDER, Orin W.    18 Oneida           157th NYSV
PINDER, William P.                     14th NYHA      d. 7/25/81 ae 42
                                                 buried in Glenwood Cem., Oneida
PINES, Dermont     19 Lebanon          184th NYSV
PIPER, Daniel A.   19 Lebanon          10th USCT              b. 11/9/46
PITKIN, Lucien                         Co. K, 11th NYSV 1844-1935 Poolville
PITTS, Edwin       22 Cazenovia       ?12th NYSV
PIXLEY, Henry         Sullivan                      d. 2/7/90 ae 85 Bridgeport
PLACE, Charles W.     Quality Hill     5th Mass. Inf.    d. May 4, 1917 ae 81
PLACE, Cornelius   27 Clockville       Co. K, 97th NYSV
PLACE, Frank       24 Hamilton  Capt.  Co. C, 157th NYSV
PLANK, George      18 Chittenango      Co. G, 157th NYSV  d. 12/21/69?
                               QM Sgt. 10th Cav.
                              enlisted 9/17/64 2d Cav. "unassigned"
PLANK, William H.  18 Sullivan         Co. I, 157th NYSV
PLATTEAU, Frederick 19 Sullivan       ?14th NYSV
PLEDGER, Philip       DeRuyter         Co. B, 20th USCT   b. 3/21/30 in SC
PLUMB, Isaac       19 Hamilton  Capt.  Co. C, 61st NYSV     d. 7/4/64
                                   MW 6/11/64 at Cold Harbor; died at Wash., DC
PLUMB, William M.  30 Hamilton         Co. A, 176th NYSV   11/5/23-4/28/75
                                           buried in Madison St. Cem., Hamilton
PLUMEY, Andrew J.  24 Cazenovia       ?35th NYSV
PLUNKETT, Patrick  23 Stockbridge      Batt. A, 1st NYHA   d. 4/8/14 ae 72
                                                 buried in St. Pat's in Oneida
POLISON, Martin    25 Oneida Indian    3d NYHA
POOL, Joseph          Poolville        Co. L, 20th Cav.  1807-1885
                                                      buried in Shapley Cem.
POOLER, Henry D.   18 DeRuyter    Cpl. Co. G, 76th NYSV  b. 5/12/46
POOLER, Lafayette  19 DeRuyter         Co. G, 76th NYSV  b. 8/22/44
POOLER, William L. 20 DeRuyter         Co. G, 76th NYSV    2/26/43-7/13/63
                                              MW 7/1/63;  buried at Gettysburg
POPE, John            DeRuyter Hosp. Steward Co. K, 157th NYSV b. 8/26/05 in VT
POPPLE, John       24 Clockville       Co. G, 12th NYSV
POPPLETON, A.D.    22 Brookfield       Co. D, 189th NYSV
POPPLETON, George W.  Brookfield       45th Ill. Inf.    1848-1934 Brookfield
PORTER, Asahel     32 Sullivan    Sgt. Co. I, 157th NYSV
                                       Co. H, 54th NYSV
PORTER, John       32 Brookfield       Co. A, 1st NYHA
PORTER, William K.    Cazenovia  Capt. Co. C, 137th NYSV 1827-1897    Evergreen
POST, Abram        18 Stockbridge      Co. A, 1st NYLA   11/19/45-1923  Munnsville
POST, Edward          Sullivan
POST, William      18 Sullivan         Co. I, 157th NYSV    KIA 4/9/65
                                                          at Dingle's Mills, SC
POTTER, Job D.     30 DeRuyter  2d Lt. Co. C, 157th NYSV  b. 6/14/34
POTTER, John          Stockbridge      
POTTER, William    18 Hamilton    Sgt. Co. G, 114th NYSV    d. 10/29/32
                                                       in Oriskany Falls
POWELL, Cabel      35 Sullivan
POWELL, Ira G.     24 Lebanon          Co. D, 114th NYSV  10/16/37-1893 Eaton
POWERS, George W.  22 Lenox
POWERS, Judson L.  24 Hamilton  2d Lt. Co. A, 157th NYSV   b. 8/6/40
POWERS, Wesley     23 Hamilton         3d NYHA
PRATT, Calvin      19 Sullivan         2d NYHA
PRATT, Francis C.  37 Lenox            Co. G, 157th NYSV    d. 12/6/64
                                          MW 11/30/64; died at Honey Hill, SC
PRATT, Hinkley        Madison Lake                         1838-1880
                                                  buried in Indian Opening Cem.
PRATT, Leroy       18 Solsville        Co. D, 26th NYSV    d. 3/4/92 ae 49
                                       Co. G, 8th Cav.      buried in Peterboro
PRATT, Reuben         Stafford, CT     Co. G, 16th Conn. Inf. 1847-1912
                                               buried in Glenwood Cem., Oneida
PRATT, Wilfred        Canastota       ?Co. A, 76th NYSV
PRATT, William     40 Lenox            Co. D, 193d NYSV
PRENTICE, Henry    43 Lenox            Co. D, 97th NYSV
PRENTICE, Holmer   25              Lt. Co. A, 86th NYSV  
PRENTICE, Richard  58 Lenox            Co. D, 97th NYSV?
PRESTON, Augustus     DeRuyter         Co. B, 3d Cav.
PRESTON, Comfort   36 Hamilton   Sgt.  Co. K, 3d MA Heavy Art.
PRESTON, David     18 Cazenovia        Co. I (E?), 22d Cav.
PRESTON, John H.   28 Chittenango Falls Co. K, 114th NYSV     d. 2/2/72 ae 41
                      enlisted at Cazenovia              Chittenango Falls Cem.
PRIER, Thomas      29 Sullivan         2d Cav.
PRIEST, Robert     21 Hamilton         Co. M, 24th Cav.
PRIEST, Therlow W.    Hamilton 1st Lt. Co. I, 157th NYSV
PRIMMER, George    23 Madison    Cpl.  Co. E, 22d Cav.
                                       Co. D, 26th NYSV
PRINCE, Josephus   19 Ilion  Bugler    Co. D, 5th MA Cav.  1844-1924 Glenwood
PROCTOR, James E.  21 Oneida           141st NYSV
PROCTOR, John      23 Canastota        Co. C, 97th NYSV?
PROSSER, Charles   19 Canastota 1st Sgt. Co. C, 101st NYSV  d. 9/30/71 ae 30
                                  Sgt. Co. C, 37th NYSV
                                       Co. K, 40th NYSV
PROSSER, Gerrit    20 Sullivan         9th NYHA           1843-1864  Fyler
PRUMMER, George                        Co. D, 26th NYSV
PRYOR, WIlliam     23 Brookfield       Co. A, 176th NYSV
PURCHASE, George   20 Lenox            Co. H, 34th NYSV   deserted 6/4/62
                                                              at Fair Oaks, VA
PURDY, Henry       26 Oneida           147th NYSV
PURDY, Noble       21 Hamilton         Co. A, 157th NYSV   d. 11/25/63
                                           at Chestnut Hill Hosp., Philadelphia
 
 
Return to top of the Name Index.
Return to 
New York State & the Civil War
 index page.
 

NAMES BEGINNING WITH THE LETTER Q

 
 
NAME              AGE FROM       RANK   UNIT                DATES     CEMETERY
QUANT, Lorenzo     24 Utica      Sgt.  Co. D, 26th NYSV   d. 8/30/62
                                                          KIA at 2d Bull Run
QUICK, James T.    18 Sullivan         Co. I, 157th NYSV
QUIGLEY, Michael   19 Hamilton    Sgt. Co. K, 89th NYSV   b. 8/16/45
QUIGLEY, Patrick   30 Hamilton         Co. C, 8th NYHA     b. 1838
                      lived in Poolville
 
 
Return to top of the Name Index.
Return to 
New York State & the Civil War
 index page.
 

NAMES BEGINNING WITH THE LETTERS R - Ri

 
 
NAME              AGE FROM         RANK   UNIT               DATES     CEMETERY
RADNEY, Alva       22 Eaton              Co. F, 176th NYSV
RANDALL, Albert    18 DeRuyter/Hamilton  Co. A, 157th NYSV   1843-11/23/11
                                                        buried in DeRuyter Cem.
RANDALL, Alonzo    27 Oneida         Cpl.Oneida Ind. Cav.    Glenwood, Oneida
RANDALL, Dwight    23 DeRuyter           16th Wisc. Inf.
RANDALL, Edwin N.  25 Sheds/DeRuyter     Co. G, 76th NYSV   b. 9/26/36
RANDALL, Francis      Oneida Valley      US Navy             1800-1879
                                                   buried in Oneida Valley Cem.
RANDALL, George    24 Madison            Co. E, 8th Cav.
RANDALL, Isaac Pratt  Perryville         Co. G, 157th NYSV   1833-6/1/87 
                                                                Perryville Cem.
RANDALL, John      45 Oneida             146th NYSV
RANDALL, Newton    28 Oneida             Co. E, 12th NYSV
RANDALL, Prat P.                         Co. G, 157th NYSV    d. 6/18/87 ae 54
                                                                Perryville Cem.
RANDALL, Thomas    54 Oneida       Capt. Co. B, 157th NYSV   b. 1811
RANDALL, VanBuren     Cazenovia          16th US Reg.     d. 2/23/87 ae 52
RANDALL, William H.   Cazenovia          Co. D, 20th Cav.  1839-8/24/84
                                                                South Cem., Caz
RANIER, Lewis      32 Canastota          Co. G, 12th NYSV  
                                         Co. A, 39th NYSV
RANSOM, Henry C.   26 Hamilton     Cpl.  Co. A, 157th NYSV  
RANSOM, William H. 35 Eaton        Cpl.  Co. D, 114th NYSV  d. 1892
RAPP, John B.      26 Madison            Co. A, 157th NYSV
RATHBUN, William H. 21 Cazenovia         Co. K, 114th NYSV    d. 6/1/63
                                         at Bisland, LA; buried at Port Hudson?
RAUNSTEN, Robert   21                    Co. B, 157th NYSV
RAWLING, John      24 Smithfield         Co. F, 157th NYSV
RAYMOND, Barnabus  43 Oneida             147th NYSV
RECTOR, Eben G.    26 Bridgeport         Co. A, 12th NYSV   1835-1907 
                                                      buried in Bridgeport Cem.
RECTOR, Edwin H.   22 Bridgeport         Co. A, 12th NYSV   d. 7/14/91 ae 51
                                                  buried in Bridgeport Cemetery
RECTOR, Eugene C.  20 Sullivan
RECTOR, Harvey     27 Sullivan/        Co. B, 176th NYSV?
                      enlisted at Schenectady
REDDY, William C.  18 Cazenovia     Cpl. Co. K, 114th NYSV  1845-5/8/10
                      Sgt. Major, 2d Lt. 10th USCHA
REED, Charles H.   26 Hamilton           11th Cav.     d. 5/19/68 ae 29 Graham
REED, David C.        Lebanon            31st USCT  b. 1/26/46
REED, Harmon       22 DeRuyter     Cpl.  Co. H, 114th NYSV     d. 1907
                      moved to Chittenango
REED, John G.      21 Hamilton           Co. C, 61st NYSV
REED, Joseph       30 Eaton     1st Sgt. Co. D, 114th NYSV    d. 3/30/92
 REID?                                                        at Canastota
REED, Melvin       18 DeRuyter           Co. G, 76th NYSV   5/20/44-10/22/16    
                                                            buried in West Eaton
REED, Robert       40 Madison            Co. E, 22d Cav. d. in Andersonville
REED, William A.                                   1826-1908 Oneida Valley Cem.
REED, William E.      Oneida Valley      Co. B, 2d NYHA      1825-1866 
                                                  buried in Oneida Valley Cem.
REED, William F.   19 Oneida Valley Sgt. Oneida Ind. Cav.  1841-1924
                                                  buried in Oneida Valley Cem.
REED, William H.   23 Eaton              Co. F, 176th NYSV
REENE, Joseph      29 Madison
REESE, Chauncey B     Canastota    Capt. US Engineers       12/28/37-9/22/70
                  Lt. Col., Assistant Inspector General      Mt. Pleasant Cem.
REESE, Orlando     29 Smithfield 1st Sgt. Co. E, 81st NYSV  1841-1918  Peterboro
 
REGAN, Michael        Canastota
REID, Stillman     19 Quality Hill       Co. C, 40th NYSV  1843-1914      Lenox
                                         Co. H, 101st NYSV
                                         Co. A, 37th NYSV
REMICK, Charles E.    Oneida       Sgt.  Co. F, 2d Vt. Inf.   5/6/40-1914
REMSON, Henry C.      Hamilton     Sgt.  Co. A, 157th NYSV  b. 10/26/45
RENT, Jonathan     24 Cazenovia          3d Cav.
REXFORD, Willie P.    Norwich      Sgt.  Co. D, 44th NYSV
                                  Capt.  Co. D, 114th NYSV
                                 Major   131st NYSV
                                   Col.  US Volunteers
REYNOLDS, Benjamin F. Cazenovia          Co. I, 114th NYSV  d. 9/3/11 ae 81
                                                           in Rochester
REYNOLDS, Daniel F.23 Brookfield         Co. A, 176th NYSV
REYNOLDS, George W.43 Morrisville Artificer Co. A, 1st NYHA, 11th Cav.
REYNOLDS, Henry C. 34                    Co. I, 157th NYSV                      
REYNOLDS, Henry L. 21 Brookfield         7th Ind. Batt.    d. 2/5/65 ae 24
                                                       buried in Brookfield Cem.
REYNOLDS, Lewis D. 24 DeRuyter           Co. D, 3d Cav.   b. 6/24/40
REYNOLDS, Walter   18 Brookfield         Co. C, 14th NYHA     d. 9/2/65 ae 17
                                                       buried in Brookfield Cem.
RHODES, Benjamin   23 DeRuyter    Sgt.   Co. B, 3d Cav.   b. 1/6/42
RHODES, Charles W. 18 Hamilton    Cpl.   Co. G, 114th NYSV   10/8/43-5/17/00?
                                 Capt.   Co. B, 194th NYSV
RHODES, Hamilton   19 Oneida             Oneida Ind. Cav.  1841-1918 Munnsville
RICE, C. DeWitt                                         1835-1926  Shapley Cem.
RICE, David G.     28 Madison     Sgt.   Co. H, 3d NYHA
RICE, Francis G.   20 Hamilton           Oneida Ind. Cav.   b. 9/22/40
RICE, George W.    18 Hamilton/Lebanon   Co. D, 189th NYSV  b. 7/6/46
RICE, Germans         Hamilton           Oneida Ind. Cav.
RICE, Henry W.     30 Hamilton           Co. A, 176th NYSV  1/18/32-8/19/77 
                                                            buried in Peterboro
RICE, James        30 Oneida             Oneida Ind. Cav.
RICE, Peter, Jr.   32 Peterboro    Cpl.  Co. H, 35th NYSV
RICE, Robert       25 Oneida             3d NYSV
RICE, William      23 Georgetown         Co. G, 76th NYSV    b. 2/24/28
                                    Cpl. 15th Cav.
RICH, Patrick H.   30 Smithfield         Co. F, 157th NYSV  10/22/32-1/16/98
                                                        buried in Peterboro Cem.
RICH, William E.   24 Sullivan           1st NYHA
RICHARDS, Evan     22 Hamilton           Co. C, 61st NYSV
RICHARDSON, Alfred A. 18 Eaton     Cpl.  Co. D, 114th NYSV  1843-1876   W. Eaton
RICHARDSON, George W. 31 Georgetown      Co. D, 114th NYSV     d. 7/1/63
                                                                  at Port Hudson
RICHARDSON, Gleason 18 Hamilton    Sgt.  Co. C, 61st NYSV
RICHARDSON, H.C.     Peterboro           21st NY Batt.      1835-1906  Peterboro
RICHARDSON, Henry W. 19 Hamilton         Co. G, 12th NYSV   d. 10/30/62
                             accidentally shot; died at Fairfax Court House, VA
RICHARDSON, Sidney 21 Sheds   Bugler     Co. C, 1st NY Dragoons  1841-1924
                       born in Eagle, NY
RICHARDSON, Willard 27             Sgt.  Co. H, 35th NYSV      d. 7/4/62       
                                              in Washington, D.C  Erieville Cem.
RICHIE, John       21 Canastota          Co. H, 101st NYSV
  RITCHIE?
RICHMOND, Albert D. 18 Lebanon           Co. D, 114th NYSV   1845-6/25/12
                                                          at Salisbury, MD
RICHMOND, Eugene   21 Oneida             15th Cav.
RICHMOND, Francis  56 Oneida             Co. B, 157th NYSV
                                         Co. A, 54th NYSV
RICHMOND, Hiram    18 Lebanon            Co. D, 26th NYSV   b. 1843
RICHMOND, Joel C.  27 Lebanon      Sgt.  Co. D, 114th NYSV    1835-11/16/63
                                               at General Hospital, New Orleans
RICHMOND, Lewis       Lebanon      Sgt.  Co. C, 26th NYSV  b. 1839
RICKARD, Henry H.     Smithfield         Co. B, 157th NYSV  b. 4/11/42
RICKER, Charles O. 18 Oneida             Co. G, 157th NYSV
RICKERT, Henry W.  20 Oneida        Cpl. Co. B, 157th NYSV
RIDDELL, Rudolph R.   Hamilton     Capt. Co. D, 61st NYSV     b.2/11/45
                       Medal of Honor                buried in Madison St. Cem.
RIDER, Eugene      21 DeRuyter Musician  Co. B, 3d Cav.     b. 8/30/43
                                                        buried in DeRuyter Cem.
RIGBY, Jay W.      18 DeRuyter           Co. H, 114th NYSV  8/25/43-4/24/32
RIGGALL, Thomas    22 Georgetown         Co. F, 157th NYSV  8/6/40-5/25/96
                                                                 Erieville Cem.
RILEY, Jacob          Stockbridge        Co. G, 26th NYSV   d. 6/10/64 or 63
                                                             at Port Hudson, LA
RILEY, James       24 Oneida             157th NYSV
RILEY, Phillip        Canastota
RINN, William E.   21 Eaton/Oneida       Co. G, 157th NYSV
RINNEY, William L.    DeRuyter           Cav.
RISELY, Chester C. 27 Brookfield         Co. D, 189th NYSV  d. 6/13/66 ae 30
                                                       buried in Cole Hill Cem.
                                                    1834-1882  Madison St. Cem.?
RISELY, Mortimer C.20 Brookfield         Co. D, 189th NYSV
RISELY, Renesselear 19 Hamilton          7th Cav.
RISLEY, Reuben A.      Hamilton          7th Battery        b. 1845
 
 
Return to top of the Name Index.
Return to 
New York State & the Civil War
 index page.
 

NAMES BEGINNING WITH THE LETTERS Ro - Ry

 
 
NAME              AGE FROM      RANK   UNIT                  DATES     CEMETERY
ROACH, Alonzo         Sullivan
ROACH, David       32 Morrisville    Co. A, 1st NYHA
ROANTREE, James    19 Clockville 2d Lt. 43d USCT        12/31/42-10/27/64
                                Cpl. Co. B, 157th NYSV
                                 KIA near Petersburg, VA, buried in Clockville
ROANTREE, Robert   19 Canastota Sgt. Co. B, 157th NYSV  1840-1911
ROBARGE, Dolphin   40 Lenox          21st Ind. Batt.    d. 3/19/97 ae 69
ROBBINS, Albert    22 Peterboro      Co. F, 55th Mass.  3/28/40 or 41-1907 
                                                           Evergreen Cem., Caz
ROBBINS, John R.   49 Cazenovia      112th NYSV
ROBBINS, Laban     25 Peterboro      Co. F, 55th Mass.    b. 1938
                                                       buried in Oriskany Falls
ROBBINS, Luther    24 Hamilton  Cpl. Co. C, 61st NYSV
ROBBINS, Milo A.   23                Co. A, 157th NYSV     d. 3/20/87 ae 47 
                                                       buried in Poolville Cem.
ROBBINS, Moses        Canastota
ROBERTS, Evan W.   23 Peterboro      Co. H, 35th NYSV
ROBERTS, Ezra D.   26 Quality Hill   Co. E, 189th NYSV d. 12/12/64 ae 27 Lenox
ROBERTS, Henry     28 Lenox          21st Ind. Batt.
ROBERTS, Jay H.    25 Oneida drummer Co. G, 12th NYSV   b. 6/19/36
ROBERTS, John      32 Nelson         Co. F, 157th NYSV  1831-1904
ROBERTS, Oscar W.  37 Sullivan       Co. I, 157th NYSV  d. 6/00 ae 76  Evergreen
ROBERTS, Richard W.20 Nelson         Oneida Ind. Cav. d. 3/4/62 in Washington
ROBERTS, Thomas       Oneida Castle  146th NYSV
ROBERTS, Thomas H. 20 Eaton          Co. F, 176th NYSV  1843-1898 Morrisville
ROBERTS, Thomas R. 28 Eaton          176th NYSV
ROBERTS, William H. 18 Nelson  Cpl.  Co. D, 114th NYSV  1844-4/17/63 "killed
                                   near Bracia [sic] City LA"  Welch Church Cem.
ROBEY, William        Georgetown 2d Lt. 1st Missouri Engineers b. 1834
ROBINSON, Arnold   19                Co. H, 35th NYSV
ROBINSON, Charles L.  Oneida         16th US Reg.     d. 11/2/94   Glenwood
ROBINSON, George L. 35 Canastota     Co. G, 12th NYSV
ROBINSON, George S.   Canastota      21st Ind. Batt.    d. 3/8/83 ae 53
                                         buried in Mt. Pleasant Cem., Canastota
ROBINSON, James    44 Lenox          16th US Reg.
ROBINSON, James    21 Cazenovia      Co. G, 81st NYSV
ROBINSON, James S.    Perryville     Co. H, 2d Cav.  9/21/33-9/14/96 Perryville
ROBINSON, Randolph    Hamilton       Co. A, 1st NYLA
ROBINSON, Reuben H.22 Lenox          2d Cav.
ROBINSON, Robert   18 Lenox          Co. G, 157th NYSV
ROBINSON, Smith    25 Perryville     Co. H, 14th NYSV     9/19/35-12/23/12
                                                                Perryville Cem.
ROBINSON, Theodore V. Perryville Sgt.Co. H, 2d Cav.     d. 12/12/64 ae 24
                      MW at Winchester, died in Baltimore, buried in Perryville
ROBINSON, Thomas V.24 Sullivan       16th US Reg.
ROBINSON, William A. 32              Co. F, 149th NYSV
ROCKFORD, Thomas   18 Lenox          Oneida Ind. Cav.      d. 9/16/64
                                                              at City Point, VA
ROCKWELL, Dean M.     Oneida
RODENHURST, James     Oneida
RODGERS, John T.   31 Brookfield     Co. D, 189th NYSV
RODNEY, Alex       22 Eaton          Co. F, 157th NYSV
RODNEY, Henry H.      Pierceville    Batt. A, 1st NYLA
ROE, George W.        Georgetown     Co. C, 76th NYSV   1828-1914  Hillside
ROE, John H.       23 Clockville Sgt.Co. G, 157th NYSV
                               Capt. 104th USCT  moved to Kearney, Neb. in 1874
ROEBECK, Charles V.                  Co. F, 146th NYSV
ROGERS, Chester C. 27 Brookfield     Co. D, 189th NYSV
ROGERS, Cyrenus A. 19 New Woodstock  Co. K, 114th NYSV  1843-1921 New Woodstock
ROGERS, Gilbert    21 Lakeport       Co. A, 76th NYSV
ROGERS, Isiah      25                Co. H, 35th NYSV
ROGERS, Jacob      34 Cazenovia      Wisc. Inf.     died in service
ROGERS, Theodore   22 Cazenovia      18th NYSV
ROLAND, Horace     27                Co. C, 61st NYSV
ROLFE, David       30 Sullivan       2d Cav.
ROLLINS, William H.18 Hamilton       Co. D, 189th NYSV  3/6/43-1903 Brookfield
ROLLS, Eli            Sheds    Cpl.  Co. I, 141st Pa. Inf.  1/9/40-4/26/06 Sheds
RONEY, Eugene H.   27 Sullivan 1st Lt. Co. D., 189th NYSV
ROOT, Albert E.    28 Brookfield     Co. A, 176th NYSV  1836-1902 Earlville
ROOT, George L.    21 Hamilton       Co. G, 114th NYSV
ROOT, Hiram L.     44 Madison        Co. A, 176th NYSV  d. 1863 at New Orleans
RORKE, Barton         Cazenovia      Co. F, 2d Cav.
ROSA, Moses           Quality Hill   Co. K, 117th NYSV  d. 11/2/14 ae 82   Lenox
ROSEN, Joseph E.      Quality Hill   Co. G, 16th US Reg.  1846-1931      Lenox
ROSENHILL, Robert  20 Oneida         Oneida Ind. Cav.
ROSS, David        26 Eaton          Co. A, 14th NYSV
ROSS, George       39 Lenox          Co. G, 157th NYSV
ROSS, George L.    20 Hamilton       22d Cav.
ROSS, John W.      23 Hamilton       Co. C, 61st NYSV
ROUNDY, Charles       Canastota      Co. F, 10th Cav.      d. 5/27/07 ae 75
ROURKE, John D.       Eaton/Georgetown
ROUSE, Orin S.     18 Chittenango    Co. H, 14th NYSV
ROWAN, Hugh           Morrisville    Co. H, 16th US Inf.   d. 9/10/87 ae 63
                                                    buried in St. Pat's, Oneida
ROWAN, Thomas      43 Oneida         Oneida Ind. Cav.
ROWE, Samuel F.       Poolville
ROWLAND, H. P.     27 Hamilton       Co. C, 61st NYSV
ROWLEY, McKendrick    Quality Hill   Co. D, 110th NYSV  1843-4/13/99   Lenox
ROYCE, William     21 Brookfield     Co. E, 189th NYSV
RUANSTEN, Robert   21 Oneida    Cpl. Co. B, 157th NYSV  
RUBBINS, Foster    18 Lenox          Co. G, 34th NYSV    deserted 12/18/62
                                                          at Fredericksburg, VA
RUBY, George H.                                    1843-1938   Glenwood, Oneida
RUDD, William J.   18 Quality Hill   Co. G, 157th NYSV  1843-1899          Lenox
                                     Co. G, 54th NYSV
RUDOLPH, Jacob     37 Oneida         Oneida Ind. Cav.
RUFF, Charles F.      Oneida
RUGGLES, Sam N., Jr. 25 Oneida       Co. B, 157th NYSV
RUGGLES, Newton    22 Oneida         Co. B, 157th NYSV
RULFIES, N.        36 Eaton          Co. C, 61st NYSV
RUNDELL, George    24 Madison        Co. E, 22d Cav.
RUNDELL, Rufus     19 Hamilton 1st Lt. Co. C, 61st NYSV
RURY, Isaac S.     22 Brookfield     Co. A, 176th NYSV
RUSS, George L.    18 Hamilton       Co. E, 22d Cav.  9/11/45-1908   Poolville
RUSS, John W.      21 Hamilton       Co. E, 22d Cav.   4/28/42-1/5/65
                                                        died in Danville Prison
RUSSELL, Chester   18 Madison        Co. F, 157th NYSV
RUSSELL, Gerrit S. 23 Smithfield     157th NYSV      1/22/42-1906 Peterboro
                                     Co. C, 8th USCT
RUSSELL, Henry                       Co. H, 17th NYSV            Mad. St. Cem.
RUSSELL, James T.  20 Hamilton  Sgt. Oneida Ind. Cav.   b. 4/26/42
                                     Batt. C, 3d NYHA
RUSSELL, John W.   18 Hamilton       Co. C, 61st NYSV
RUSSELL, Richard   27 Smithfield Cpl. Co. C, 8th USCT  b. 3/1/38
RUSTIN, William H. 23 Stockbridge    Co. K, 1st NYHA
RYAN, Barney       32 Eaton          Co. F, 2d Cav.  b. 7/21/46   
RYAN, Dennis               1st Sgt.  Co. I, 5th NYSV  1837-1911   Caz. RC
RYAN, Edward       18 Cazenovia      Co. E, 22d Cav.  d. at Andersonville
  also RYAUR and RHYON
RYAN, James       18 Cazenovia      Co. E, 22d Cav
RYAN, John         35 Oneida         1st NYHA
RYAN, John P.      18 Cazenovia      Co. G, 81st NYSV     KIA 6/8/64 
                                                               at Cold Harbor
RYAN, William      24 Cazenovia      10th Cav.            d. 10/12/64 ae 35.
RYNN, William      24 Oneida         157th NYSV
 
 
Return to top of the Name Index.
Return to 
New York State & the Civil War
 index page.
 

NAMES BEGINNING WITH THE LETTERS S - Sk

 
 
NAME              AGE FROM       RANK   UNIT                 DATES     CEMETERY
SABIN, John P.     23 Fenner         
SAGER, James E.    38 Fenner           Co. A, 1st NYLA
SAILS, Hiram       23 Georgetown       Bates' Batt.
SALEM, Charles        Sullivan         Co. D, 184th NYSV
SALISBURY, Charles F.18  Cazenovia     Co. E, 22d Cav.  b. 11/29/40 or 46
SALISBURY, Daniel W. 21 Nelson         Co. D, 114th NYSV  1841-4/27/28 Erieville
SALISBURY, George W.  Cazenovia        Co. A, 141th Ill.  1843-1921   Erieville
SALSMAN, Elias                         Co. C, 4th NYHA                 Graham
SAMSON, Levi W.    25 Brookfield       Co. D, 189th NYSV  1839-1911   Brookfield
SAMPSON, William N. 22 Hamilton        64th NYSV
SANDERS, Albert       Hamilton/      Co. A, 176th NYSV     b. 1838
                      Poolville
SANDERS, Francis M.22 Hamilton         Co. G, 114th NYSV  1843-1923  Graham     
 also borne as SAUNDERS                                     d. 2/28?
SANDERS, Henry     42 Georgetown/    Co. A, 157th NYSV  1819-1904
                      Madison
SANDERS, James E.  30 Hamilton 1st Lt. Co. A, 176th NYSV   b. 1833
                                2d Lt. Co. D, 99th USCT
SANDY, James K.    18 Hamilton         Co. E, 22d Cav.
SANFORD, Joseph H. 18 Madison          Co. H, 3d NYLA       b.1843
SANTEE, Eugene     18 Cazenovia        Co. K, 114th NYSV   12/24/44-4/17/16
                                                          died in Manlius
SARGENT, John A.                       Co. L, 10th NY CAv.   1830-1910
                                                       buried in DeRuyter Cem.
SARTWELL, Erwin    19 Stockbridge      Co. A, 1st NYHA    b. 7/20/44
                                       Co. E, 81st NYSV  deserted 5/31/62
                                                         at Fair Oaks, VA
SARTWELL, John C.  17 Stockbridge      Co. H, 104th NYSV  b. 1846
SARTWELL, Joseph      Stockbridge      Co. G, 61st NYSV
SARTWELL, Reuben J.                    Co. G, 61st NYSV     d. 8/17/90 ae 49
                                                           buried in Munnsville
SARTWELL, Richard  21 Sullivan         9th NYHA, Co. I, 157th NYSV
SATTERLY, Clark W.    Chittenango
SAUNDERS, Albert   24 Hamilton         Co. A, 176th NYSV
SAUNDERS, James    21 Hamilton         Co. M, 24th Cav.
SAUNDERS, James E.    Hamilton         Co. A, 176th NYSV
SAVAGE, W. Evans   26 Cazenovia        Co. K, 114th NYSV   11/17/36-10/27/64
                                       MW at Winchester, buried in New Woodstock
SAWDEY, James K.   20 Hamilton/Cpl.  Co. E, 22d Cav.     1/23/45-1905
                      Poolville                        buried in Earlville Cem.
SAWDEY, Andrew J.   22 Hamilton   Cpl. Co. G, 114th NYSV   10/8/40-7/6/63 
                                                      MW, buried at Baton Rouge
SAWYER, Ambrose E.    Oneida          ?13th NYSV          1833-
SAWYER, Robert        Lebanon          Co. K, 106th Pa. Inf. 1834-1910
SAYLES, Albert J.  18 Canastota        Co. G, 112th NYSV  
SAYLES, Eugene     20 Lenox            16th US Reg.
SAYLES, Irving     18 Lenox       Cpl. Co. G, 157th NYSV
SAYLES, Lewis      24 Bridgeport       Co. A, 12th NYSV
SCANLON, John      19 Cazenovia        Co. H, 18th Cav.
SCHEIBLE, Charles                      Co. H, 147th NYSV 1821-1903 Munnsville
SCHERMERHORN, Nelson W.        Capt.   Co. D, 114th NYSV   1838-1910
                                                     buried in  DeRuyyter Cem.
SCHERMERHORN, Simeon 39 Nelson         Co. B, 16th US Reg.   1805-11/19/82
                                              16th NYSV?        Welch Ch.
SCHIEPLE, Mathew      Sullivan
SCHLARB, John      38 Lenox            3d Missouri Inf.
SCHNEDER, John B.  28 Sullivan         184th NYSV
SCHREMP, Wendelin                      Co. C, 26th NYSV      1841-1916
 also SCHREMPS, Wendle                 Co. I, 1st NY Art. buried in St. Pat's,
                                                                   Oneida
SCHRIMPF, Frank       Clockville       Co. F, 125th NYSV     1840-
SCHUMACKER, Phillip 30 Oneida          Co. H, 97th NYSV    KIA 8/30/62 
                                                                 at Bull Run
SCHUYLER, John B.  27 DeRuyter         Co. B, 184th NYSV
SCHUYLER, Levi     22 Canastota        Co. G, 157th NYSV     d. 7/23/79
                                       Co. G, 54th NYSV
SCHUYLER, William H. 18 Canastota      Co. G, 157th NYSV   d. 1916 ae 70  Lenox
                                       Co. G, 54th NYSV
SCOTT, Edward         Cazenovia        111th NYSV
SCOTT, Henry D.    31 Brookfield  Cpl. Co. D, 189th NYSV
SCOTT, Nathan B.                       Co. B, 16th US Reg.
SCOTT, Robert      32 Eaton       Sgt. Co. F, 157th NYSV
SCOTT, Walter      23 Brookfield       Co. E, 81st NYSV    deserted 1/24/62
                                                             at Albany
SCOOTEN, Charles E.   Brookfield                          1842-12/11/23 ae 81
                                                                    Brookfield
SEABROOK, Jesse    19 Lenox            Co. B, 157th NYSV  MW 5/2/63, d. 5/8/63
SEABROOK, John W.  21 Lenox            Co. B, 157th NYSV     d. 6/24/64
                                                           POW at Richmond, VA
SEAMANS, Stephen      Brookfield       Co. B, 110th NYSV   1823-1909
SEARD, Alfred J.   18 Lenox            Co. G, 157th NYSV
SEARLE, Charles H. 22 Brookfield 1st Lt. Co. D, 189th NYSV    
SEARLE, Homer W.   18 Leonardsville 1st Lt. Co. G, 114th NYSV d. 1/25/75
                                 Capt. Co. K, 114th NYSV
                                       buried in Universalist Cem., Bridgewater
SEARLE, Tyler E.   21 Leonardsville Lt.Co. A, 1st NYLA      d. 11/1/64 ae 24
                                                 buried in Leonardsville Cem.   
SEATON, George B.  24 Hamilton 1st Lt. Co. A, 157th NYSV
SELDEN, George     36 Madison          Co. A, 157th NYSV
SERGEANT, Arnold   31 Cazenovia        Co. B, 76th NYSV    d. 7/10/00 ae 67
                                                            buried in DeRuyter
SERGEANT, John        Cazenovia        10th Cav.
SEYMOUR, Edgar     20                  Co. D, 26th NYSV
SEYMOUR, George    22 Nelson           Co. F, 176th NYSV
SHAFFER, Peter     35 Nelson      Cpl. Co. E, 22d Cav.
SHAFFER, William J.27 Nelson      Cpl. Co. H, 35th NYSV
SHAIPLE, Mathew    20 Sullivan    Cpl. Co. I, 157th NYSV
SHAPLEY, Cook S.      Lebanon Musician Co. D, 189th NYSV   b. 3/28/46
SHAPLEY, David        Lebanon          Co. G, 3d NYHA      b. 12/18/39
SHAPLEY, Dunham    18 Lebanon          Co. D, 184th NYSV    3/23/46-1916
                                                       buried in DeRuyter Cem.
SHAPLEY, Hiram     23 Hamilton    Sgt. Co. D, 26th NYSV    b. 5/4/38
                                                        moved to St. Louis, Mo.
SHAPLEY, Melville  45 Lebanon          Co. K, 184th NYSV   b. 5/8/09
SHAPLEY, Samuel    18 Madison          Co. D, 189th NYSV
SHARP, Eugene A.      Eaton in 1890    Co. K, 146th NYSV
SHARP, Ira L.      44 Hamilton/Lebanon Co. A, 176th NYSV
SHARP, William H.  29 Nelson           Co. F, 176th NYSV
SHARTS, Hobart E.  26 Eaton            Co. L, 11th Cav.
SHAVER, Abijah        Quality Hill     Co. K, 34th NYSV   1830-1899      Lenox
        [Fred?]    26?
SHAVER, Benjamin N. 18 Cazenovia       Co. E, 22d Cav.  d. at Andersonville
SHAVER, Charles       Fyler Settlement Co. I, 117th NYSV  d. 12/20/95 ae 54
                                                           buried in Fyler Cem.
SHAVER, George  
SHAVER, Henry         Fyler Settlement                    1810-1909
SHAVER, John       33 Sullivan         12th NYSV
SHAVER, William    21 Sullivan         Cav.
SHAW, John         40 Hamilton         Co. F, 157th NYSV  d. 4/1/63
                                  buried in Military Asylum Cem., Washington, DC
SHAW, Lorenzo      28 Eaton/Sherburne  Co. F, 114th NYSV  1833-1900   Earlville
SHAW, Oliver       25 Brookfield       Co. A, 1st NYHA
SHAW, Wesley H.    22 Cazenovia        Co. H, 35th NYSV
SHAY, Timothy      25 Oneida           Co. K, 97th NYSV
SHEAY, Roggers     25 Sullivan         10th Cav.
SHEFFER, Peter     35 Nelson     Cpl.  Co. E, 22d Cav.
SHELDON, Charles   18 Cazenovia        Co. G, 81st NYSV
 
....The name SHEPARD may also be spelled SHEPPERD, SHEPHARD, SHEPPARD...
SHEPARD, Edwin H.  21 DeRuyter   Sgt.  Co. B, 3d Cav.  b. 10/27/42
SHEPARD, John A.   29 DeRuyter         10th Wisc. Inf.
SHEPARD, Lorenzo                       22d Cav.       d. 9/1/65 (64?)
                                                           at Andersonville
SHEPARD, Walter    30 Cazenovia        Co. C, 61st NYSV   MW d. 1/1/63
                                                               at Fair Oaks, VA
SHEPARD, William   18 Cazenovia        Co. E, 22d Cav.    3/18/31-1898
                                       35th NYSV
SHEPARDSON, Colson 36 Hamilton    Cpl. Co. G, 114th NYSV  9/19/38-11/26/27
                                                          in Walworth, WI
SHEPARDSON, Lorenzo 23 Hamilton        Co. E, 22d Cav.   5/27/41-9/10/64
                                       Co. C, 61st NYSV  d. in Andersonville
SHEPHERD, John A.     DeRuyter blacksmith Co. D, 10th Cav.  b. 12/30/35
SHEPHERD, W. Giles 30 Cazenovia        Co. H, 35th NYSV
SHEPHERD, William I.                   3d NYHA           b. 7/8/23
                                    moved to Illinois City, Rock Island Co., IL
SHERMAN, Charles   18 Hamilton         Co. D, 26th NYSV    b. 1843
                                       Batt. A, 1st NYLA
SHERMAN, Edward       Canastota
SHERMAN, Elisha A. 34 Cazenovia        17th Conn. Inf.
SHERMAN, Henry F.  26 Eaton            Co. F, 176th NYSV
SHERMAN, John      24 Lebanon    Sgt.  Co. C, 61st NYSV   b. 11/29/37
SHERMAN, Levi E.   18 Cazenovia        114th NYSV
SHERMAN, Phillip   18 Sullivan
SHERMAN, Reuben    22 DeRuyter         Co. I, 114th NYSV  12/20/42-8/21/25
                                                           at Bristol, WI
SHERMAN, Wesley       DeRuyter   Sgt.  Co. D, 15th Cav. 2/25/39-1906 DeRuyter
SHERMAN, William C.21 Hamilton         Co. A, 157th NYSV   1/25/41-1867
                                                    buried in Madison St. Cem.
SHERIDAN, Barnard  24 Oneida           Oneida Ind. Cav.
SHERWIN, Alonzo    38 Oneida           Oneida Ind. Cav.
SHERWOOD, Delos    19 Hamilton         Co. D, 189th NYSV   lived in Plymouth
SHERWOOD, Jerome   21 Hamilton  fifer  Co. D, 189th NYSV   lived in Plymouth
SHETLER, James D.  21 Sullivan         Co. I, 157th NYSV
SHETLER, John      29 Sullivan         Co. K, 14th VT. Inf.   3/14/33-2/7/98
                                        buried in Mt. Pleasant Cem., Canastota
SHETLER, William   28 Sullivan         2d NYHA
SHIPMAN, Alexander J.35 Canastota      Co. E, 189th NYSV  1828-1908    Peterboro
SHIPMAN, Andrew    35 Lenox            Co. E, 189th NYSV
SHIPMAN, Myron D.  24 Eaton            Co. D, 114th NYSV  d. 3/29/65  Winchester
SHIPMAN, Silas E.  33 Eaton            Co. F, 176th NYSV
SHIRTS, Henry O.   18 Peterboro        Co. C, 157th NYSV    b. 4/23/45
SHOLES, Hiram G.   22 Hamilton/Cpl.  Co. D, 26th NYSV     b. 3/23/43
                      Poolville
SHOREY, Henry      36 Lenox  Wagoner   Co. A, 149th NYSV
SHOREY, John       25 Chittenango      Co. K, 101st NYSV   deserted 6/6/62
SHORT, Fenimore    18 enlisted at      Co. G, 114th NYSV     KIA 9/19/64
                      Roseboom                             at Opequon Creek, VA
SHORT, Nelson      20 enlisted at      Co. K, 114th NYSV
                      Roseboom
SHORT, Patrick     42 Peterboro/Fenner Co. H, 35th NYSV
SHORT, William S.  19 enlisted at      Co. K, 114th NYSV   d. 5/2/17 
                                                         at Fly Creek
                      Roseboom
SHOVEY, John       28 Lenox            9th NYHA  
SHRONDER, Andrew   35 Sullivan         9th NYHA
SHULTZ, John       41 Canastota        Co. G, 12th NYSV
SHULTZ, John       24 Lenox            Co. G, 157th NYSV    deserted 4/26/63
                                                     at Stafford Court House, VA
SHURGER, Rodney                        Co. G, 111th NYSV    1845-1919
                                       4th NYHA        buried in Earlville Cem.
SIMMONS, Abram     20 Oneida           Co. G, 34th NYSV     deserted 10/29/62
                                                               at Poolville, MD
SIMMONS, Albert H. 41                  Co. C, 61st NYSV
SIMMONS, Andrew M. 36 Lenox            Co. E, 189th NYSV
SIMMONS, George    18 Madison          Co. E, 189th NYSV
SIMMONS, Jacob V.  18 Oneida           Oneida Ind. Cav.
SIMONS, George B.     Troy       Cpl.  21st NY Cav.   1/18/48-9/12/11
                      Colgate '79       buried in Riverside Cem., Albion, MI
SIMONS, Perry         Brookfield       10th Cav.          d. 11/17/64 ae 19
                                                    buried in Leonardsville Cem.
SIMS, Daniel W.    28 Cazenovia  Sgt.  Co. K, 114th NYSV  5/11/34-1/3/00
SILVER, John       18 Lenox            Co. G, 157th NYSV   deserted 10/12/62
                                                        at Arlington Heights, VA
SIZARD, Henry      17 Eaton            10th Cav.
SKINNER, Adonijah
SKINNER, Calvin    27                  Co. H, 15th Wisc. Inf.
SKINNER, Daniel W. 23 Hamilton    Sgt. Co. G, 61st NYSV    b. 9/29/38
SKINNER, Madison   22 Lebanon/  Sgt. Co. G, 61st NYSV    7/19/40-9/4/63
                      Hamilton                         in Salisbury, NC, prison
SKINNER, Monroe
SKINNER, Nelson                                           KIA Cold Harbor
SKULLEY, Thomas       Peterboro        Oneida Ind. Cav.   d. 2/8/89 ae 54
                                                            buried in Peterboro
SLACK, William                         Co. E, 117th NYSV   1824-1919
                                         buried in Walnut Grove Cem., Wampsville
SLATER, Oskar F.      Lenox/1890 census
SLATER, William    34 Lenox            Co. G, 157th NYSV
SLETVIL, Joseph    30 Canastota        Co. C, 101st NYSV
                                       Co. C, 37th NYSV
SLOAT, John D.        Canastota        Batt. C, 3d NYLA
SLOCUM, Elisha     36 Cazenovia        Co. E, 22d Cav. rejected
SLOCUM, Freeborn      Canastota        101st NYSV         d. 1/10/26 ae 83
SLOCUM, Freeborn   44 Stockbridge Musician Co. F, 176th NYSV      Earlville Cem
SLOCUM, George B.  19 Eaton            Co. B, 11th Cav.
SLOCUM, Oliver M.  37 Cazenovia        Co. K, 114th NYSV  d. 3/18/87 ae 50
                                                        buried in New WoodstocK
SLOSSER, Nicholas     Lenox/1890 census
SLOTHER, William      Madison/1890 census
SLOVER, Sylvester D. 21 Canastota      Co. C, E, 101st NYSV   d. 6/10/26 ae 83
                                         buried in Mt. Pleasant Cem., Canastota
 
 
Return to top of the Name Index.
Return to 
New York State & the Civil War
 index page.
 

NAMES BEGINNING WITH THE LETTERS Sm - Sq

 
 
NAME             AGE FROM       RANK  UNIT                   DATES     CEMETERY
SMALLWOOD, John      Oneida/1890 census
SMETHER, Richard                     Ohio Vol.      d. 10/12/76 ae 54 Mad. St.
SMITH, Adam          Oneida          Co. H, 131st NYSV  d. 1/4/91    Glenwood
SMITH, Alexander  28 Oneida          128th NYSV
SMITH, C.H.       45 Hamilton        157th NYSV
        Christian?                    Co. B?
SMITH, Cabel B.   
SMITH, Charles    20 Hamilton        Co. C, 61st NYSV     d. 5/25/62
                                                         at Yorktown, VA
SMITH, Charles J. 17 Stockbridge     10th Cav.
SMITH, Charles V. 27 Smithfield Cpl. Co. L, 22d Cav.  deserted 12/8/64
SMITH, Chester       Canastota
SMITH, Christian  34 Canastota       Co. B, 157th NYSV    d. 5/06 ae 86      
SMITH, Christopher   Canastota
SMITH, Ellis      30 DeRuyter  Capt. Co. G, 76th NYSV  9/7/34-1931 New Woodstock
SMITH, Ephraim    24 Madison         Co. A, 157th NYSV
SMITH, George     19 Brookfield      Co. K, 101st NYSV
SMITH, George C.  23 Georgetown      Co. H, 35th NYSV    1838-9/61
                                                   d. at Arlington Heights, VA
SMITH, George H.  22 Eaton     Cpl.  Co. F, 176th NYSV
SMITH, George W.  27 Georgetown Musician Co. H, 35th NYSV     1838-9/61
                                                    d. at Arlington Heights, VA
SMITH, Greene        Smithfield Capt. 14th NYHA      4/14/41-7/23/80 Peterboro
                                                                moved to Geneva
SMITH, Henry C.   21 Madison/ Sgt. Co. A, 176th NYSV   b. 1842
                     Hamilton        Co. A, 157th NYSV
SMITH, Henry N.   25 Canastota       Co. E, 189th NYSV    d. 1/3/16 ae 80
SMITH, Hiram B.   31 Eaton           Co. C, 11th Cav.   d. 1882 ae 47    Eaton
SMITH, Isaac N.   30 DeRuyter        Co. E, 64th NYSV                   DeRuyter
SMITH, Jonathan   22 Hamilton  Capt. Co. A, 157th NYSV   b. 6/17/37
                     moved to Norwich
SMITH, Jacob      33                 Co. D, 26th NYSV
SMITH, James                         Co. I, 2d Cav.  d. 7/12/88 ae 68 Caz RC
SMITH, James                         Co. G, 16th ME     d. 12/21/21  Peterboro
SMITH, James H.   25 Perryville      Co. E, 101st NYSV  
                                     Co. E, 37th NYSV
                                     Co. K, 40th NYSV
SMITH, John       22 Lenox           Co. B, 157th NYSV
SMITH, John F.    23 Canastota       Co. B, 14th NYSV     1838-1915
SMITH, Leroy      20 Hamilton        Co. D, 26th NYSV     7/12/40-3/2/66
                                     Co. H, 3d Batt. buried in Madison St. Cem.
SMITH, Lucius H.  20 Oneida          Co. B, 157th NYSV
                                     Co. C, 54th NYSV
SMITH, Myron W.   21 Eaton           Co. D, 114th NYSV   MW 6/17/63
SMITH, Nelson                        4th WI Horse Battery    d. 8/31/92
                                                         buried in Glenwood Cem.
SMITH, Nelson R.  25 Georgetown  Sgt., 2d Lt. Co. F, 157th NYSV  b. 7/24/37
SMITH, Orlando M.                                         1842-1916 Earlville
SMITH, Oscar      33 DeRuyter Musician Co. K, 114th NYSV  1839-1894
                                     Co. B, 3d Cav.   buried in DeRuyter Cem.
SMITH, Parley R.                     Co. H, 14th NYHA   1842-1904  Mad. St.
SMITH, Phillip    27 Lenox           160th NYSV
SMITH, Richard    23 Lakeport       ?Co. A, 76th NYSV
SMITH, Sidney M.                    ?Co. E, 89th NYSV   1837-1897   Earlville
SMITH, Stephen L.    Fenner          Co. G, 8th Mich. Inf.  KIA Seige of
                                                          Knoxville, 1863, ae 31
SMITH, Theodore S.44 Eaton           Co. G, 114th NYSV, 16th Art. d. 7/8/65
                                                       at Harrisburg Hospital
SMITH, Truman     19 Brookfield      Co. H, 13th NYHA     d. 9/20/64 ae 19
                         died in Hampton Hospital, VA, buried in Cole Hill Cem.
SMITH, Truman, Jr.34 Lebanon  2d Lt. Co. D, 114th NYSV    b. 8/7/34
SMITH, William       Perryville      Co. E, 4th Mich. Inf. 1840-1905 Perryville
SMITH, William C. 26 Fenner          Co. D, 114th NYSV  1835-11/22/63 Lyon Cem.
SMITH, William H. 42 Hamilton        Co. A, 157th NYSV    2/20/20-1901
                          1st Lt.?   26th NYSV
                                          buried in Madison St. Cem., Hamilton
SMITH, Wilson     21 Madison   Cpl.  Co. H, 3d NYLA
            Medal of Honor
SNELL, Abner         Canastota                              1833-1919
SNELL, Hiram H.   26 Clockville      Co. G, 12th NYSV    deserted 2/9/62
                                                           at Fort Craig, VA
SNELL, Isaac      21 Smithfield/   Co. A, 1st NYLA   1844-1907   Glenwood
                     Stockbridge
SNELL, John          Georgetown      Co. E, 13th Wisc. Inf. 1841-1919   Hillside
SNELL, Peter      45 Oneida          Co. D, 149th NYSV     lived in Oneida in
                                                                        1890s
SNIFFIN, John H.  28 Sullivan        Co. B, 157th NYSV
SNOW, Charles     21 Oneida          3d NYHA
SNOW, Edgar D.    25 Cazenovia  Cpl. Co. F, 2d Cav.
SNOW, Fielder     19                 Co. D, 26th NYSV
SNOW, George      24 Georgetown      Co. F, 176th NYSV
SNOW, John        22 Sullivan        16th US Reg.
SNOW, M.E.        21 Hamilton        Co. A, 176th NYSV   b. 1841     Graham
SNOW, Nathan      23                 Co. D, 26th NYSV
SNYDER, Abram     22 Oneida          Co. B, 157th NYSV    1840-1908 Munnsville
SNYDER, Albert    24 Smithfield      Co. F, 157th NYSV      d. 1/4/63
                                                             at Aquia Creek, VA
SNYDER, Charles   19 Lenox
SNYDER, George       Stockbridge?    Co. H, 12th NYSV   d. 8/8/92 ae 66
                                                      buried in Bridgeport Cem.
SNYDER, Jacob     19 Oneida          Co. D, 78th NYSV     d. 2/22/62 at Buffalo
SNYDER, Jacob        Wampsville      Co. D, 87th NYSV         d. ae 51 
                                         buried in Walnut Grove Cem., Wampsville
SNYDER, Jerome    24 Smithfield      Co. F, 157th NYSV      b. 4/26/39
SNYDER, Martin    24 Sullivan        Co. I, 157th NYSV    KIA 7/1/63 at G-burg
SNYDER, Nicholas J. 23 Wampsville    Co. G, 157th NYSV    1840-1/20/03
                                        buried in Walnut Grove Cem., Wampsville
SNYDER, Otis P.   22 Nelson          Co. D, 114th NYSV     1842-6/5/21     Caz
SNYDER, Ransom                       Co. E, 117th NYSV
SNYDER, William H.   Hamilton 2d Lt. Co. I, 157th NYSV
SOPER, Jerome P.  25 Lenox           Co. I, 12th NYSV
SOULE, Eber       19 Sullivan        Co. C, 2d Cav.
SOULE, Erwin H.      Georgetown      Co. A, 1st NYLA   1/4/42-3/17/07 G-town Bapt
SOULE, James A.      Georgetown      Co. I, 8th Ill. Cav. 1831-1910      Zadock
SOULE, James M.      Cazenovia       Co. G, 2d Cav.       d. 7/17/91 ae 47
SOULE, Leroy      24 Lebanon         Co. C, 61st NYSV    b. 1837
SOUTHWORTH, Robert 24 Cazenovia Sgt. Co. E, 22d Cav.  d. 12/64 at Andersonville
                                     Co. A, 76th NYSV   buried in Caz.
SPAULDING, James M. 18 DeRuyter      Co. G, 76th NYSV   12/10/43-12/6/63
                                                       buried in South Otselic
SPAULDING, Scott W. 18 DeRuyter      Co. B, 184th NYSV    b. 1849
SPEAR, Orson T.   25 Hamilton        101st NYSV
SPENCER, Christopher C. 26 Cazenovia Co. K, 114th NYSV  KIA 9/19/64
                                                      buried at Winchester, VA
SPENCER, Clarence L. 18 Canastota Cpl. Co. G, 157th NYSV
                            1st Lt.  108th USCT
SPENCER, Erastus                     Co. D, 25th? IL    5/2/33-12/7/61
                                  d. in St. Louis, MO; buried in Earlville Cem.
SPENCER, John     18 Chittenango     Co. G, 12th NYSV
SPENCER, John W.  19 Sullivan        Co. I, 157th NYSV
SPENCER, Noah B.  23 Madison Lake Cpl. Co. A, 157th NYSV   1838-1/13/64
                                  died at Folly Island, SC  Indian Opening Cem.
SPENCER, Randall  32 Hamilton   Cpl. Batt. A, 1st NYLA  Woodlawn Cem., Ham.
SPENCER, Seymour  23 Cazenovia       22d Cav.
                                     Co. G, 81st NYSV
SPENCER, Silas R. 27 DeRuyter   Sgt. Co. D, 10th Cav.     3/8/35-5/7/62
                                                            buried at DeRuyter
SPENCER, William H. 28 Hamilton Maj. Co. C, 61st NYSV
SPERRY, Adelbert  18 Cazenovia       Co. B, 15th Cav.
SPICER, Oscar A.     Brookfield      Co. B, 121st NYSV
SPICER, William J. 21 Eaton    Cpl.  Co. D, 114th NYSV        MW 10/19/64
                                         d. 12/19/64, buried in Winchester, VA
SPOONER, Henry L.    Brookfield      Co. B, 121st NYSV
SPRAGUE, Horace E.21 Brookfield      Co. A, 157th NYSV  d. 1/8/33 ae 90
                                                                    Brookfield
SPRING, Morris E. 18 Eaton          Co. F, 176th NYSV
SPRING, Mortimer     Pratts Hollow   Co. D, 10th Cav.  d. 1/8/96 ae 56 Spring
SQUIRES, Henry    40 Hubbardsville/Co. F, 117th NYSV   8/29/25-1906    Graham
                     Hamilton
 
 
Return to top of the Name Index.
Return to 
New York State & the Civil War
 index page.
 

NAMES BEGINNING WITH THE LETTERS St - Sy

 
STACK, William        Wampsville      Co. E, 117th NYSV  1824-1919
STACY, James       35 Sullivan        15th Engineers              
STAFFORD, Henry M.    Perryville/Cpl. Co. H, 35th NYSV  1838-1925 Perryville
                      Fenner
STALKER, James E.  20 Eaton          Co. D, 114th NYSV   d. 1/5/15 in Pipe Co.
                                                                MN (Pope Co.?)
STAMFIELD, J.         Eaton  
STANFORD, Edward   21 Stockbridge     Co. A, 1st NYLA    b. 3/28/44  Munnsville
STANFORD, Theodore A. Stockbridge     Co. A, 1st NYLA  10/17/47-1913  Munnsville
STANTON, James     18 Chittenango     Co. H, 14th NYSV deserted 7/25/61
STANTON, John W.      Canastota                          1838-1917        Lenox
STANTON, Reuben    19 Canastota       Co. C, 101st NYSV
                                      Co. E, 37th NYSV
                                      Co. E, 40th NYSV
STAPELY, Samuel, Jr. 21 Hamilton      Co. A, 157th NYSV
                                      Co. B, 54th NYSV
STAPLETON, Phillip C. 24 Madison      Co. F, 157th NYSV    deserted 1/17/63
                                                             at Aquia Creek, VA
STARING, Benjamin     Sullivan
STEADMAN, Horace   21                 Co. H, 35th NYSV
STEADMAN, Lorenzo  27 Peterboro       Co. K, 97th NYSV
STEARNS, Alvin W.  20 Otselic         Co. D, 114th NYSV  d. 1914 in Pittsford
STEARNS, George M. 19 Smithfield      Co. F, 157th NYSV    b. 4/5/39
                                                          moved to South Otselic
STEARNS, George W. 21 DeRuyter        Co. H, 114th NYSV
STEARNS, John         Cazenovia
STEINBERG, Hiram   18 Madison         Co. E, 22d Cav.  1845-1900  Mad. St. Cem.
STEINBURG, Chauncey 20 Nelson         Co. M, 2d Cav.  d. 2/1/91 ae 44 
                                                     buried in Madison St. Cem.
STEPHENS, Albert      Georgetown      Oneida Ind. Cav.   b. 10/5/41
STEPHENS, Stephen J.29 West Eaton     Co. H, 35th NYSV
                                      transferred to Co. K, 8th Art.
STEPHENSON, John   35 Cazenovia       29th Conn. Inf.?
  STEVENSON?
STETTSIL, Joseph   30 Wampsville      Co. C, 101st NYSV
                                      Co. C, 37th NYSV
                                      Co. K, 40th NYSV
STEVENS, Addison M.21 Hamilton   Sgt. Co. A, 157th NYSV
STEVENS, J. Howard 35 Lenox           Co. D, 184th NYSV
STEVENS, Jason     22 Eaton/Lebanon   26th NYSV?        3/25/44-9/6/09
  STEPHENS?                           Co. A, 1st NYLA
STEVENS, Warren    38 Eaton           7th NY Batt. d. 1/12//67 ae 39 Morrisville
                                      Batt. A, 1st NYLA
STEVENS, Warren    16 Nelson  Saddler Co. E, 22d Cav.
STEVENS, Wesley D. 19 Madison         Co. A, 176th NYSV    8/22/42-1918
STEVENS, Willard   22 Hamilton        44th NYSV
STEVENSON, Lafayette  Cazenovia       11th NYSV
STEVES, Charles J. 31 Lebanon         Co. D, 114th NYSV    1831-9/30/64
                                            MW 9/19/64; buried in Winchester VA
STEWART, Addison      Georgetown      Co. D, 15th Cav.   b. 7/11/43
STEWART, Alvah     21 Cazenovia       12th NYSV; 2d Cav.
STEWART, Benjamin  24 Stockbridge     Co. C, 61st NYSV   KIA Fair Oaks, VA
STEWART, Bradley G.   Stockbridge     Co. A, 1st NYLA   5/25/42-1917  Munnsville
STEWART, Eugene       Stockbridge     1st NYHA
STEWART, Franklin  23 West Eaton/   Oneida Ind. Cav.   b. 6/10/39
                      Georgetown
STEWART, Irving    19 Smithfield      Co. K, 22d Cav.  d. 2/15/64 in Rochester
STEWART, James     24 Eaton  Sgt., 2d Lt. Co. D, 114th NYSV    d. 1897
STEWART, John R.   18 Oneida          Co. D, 8th Cav.    d. at Andersonville
STEWART, Levi C.   18 Hamilton        Co. C, 61st NYSV
STEWART, Lewis     29 Smithfield Cpl. Co. F, 157th NYSV    b. 7/10/39
                      claimed as a deserter, returned to 78th NYSV, 3/6/63
STEWART, Orin      21                 Co. C, 61st NYSV         Easton, Mich.
STEWART, Walter D. 18 Fenner          Co. D, 184th NYSV
STILES, Charles    16 Smithfield      Co. B, 15th Cav.      b. 1845
STILLMAN, A.I.     21 Georgetown      Co. H, 114th NYSV d. 10/3/63  Baton Rouge
STILLMAN, Francis     Chittenango/  Co. L, 2d NYHA       b. 5/2/46
                      Hamilton
STILLMAN, John T.     Brookfield Asst. Surg. 147th NYSV   1827-1909 Brookfield
                              Surgeon 88th NYSV
STILLMAN, Luther L. 24 Hamilton  2d Lt. Co. D, 157th NYSV
STILLMAN, Orville L. 28 DeRuyter        Co. H, 114th NYSV    1/14/36-4/3/16
                                                                d. at Linklaen 
STILLMAN, Stennett C. Leonardsville   147th NYSV        1835-1914 Leonardsville
STILLMAN, Welcome  21 DeRuyter  Musician Co. H, 114th NYSV   b. 5/20/43
STINGER, W.M.         Munnsville  Lt.                   1839-1885
ST. JOHN, Andrew   29 Sullivan        141st Pa. Inf.
ST. JOHN, Elijah   26 Brookfield 1st Lt. Co. K, 114th NYSV
STOCKART, J.       27 Eaton           114th NYSV 
STOCKER, John C.      Lebanon/Eaton   Co. L, 11th Cav.    b. 1/19/36
STODDARD, Hobart H.20 Oneida          Oneida Ind. Cav.
STODDARD, John     15 Hamilton        Co. K, 22d Cav.   b. 10/27/48
STODDARD, Thaddeus 19 Stockbridge     Co. G, 64th NYSV  1836-1908  Glenwood
STONE, Asahel P.   23 Smithfield      Co. G, 12th NYSV   b. 9/19/37
STONE, Charles H.  21 Hamilton        Co. G, 114th NYSV
STONE, George H.      Georgetown                        d. 1871 ae 39 Mad. St.
STONE, Hiram W.    19 Madison         Co. A, 157th NYSV   d. 7/1/11 ae 81
STONE, Isaac N.       West Edmeston                      1835-1914
STONE, James R.    39 Cazenovia/Capt. Co. F, 157th NYSV  5/27/22-8/12/64
                      Smithfield     captured 7/1/63; d. at Camp Oglethorpe, GA
STONE, Jared C.       DeRuyter        Co. G, 140th NYSV         1827-1914
                                                        buried in DeRuyter Cem.
STONE, Lawrence                       Co. G, 149th NYSV    d. 9/2/95 ae 75
                                                    buried in St. Pat's, Oneida
STONE, Omer        18 Madison         Co. E, 22d Cav.
STONE, Oscar W.    19 Eaton           Co. M, 15th Cav.
STONE, William A.  21 Hamilton/Lt.  Co. F, 157th NYSV    b. 4/17/39
                      Smithfield, moved to Canastota
STONER, John                          Co. F, 24th Cav.    d. 4/19/12 ae 72
STORMS, George     20 Sullivan        Co. H, 2d Cav.
STORMS, James      29 Sullivan        Co. G, 2d Cav.
STORMS, William    25 Sullivan        4th Wisc. Inf.
STORY, James H.    19 Nelson          Co. D, 114th NYSV   d. 9/30/64
                                                   MW 9/19/64 at Winchester, VA
STOWE, Henry W.    30 Hamilton        Co. D, 189th NYSV moved to Leonardsville
STOWEL, Andrew     18 Madison/Lebanon Co. D, 189th NYSV  b. 1/4/46
                      moved to Eaton
STOWEL, Paul       19 Georgetown Cpl. Co. G, 157th NYSV    b. 1845
                      enlisted at Lenox
STOWELL, Charles   18 Cazenovia Bugler Co. H, 18th Cav.
STOWELL, Frank     24 New Woodstock Cpl. Co. B, 14th NYSV      b. 5/3/42
                                 Sgt. Co. B, 3d Cav.        moved to Binghamton
                                                           then to Seneca Falls
STOWELL, Henry C.     Cazenovia  Sgt. Co. B, 3d Cav.  9/8/38-5/20/02
                                                       buried in New Woodstock
STOWELL, Parker    20 Georgetown      Co. D, 114th NYSV   10/22/44-2/25/25
                                                             d. in Triangle, NY
STRINGER, Henry    27 Stockbridge     10th Cav.
STRINGER, William H. 23 Eaton/1st Lt. Co. A, 1st NYLA    1839 or 37-7/13/21
                        Stockbridge
STRONG, Alexander     Valley Mills
STRONG, Bolivar W. 22 Stockbridge     Co. H, 35th NYSV    d. 8/1/62 ae 22
                           drowned at Fredericksburg, VA, buried in Munnsville
STRONG, Otis B.       Morrisville     Co. B, 169th NYSV   1844-1/19/17 
                                                       buried in Morrisville
STROPE, Russell    43 Clockville/   Co. G, 157th NYSV     1822-12/6/63
 also STROUP          Lenox           Co. G, 54th NYSV               Clockville
STROUGH, Aaron     43 Fenner          Co. I, 157th NYSV
STROUGH, Ezra      30 Sullivan/     Co. F, 157th NYSV
                      Smithfield
STROUP, Porter     18 Oneida          Co. C, 97th NYSV  MW d. 9/18/62 Antietam
 
STUART, Addison    21 Georgetown      157th NYSV
STUART, Horace G.  18 Georgetown      Co. D, 76th NYSV   MW 7/1/63 at Gburg
STUART, Lewis      22                 Co. D, 78th NYSV
STUFFORD, Henry M. 24 Cazenovia  Cpl. Co. H, 35th NYSV
STURDEVANT, John E.                   Co. E, 44th NYSV     d. 12/19/66
                                                            at Ann Arbor, MI
STURDEVANT, William C. 19 Hamilton    Co. D, 189th NYSV    b. 7/5/46
                                                    moved to Franklin Grove, IL
STURTEVANT, Oscar F.25 Madison        Co. D, 189th NYSV  1838-1911  Graham
STURTEVANT, Warren 20 Lenox           Co. E, 189th NYSV d. 9/30/64 Winchester
SUITS, Charles        Sullivan   Cpl. Co. K, 101st NYSV 1842-1913 Glenwood Cem.
                                      Co. K, 37th NYSV
                                      Co. I, 40th NYSV
SUITS, Delos       27 Lenox   Saddler Co. F, 2d Cav.
SUITS, Hubbard     25 Wampsville 1st Sgt. Co. G, 157th NYSV    1837-1928
                                        buried in Walnut Grove Cem., Wampsville
SUITS, William F.  26 Sullivan        Co. D, 184th NYSV
                                      2d Cav. "unassgigned"
SULLIVAN, Daniel   18 Brookfield      Co. C, 21st Cav.
SULLIVAN, John     29 Smithfield
SULLIVAN, Peter       Canastota       2d NYHA
SUMMER, Warren S.  18 Stockbridge     Co. A, 176th NYSV   d. 8/18/63 ae 20
                                                    in New Orleans hospital
SUNNY, Charles F.  21 Stockbridge 1st Sgt. Co. G, 114th NYSV    KIA 9/19/64 
                                                             at Winchester, VA
SUTTON, Thomas     21 Siloam          Co. H, 35th NYSV     deserted 6/29/61
                                                               at Elmira
SWAN, Charles      19 Canastota       Co. G, 12th NYSV
SWAN, Gardener     22 Brookfield/   Co. B, 157th NYSV
                      Oneida
SWAN, Homer        32 Brookfield      22d Cav.
SWAN, Jorge W.     18 Lenox           Co. D, 193d NYSV
SWAN, Squire       17 Brookfield      Co. D, 189th NYSV
SWEENEY, Dennis    18 Sullivan
SWEENEY, Robert    19 Oneida          Oneida Ind. Cav.  5/5/46-12/4/74
                                                   buried in St. Pat's, Oneida
SWEET, Charles        DeRuyter        Co. I, 16th NYHA   b. 9/22/42
                                      Co. B, 15th Cav.; 3d NYHA
SWEET, James                          Co. D, 44th NYSV   1831-7/1/62
    KIA at Malvern Hill, "He rests where his comrades laid him."  
SWEET, Joseph         Canastota                          d. 4/5/18 ae 73
SWEET, Michael     38 Madison         Co. E, 81st NYSV
SWEET, Usebus      24 Quality Hill    Co. G, 157th NYSV d. 10/20/14 ae 74 Lenox
SWARTZ, William    26 Brookfield      Co. A, 176th NYSV
SWIFT, Isaac       28 Earlville       Co. E, 14th NYSV  deserted 11/22/61
                                                          at Minor's Hill, VA
SWITZER, Silas     26 Fenner          114th NYSV
SYKES, Abel T.        Quality Hill    Co. M, 20th Cav.   d. 2/25/12 ae 82 Lenox
SYLVESTER, Charles 18 Cazenovia       Co. G, 81st NYSV
 
 
Return to top of the Name Index.
Return to 
New York State & the Civil War
 index page.
 

NAMES BEGINNING WITH THE LETTER T

 
 
NAME              AGE FROM      RANK  UNIT                   DATES     CEMETERY
TABER, Horace      21 Lenox         ?121st NYSV
TABOR, William A.  29 Oneida         Co. B, 157th NYSV
                                     Co. D, 184th NYSV
TAFT, Hiram           Hamilton       Co. A, 1st NYLA
TALBOT, Giles R.   19 Brookfield     Co. D, 189th NYSV 1846-1904  Leonardsville
TAYLOR, Albert     21 Canastota      Co. G, 12th NYSV   deserted 3/22/62
                                                              at Ft. Craig, VA
TAYLOR, Dwight     18 DeRuyter       Co. H, 114th NYSV   7/4/44-5/20/02
                               Cpl.  Corps d'Afrique    buried in DeRuyter Cem.
TAYLOR, E. Herbert    Perryville     Co. F, 2d Cav.   7/4/46-5/6/35 Perryville
TAYLOR, Elisha W.                                          1840-1914 DeR. Cem.
TAYLOR, Griggs A.  19 DeRuyter       Co. H, 114th NYSV    9/20/42-2/6/95