The New York Connection
in the Civil War.
A Listing of Individuals
who had a Connection to New York State

<
NAME DOB BIRTHPLACE WP Class Class Rank DOD BURIED COMMENTS
ANDERSON, Robert 6-14-05 Lexington, KY 1825 15/39 10-26-71West Point Fort Sumter
ANTHONY, Susan B. 2-15-20 Mass.

3-13-06 Mt. Hope Cem., Rochester
AVERELL, William Woods 11-5-32 Cameron, NY 1855 26/34 2-3-00 Bath, NY Cavalry
AYRES, Romeyn Beck 12-20-25 East Creek, Montgomery County, NY 1847 22/38 12-4-88 Arlington
BAKER, Lafayette Curry 10-13-26 Stafford, NY

7-3-68 Philadelphia Head of Secret Service
BARLOW, Francis Channing 10-19-34 Brooklyn

1-11-96 Brookline, MA founded A.B.A.
BARNARD, George 12-23-19 Conn.

2-4-02 Onondaga County, NY photographer
BARNUM, Henry A. 9-24-33 Jamesville, NY

1-29-92 Oakwood Cem., Syracuse
BARRY, William F. 8-18-18 NYC 1838 17/45 7-18-79 Forest Lawn Cem., Buffalo
BAYARD, George Dashiell 12-18-35 Seneca Falls, NY 1856 11/49 12-14-62 Princeton, NJ MW at Fredericksburg
BELKNAP, William W. 9-22-29 Newburgh, NY

10-12-90 Arlington Sec. of War, 1869-76
BERDAN, Hiram 1823 Phelps, Ontario County

1893 Arlington Sharpshooters
BLAIR, Austin 2-8-18 Caroline, Tompkins County

8-6-94
Gov. Mich., 1860-65
BLENKER, Louis 5-12-12 Germany

10-31-63 Rockland Cem., Sparkill, NY died from fall from horse
BLISS, William 9-4-1799 MA

1874 Sinclairsville, Chautauqua County Bliss Farm at Gettysburg
BORDEN, Gail 11-9-09 Norwich, Chenango County

1-11-74
invented evaporated milk in 1856
BRADY, Mathew c1823 Warren County, NY

1-16-96 NYC photographer
BROWN, John 5-9-00 Conn.

12-2-59 Elba, NY Abolitionist
BUFORD, John 3-4-26 KY 1848 16/38 12-16-63 West Point
BUTTERFIELD, Daniel 10-31-31 Utica

7-17-01 West Point "Taps"
CARR, Eugene 3-20-30 Concord, Erie County 1850 19/44 12-2-10 West Point
MOH, Pea Ridge
CHAPIN, Edward P. 8-16-31 Waterloo

4-30-63 Maple Grove Cem., Waterloo, NY KIA Port Hudson, LA
CORCORAN, Michael 9-21-27 Ireland

12-22-63 Calvary Cem., L.I. killed by fall from horse
COUCH, Darius 7-23-22 Putnam County 1846
2-12-97 Taunton, CT
CRANE, Stephen 1871 NJ

1900 Evergreen Cem., Hillside, NJ attended Syracuse University, wrote Red Badge of Courage
CULLUM, George W. 2-9-09 NYC 1833 3/43 2-29-92 GreenWood Cem., Brooklyn married Henry Halleck's widow
CURTIS, Newton M. 5-21-35 DePeyster, NY

1-8-10 Ogdensburg
CUSHING, Alonzo 1841 WI 1861 12/34 7-3-63 West Point grew up in Fredonia, KIA Gettysburg
CUSTER, George A. 12-5-39 OH 1861 34/34 6-25-76 West Point
DELAFIELD,Richard 9-1-1798 NYC 1818 1/23 11-5-73 GreenWood Cem., Brooklyn Superintendent of West Point
De RUSSEY, Gustavus Adolphus 11-3-18 Brooklyn

5-29-91 Elmwood, MI
De TROBRIAND, Phillippe Regis Denis de Keredern 6-4-16


7-15-97 St. Anne's Cem., Sayville, L.I.
DIX, John 7-24-1798 NH

4-21-79 Trinity Cem., NYC Moved to Cooperstown in 1828, US Sen. 1845-50, NY Gov. 1872-74
DOUBLEDAY, Abner 6-29-19 Ballston Spa 1842 24/56 1-26-93 Arlington
DOUGLASS, Frederick 1817 MD

2-25-95 Rochester Abolitionist
DUFFIE, Alfred 1835 Paris

11-8-80 Fountain Cem., Staten Island
DURYEE, Abram 4-29-15 NYC

9-27-90 GreenWood Cem., Brooklyn 5th NYSV, "Duryee's Zouaves"
ELLSWORTH, Ephraim Elmer 4-11-37 Malta, NY

5-24-61 Mechanicville, NY 1st Union officer killed in CW
FARGO, William 5-20-18 Pompey, Onondaga County

8-31-81 Buffalo Mayor of Buffalo, 1862-66, Wells Fargo
FERRERO, Edward 1-18-31 Grenada, Spain

12-11-99 GreenWood Cem., Brooklyn Dance Master, 51st NYSV
FISK, Clinton B. 12-8-28 York, Livingston County

7-9-90 Coldwater, MI founded Fisk University in 1866
FORBES, Edwin 1839 NYC

3-6-95
artist
FREMONT, John Charles 1813 GA

7-13-90 Piermont-on-Hudson, Rockland County "The Pathfinder"
GOODELL, William 10-25-1792 Coventry, Chenango County

2-14-78 WI editor of The Emancipator
GRANT, Ulysses S. 1822 OH 1843 21/39 7-23-85 Grant's Tomb, NYC died at Mt. McGregor, NY
HALLECK, Henry W. 1-16-15 Westernville, NY 1839 3/31 1-9-72 GreenWood Cem., Brooklyn
HAMILTON, Schuyler 7-25-22 NYC 1841 24/52 3-8-03 GreenWood Cem., Brooklyn grandson of Alexander Hamilton
HATCH, John Porter 1-19-22 Oswego 1845 17/41 4-12-01 Arlington MOH South Mountain
HEINTZELMAN, Samuel P. 9-30-05 PA 1826 17/41 5-1-80 Forest Lawn Cem., Buffalo
HOTCHKISS, Jedediah 11-30-28 Windsor, Broome County

1-17-99
Stonewall Jackson's topographer
KEARNY, Philip 6-2-15 NYC

9-1-62 Arlington MW Chantilly
KILPATRICK, Hugh Judson 1-14-36 NJ 1861 17/45 12-2-81 West Point
KING, Rufus 1-26-14 NYC 1833 4/43 10-13-76 Grace Church, Jamaica, L.I. NY Attorney Gen., organized the Iron Brigade
LEDLIE, James H. 4-14-42 Utica

8-15-82 Forest Lawn Cem., Utica the worst general in the Union Army
LEE, Albert 1-16-34 Fulton, Oswego County

12-31-07 Mt. Adnah Cem., Fulton
MACKENZIE, Ranald 7-27-40 Westchester County 1862 1/28 2-19-89 West Point
MERRITT, Wesley 6-16-34 NYC 1860 22/41 12-3-10 West Point
MORGAN, Charles H. 11-6-34 Manlius, Onondaga County 1857 12/38 12-20-75 Golden Gate Nat. Cem., San Bruno, CA Artillerist
O'RORKE, Patrick
Ireland 1861 1/34 7-2-63 Holy Sepulchre Cem., Rochester KIA Gettysburg
O'SULLIVAN, Timothy 1840 NYC

1-14-82 Staten Island? photographer
PARKER, Ely 1828 Indian Falls

8-30-95 Forest Lawn, Buffalo Grand Sachem of Iroquois League
PATRICK, Marsena 3-11-11 Watertown 1835 48/56 7-27-88 Dayton, OH
PECK, John J. 1-4-21 Manlius, Onondaga County 1843 8/39 7-21-78 Oakwood Cem., Syracuse
PORTER, Fitz-John 1822 NH 1845 8/41 5-21-01 GreenWood Cem., Brooklyn
POTTER, Robert B. 7-16-29 Schenectady

2-19-87 GreenWood Cem., Brooklyn 51st NYSV
ROBINSON, John 4-10-17 Binghamton ex-39
2-18-97 Spring Forest Cem., Binghamton MOH Spotsylvania
SCHURZ, Carl 3-2-29 Germany

5-14-06 Sleepy Hollow Cem., Tarrytown
SCOTT, Winfield 5-13-1786 VA

5-29-66 West Point
SEDGWICK, John 9-13-13 CT 1837 24/50 5-9-64 West Point KIA Spotsylvania
SEWARD, William Henry 5-1-01 Florida, Orange County

10-10-72 Auburn Lincoln's Sec. of State
SEYMOUR, Horatio 5-31-10 Pompey Hill, Onondaga County

2-12-86 Utica Gov. of NY
SICKLES, Daniel E. 10-20-19 NYC

5-3-14 Arlington
SIGEL, Franz 1824 Germany

8-21-02 Woodlawn Cem., NYC "I fight mit Sigel"
SHERIDAN, Philip 3-6-31 Albany 1853 34/52 8-5-88 Arlington
SLOCUM, Henry Warner 9-24-27 Delphi Falls, Onondaga County 1852 7/43 4-14-94 GreenWood Cem., Brooklyn
SMITH, Gerrit 1797 Utica

1874 Peterboro, Madison County Abolitionist
STONEMAN, George 8-22-22 Busti, Chautauqua County 1846 33/59 9-5-94 Lakewood (near Jamestown) Cavalry
SUMNER, Edwin V. 1-20-1797 Boston

3-21-63 Oakwood Cem., Syracuse
SYKES, George 10-9-22 DE 1842 39/56 2-2-80 West Point
THOMAS, George H. 7-31-16 VA 1840 12/42 3-28-70 Oakwood Cem., Troy "The Rock of Chicamauga"
TUBMAN, Harriet c1821 MD

3-10-13 Auburn
TRUTH, Sojourner c1799 Hurley, Ulster County

11-26-83 Battle Creek, MI slave in NYS
UPTON, Emory 8-27-39 Batavia 1861 8/45 8-15-81 Fort Hill Cem., Auburn
USHER, John Palmer 1-9-16 Brookfield, Madison County

4-13-89
Lincoln's 1st Sec. of Interior
VON STEINWEHR, Adolphe 9-25-22 Germany

2-25-77 Rural Cem., Albany
WADSWORTH, James S. 10-30-07 Geneseo

5-8-64 Temple Hill Cem., Geneseo MW Wilderness
WALKER, Mary E. 11-26-32 Oswego

2-21-19 Fruit Valley Cem., Oswego M.D., MOH
WARD, John Henry Hobart 6-17-23 NYC

7-24-03 Community Cem., Monroe, Orange County
WARREN, Gouverneur Kemble 1-8-30 Cold Spring 1850 2/44 8-8-82 Island Cem., Newport, RI
WEBB, Alexander S. 2-15-35 NYC 1855 13/34 2-12-11 West Point Pres., CCNY 1869-1902
WEED, Stephen 11-17-31 Potsdam 1854 27/46 7-2-63 Moravian Cem., New Dorp, Staten Island KIA Gettysburg
Whipple, William D. 8-2-26 Nelson, Madison County 1851 31/42 4-1-02 Arlington
WOOL, John E. 2-29-1784 Newburgh

11-10-69 Oakwood Cem., Troy 52 years an army officer
WOOLSON, Albert 2-11-47 Antwerp, Jefferson County

8-2-56 MN last GAR survivor
WORDEN, John L. 3-2-18 Westchester County

10-18-97 Pawling commanded the Monitor

Maintained by Sue Greenhagen.
E-mail: greenhsh@morrisville.edu